Change Your Image
citichris
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Complete deception
Awful acting, terrible script. Not funny Harley Quinn in character but utterly dumb. Action scenes are poor. Storyline and timeline confusing. Expected a lot maybe. Huge fan of this DC character and I lost 2 hours of my precious time. 0 thumbs up. Skip it and you won't regret it!
Chameleon Shadow (2017)
Not all homemade is good
The 10 star reviews made me laugh. Probably Sam and company writing. The film is just too flimsy. My 15 year old would have done a better job. Acting was painful. Shadows were not even funny, much the less scary. Storyline was childish. Sorry Sam but I could not even finish it. Try harder next time, get some help and advice from pros. And please! Take acting classes. Worst movie ever and I am not trying to be cruel here.
Fortitude (2015)
Same old error
Show is great. Intriguing, good casting, suspense, almost a pearl. The one thing that ruins it is the morbid factory. The need to constantly incur in gore, blood excess, and loose organs. Cant they just make the point every so often and avoid falling into this? Shame... it ruins a lot of great acting scenes.
Kingdom (2014)
What kills this series
The show is good, I mean good actors, it is fast, keeps you hooked for the next episode or season. Characters are ok, and all in all it works fine.
Could be a great show, a 9 or a 10 but in my humble opinion what kills this series is the amount of whisky drinking and drug consuming the characters practice. Way beyond a cliche, overdone and even boring and unreal. Tell me this high competition fighters consume such amounts of cocaine and hard liquor in real life, they would not be the champions of the world or myths the series tries to portray. So overdone, it is both exhausting and pathetic. A shame they went into overload with this.