Change Your Image
craigosenior
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Losers (2010)
Underated. Good music. Worth a watch!
As an avid fan of action-packed thrillers, "The Losers" certainly didn't disappoint. Directed by Sylvain White, this film offers a roller-coaster of adrenaline-pumping excitement, coupled with a stellar cast that brings the story to life in an unforgettable way.
One of the standout elements of "The Losers" is its cast. Led by Jeffrey Dean Morgan, Chris Evans, Zoe Saldana, and Idris Elba, the ensemble delivers compelling performances that effortlessly draw the audience into their world of high-stakes espionage and revenge. Each character brings a unique dynamic to the group, contributing to the film's overall charm and charisma.
The plot, while somewhat familiar in the realm of action films, is executed with enough twists and turns to keep viewers on the edge of their seats. From explosive action sequences to moments of unexpected humor, "The Losers" strikes a perfect balance between heart-pounding intensity and lighthearted entertainment.
Visually, the film is stunning, with sleek cinematography that captures the gritty urban landscapes and exotic locales with style. The action sequences are choreographed with precision, delivering a visceral experience that leaves a lasting impression.
What truly sets "The Losers" apart is its sense of camaraderie and friendship among the characters. Despite their flaws and past mistakes, the bond they share is palpable, adding depth and emotional resonance to the story. It's this underlying theme of loyalty and redemption that elevates the film beyond a typical action flick.
Overall, "The Losers" is a thrilling ride from start to finish. While it may not reinvent the genre, its charismatic cast, well-executed action sequences, and heartfelt camaraderie make it a must-watch for fans of adrenaline-fueled cinema. With a solid rating of 7 out of 10, this film delivers exactly what it promises: an entertaining escape into a world of danger, intrigue, and ultimately, redemption.
Flashback (1990)
An underrated movie with great story, acting and soundtrack.
I really enjoy this movie and watch it from time to time. Recommending it to friends if they haven't seen it. It's obviously dated but still very worthwhile. Dennis Hopper is excellent, as is Kiefer Sutherland. It's not Midnight Run (another good movie!) but you'll enjoy it.
Now, to quote 'teachersuw'
"1. I'm at nearly half "Your Review" box & still need another 150 characters
2. Why add time wasting as a desirable trait both for the writer & for the reader?
3. You are forcing reviews to approach the "spoiler" stage.
4. Why reward prolonged, excessive wordiness when succinctness of thought is the desired trait. (We're not 19th century Russian writers with nothing else to do with our lives. Outside of Vodka, of course.)
5. Most importantly many movies are simply not worth the words (i.e. Time).
6. More is the desired goal? Sounds a lot like American consumerism. You're not a true American contributor unless you buy more & bigger. A true indicator of value is more?
7. To sum up (Am I at 600 yet?) I'm very disappointed. "
Atlantis: The Lost Empire (2001)
Good cast, story, visuals and score. I have watched it many times and still like it.
It will make you laugh and cry. Some good characters and powerful scenes. Well worth a watch. I watched it with my son when he was little. He still likes it now at age 20 and he is quite discerning, so it must be good..
Hitting the Apex (2015)
An excellent show. It will make you gasp, laugh and cry.
It's difficult to say that everyone will like it, because I am biased, but even my girlfriend enjoyed it and she is not a sports fan generally and definitely not a motorcycle fan. The music is great, the visuals stunning. There is no acting, this is as real as it gets, and it's good.
Road (2014)
If you've ever ridden a motorbike: watch it. I've you've never ridden one: watch it!
An insight into a unique and death defying sport. There's nothing else quite like it. Formula 1, MotoGP? Nope. These boys are made of serious stuff. This film made me laugh and it made me cry: out of sadness and also out of joy. Poignant moments abound. Unforgettable.
Jupiter Ascending (2015)
Seven out of ten for effort. Hard to get into but ultimately entertaining.
I can't remember what made me want to watch this movie: I must have heard something good or at least interesting about it somewhere.
Anyway, I enjoyed it, it's a bit of a mess but somehow satisfying.
The Brink (2015)
Funny and intelligent. Tim Robbins is great.
Excellent show, sorry they cancelled it but maybe it's for the best. A bit like Fawlty Towers. One season of perfection.
Bumblebee (2018)
Better than previous transformers but it's no Iron Giant.
Good eighties music and kind of heartwarming but I can't help but compare it to the Iron Giant. In fact some scenes seem almost stolen from that movie, and it's not an improvement!
The Doctor, the Tornado and the Kentucky Kid (2006)
Laguna Seca is a unique track and these bikes and riders are amazing.
There's a scene at ~ 21:40 of four bikes going up a incline to a blind crest at what looks like supersonic speeds and making great noises. Apart from the isle of man (and the other road races, northwest 200 etc) this track must be the craziest. So glad it's back on the GP circuit. Now in the UK we just need to get MotoGP to race at Donington again (or Cadwell Park!) instead of boring Silverstone.
Nice to see Brad Pitt and the other celebs taking an interest and maybe opening this sport up to a wider audience. I'm so glad this movie was made. The end.
1 (2013)
Just watched this for perhaps the third time. Outstanding.
For a film of this genre. Sport documentary? It is truly brilliant. I am not an F1 fan, but I am a petrolhead, I prefer rally and motorcycle racing, even touring cars, because the action is always closer and consequently more interesting, but I appreciate than Formula 1 i the pinnacle of motorsport. This film/documentary has everything: a history of the sport, an insight into the constructors, the drivers and the men behind the organisation too. It is a fascinating watch. I could go on and on. Maybe I will add to this later, but for now: it made me gape, it made me laugh and it made me cry. What more could I ask for?