Change Your Image
jonathan92
Reviews
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Unnatural Selection (1989)
I guess I'm the odd one out on this one
I really enjoyed this episode. I get that the science is dodgy at best, and I've seen other reviewers mention that this is apparently a rip-off of an original series episode.
For me, a new Star Trek fan (I've only seen the first 4 films, a handful of Star Trek: Enterprise and Star Trek: Voyager episodes, and am currently working my way through TNG for the first time) I really loved the focus on teamwork, problem-solving and self-sacrifice in this episode.
Are the effects incredible? No but why would they be. Is the science credible? No but it doesn't need to be, at least to me. Jurassic Park isn't credible either but we accept it because the characters accept it.
What really hooked me during this episode was the way the characters disagreed, but put all their personal qualms aside and banded together, potentially risking it all, for the possibility of greater good.
I've never liked Dr. Pulaski before now but this episode finally sold me on her character. I half expected her to be killed off, I was in genuine suspense waiting to see if the transporter would save her or not. I also really loved the moment of reverence when the Enterprise bridge all stood before scuttling the derelict ship.
After so many duds in a row, this episode (at least to me, if you disagree that's perfectly fine) was a real breath of fresh air.
The Last of Us: Long, Long Time (2023)
Wow.
Was not expecting this episode to be the way it was. I'm a fan of the game and the Bill storyline goes differently and is more dark and action packed. That's more or less what i was anticipating from the show.
What i got instead was a beautiful love story: nearly 20 years in the lives of two men who find love only after the world has ended and it seems there's no place for it anymore. Think the first 10 minutes of Up but with two men and after the end of the world. The story was wonderful, poignant, and the chemistry between the two leads was incredible and enhanced everything.
I was blown away by the performances, especially Nick Offerman as Bill, who I mostly know from Parks and Rec. The quiet rage, the deep loneliness, and above all the gentle vulnerability he eventually shows after knowing Frank. The shy little giggle in the scene with the strawberries. The gentle turn of the plates as he sets them down. The wink in the garden. The tears when Frank tells him it's his last day. Just wow.
10/10, will definitely be watching again. I don't care at all that they're deviating as long as what i get in return is as good like this.
Midnight Mass: Book VII: Revelation (2021)
Loved the show up to the finale
There was a lot about this show I admired and enjoyed. It's beautifully shot, solidly acted and has a lot of interesting religious metaphors and analogues to sink your teeth into. The finale dropped a lot of that. Characters all over started making "plot-driven" decisions, had sudden changes of heart, and all but begged to be forgiven (by the audience) before being swallowed up in a blaze of over-sentimentality. I still liked the show overall but felt let down after all the clever and subtle build up, only to quickly wrap up with everyone saying sorry and then exeunt et al. The trite monologe at the end was also a bit much. Maybe I've seen too many shows and movies, or maybe I'm just too cynical of a viewer, but this particular ending was not for me. Excellent production, some great acting and overall great direction from Mike Flanagan, just wish the script had followed suit.
A Nightmare on Elm Street Part 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985)
Disappointinl
Starts off decent and i was enjoying the characters and the "sleepwalking" concept. Unfortunately the plot quickly loses all logic and credibility, and the acting gets worse as the movie goes on. The ending is nonsensical. Crazy stuff happens and characters constantly either ignore or forget it. I wanted to like it but it just kinda sucked. It does have some goofy feel-good charm but the horror aspect is almost a total failure. Still, largely likeable cast along with some good humored stuff in the beginning made this watchable to the end.
Good Omens: Hard Times (2019)
Magnificent
What a pleasure this episode was, especially the first half. Tennant and Sheen are wonderful as ever; their chemistry is palpable, and seeing their growth through the ages has been my favorite part of this series. Reece Shearsmith, Steve Pemberton and Mark Gatiss making supporting appearances (as Shakespeare and two Nazi agents, respectively) only added to the enjoyment. This sprawling episode was equally funny and charming, and overall a magnificent viewing experience.
Inside No. 9: Love's Great Adventure (2020)
Criminally underrated
This was beyond any of my expectations for this series. The writing was fantastic, subdued and realistic, but the performances make this episode, and in my opinion were the best of the entire show. The twist is so subtle it is almost inconsequential, as the journey getting there is what is truly satisfying. This might be my favorite episode of all.
Inside No. 9: Thinking Out Loud (2020)
More "interesting" than "good"
It had a creative premise, and the way it was filmed sets it apart from the rest of the show so far. I really enjoyed it up til the twist ending, which felt a bit clunky and seemed to trivialize a lot of what came before. Still, loved the use of music in this episode, and overall the ride was an enjoyable one, even if the destination was underwhelming.
Masters of the Universe: Revelation (2021)
Fantastically Animated, I really don't get the hate
This was honestly kind of incredible. I don't know much about the He man universe but now I want to. Every time I saw the original show I was put off by how cheesy it was. This is anything but. The animation is up there with the best I've seen, and the voice acting is almost equally good. I was really sucked in and can't wait for part 2!