Change Your Image
TheBloodyBullet
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Insidious: The Red Door (2023)
Meh, not at the level of the first, second, or even the third one.
Im a huge fan of the original two Insidious movies. They had great atmosphere, stories and soundtrack. I found this one to be lacking in all those parts. The creepy sound strings of the two first movies made you really buy the scares and felt unique. The third was it's own thing in terms of musical score, but even that one had better scares and story than The Red Door.
There is a lot of scenes where you wait for something to happen, the first act was decent but it goes downhill from there. Little to no development in the story or characters, and don't get me started on the awful party scene. I also found the Chris character annoying. Did anyone else miss Specs and Tucker? Or more focus on the family as a whole? (Josh, Renai and the kids.)
There were parts that i liked, the drawing scenes were creepy but it never goes «all out» in long actiony/scary sequences like the movies before. I was also confused that the character of Elise appeared as a vision/ghost in front of Josh. Wouldn't it be better to have her help Josh and his son inside The Further? Like the mother in the third movie. It would make more sense since she is dead.
I thought we would get some sort of backstory for the Darth Maul demon, just like with Parker Crane? (The Bride in Black) But nope. Dalton stops the red demon by painting over his own painting? Okay..? The metaphor doesn't work, because The Further is it's own dimension as established in earlier films. This was probably at the level of The Last Key. Which isn't good.
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
It's okay.. Missing Spielberg and Lucas's touch.
I was really looking forward to this movie, putting my faith in James Mangold, as he has more than one great film under his belt. Unfortunatly Dial of Destiny is no more than okay.
The good news is that the character of Helena Shaw (Indy's granddaughter) doesn't overshadow or take over for Indiana Jones as many of us feared.
The CGI deaging didn't work for me and the CGI in general. I found the story to be a little boring except the last half hour which i won't spoil here. The worst sinner is probably that the action scenes are boring and uninspired.. In a Indiana Jones movie.. The pacing is off, missing that Spielberg flow, and the set pieces are average at best. Gone are the punchy sound effects, violence or over the top situations that just keep on going, getting crazier and crazier by the minute. Did Indy even fight in this one except in the CGI flashback?
Say what you will about the adventure before, but Kingdom of the Crystal Skull worked better for me than this one. Especially the action scenes and pacing. The arc of Indy was better in that one as well, and without saying too much, basically not very different from how this one ended except done worse.
It was clear to me that this one didn't have the direction of Steven Spielberg, or the crazy stories that George Lucas came up with. I will rather have the over the top silliness of Crystal Skull than the bland and uninspired action/story of Dial of Destiny.
The Coven (2022)
Rosemary's Baby if it was bad
First of all it tries to be artsy when splitting sections of the film in chapters when it has no reason to do so, unike movies like Kill Bill where it serves an actual purpose to do it.
The main characters are boring and stupid, and the cult's actions made no sense. They could have grabbed her from the beginning of the film and yet they don't. The "plot twist" that it's her mother is very obvious. The story goes nowhere. Although there are some good looking transition shots that blend well together for the overall atmosphere the movie tries to pull of.
Basically a really cheap and mediocre version of Rosemary's Baby. 3/10.