Change Your Image
joachrisco
Reviews
Isle of Dogs (2018)
It held my attention throught.
It's refreshing to watch something that's (too me), new and different. As a dog lover I've seen what our "real" society has done to pit bulls in cities and wolves in the wild. So, it's not that far a stretch to adopt a story line which takes a step beyond. I look forward to seeing more of these thought provoking stories.
The younger members of this society are brave and bright as are our world's up and coming generation. Naturally, the bad guys were devious and manipulative but the good guys persevered. I rooted for the good guys which were good without fail. The antagonists were predictably bad.
Pearl Harbor (2001)
Disrespectful at best.
I gave it a 3 for the scenery. 1This movie is tasteless. It appears that the love story aspect was solely added to draw in women. Adding a love story to a movie about a deadly attack which caused the death of approximately 2,335 people is like adding a love triangle to a story about 9/11.
Arrival (2016)
Brilliant
Finally, a time travel movie that makes sense. I love the concept which along with the pressure the characters face held my attention. I only wish the movie was longer.
Hawkeye (2021)
It's a great series.
It's fun..
It has a great plot and satisfying subplots with a big "TADA" moment at the end of the series. I'm looking forward to seeing what season two brings.
The Witcher (2019)
I love it.
I really really do love the Witcher and I will watch it until they stop making the Witcher.
Gunsmoke: The Good Samaritans (1969)
Well done
These multidimentional characters are well cast and performed realistically without being pushy.
Shazam! (2019)
Thoroughly enjoyed!
This movie is rated high by adults that were socially backward kids that can still can imagine themselves as super heros and for backwards kids that dream of the ultimate power of knowing a secret better than acceptance.
Aquaman (2018)
Love it
I'm looking forward to the next installment. Great Entertainment!
Hogfather (2006)
Verry Entaresting
This movie is:
One part "The Nightmare before Christmas".
Four hits on the 'ol bong.
Two magic mushrooms.
One purple dot while staring at an interesting color scheme.
Mix well,
Share around a campfire on a moonless night.
Perfect.
The Forbidden Kingdom (2008)
In a day of mega sequels, romcoms, and science fiction, this movie provides a great palette cleanser.
A shopkeeper of great age lives and works in a run down store in a forgotten part of town. A lonely teenage boy obsessed with kung fu frequents the old man's store.
He believes learning kicks and punchs will someday make him a great master of kung fu.
A magic staff, a gang leader's determination to rob the old man, a cruel warlord, immortals, and The Monkey King intertwine to create a true Kung Fu Master