Change Your Image
spilloverkill
Reviews
Sorgoi Prakov (2013)
Insane and Insanely Good
Borat the realistic horror movie. The terrifying premise of running out of money while abroad is just frightening. We slowly see that the main character is not just weird but mentally unstable. As his journey gets crazier he becomes more unhinged. It got a bit too intense for me toward the end but it's a masterpiece.
Butterfly Kisses (2018)
Found Footage/Faux Doc Gem
A great play on an urban legend and play on our expectations. Meta done right. It's amazing to see what filmmakers are doing with ff these days. It's a gem.
Leaving D.C. (2012)
Very Good for No Budget
It keeps your attention even if it's a bit repetitive. The lead actor does a great job portraying mental illness. Just being so far out there and secluded, it gives the film a creepy vibe. Ending is a bit abrupt.
Savageland (2015)
One of the best faux doc horror films
The premise is so simple but it's very well executed. The images are very creepy and the social commentary is on point. Most importantly, this is a fresh take on the tired ff genre.
The Fear Footage (2018)
Great Found Footage
Don't listen to the trolls ffs, this one is well done and very scary.