Change Your Image
ffaf42
Reviews
Rory Scovel: Religion, Sex and a Few Things in Between (2024)
Yikes.
I got through about 20-25 minutes of this before I called it quits. There were maybe two jokes that landed and 'everything in between' was utter nonsense. The quality of comedy and tv in general has gone down. I was generous in my 3 star rating. I really don't know what people find humorous about comedians these days. They steal and repackage older comedians' material and it stinks. To me he was slightly better than Amy Schumer and I can't stand her.
I'm religious and can't laugh at religious jokes, even the darkest and dirtiest but his jokes were so unfunny. No punch lines, just constant rambling,
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (2014)
Blech
I guess HBO Max is the only thing that will air John Oliver. I wasted my time on two of his episodes. His information is completely misleading and extremely biased. Like are people really that dumb to believe what he says? He takes a story and twists it to fit his politics and he does it in a completely disgusting and misguided manner. If this guy is Britain's standard for 'comedy' then they have bigger issues than losing the United States to America. This guy is just...pathetic. He's like an adult who still lives in his parent's basement and has been given a platform to spout every rant and stupid thought that comes to his mind. His jokes crash worse than Amy Schumer's and that's saying something.
Save yourself time and shame. Shame on HBO for airing this hack and wasting television space on him. I can't he gets paid for this crap! A monkey flinging their feces at people is more entertaining than this 'guy.'
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
Movie could've been much better
If Sophie Turner wasn't in it. Just because you were an actress in the GOT doesn't mean you can act in all movies. She just wasn't a good fit for the x-men. And btw, why did it need to have a feminist touch, was that really necessary?
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Seriously?
Basically all female protagonists with a few weak male side kicks and a male antagonist. The female 'machine' character acts so juvenile and defiant throughout the entire film. It's pretty annoying more than anything. Her character puts way too much feeling and emotion into her lines and actions it's overkill and frankly overdramatic. It's a complete turn off almost cringeworthy. There's a few points throughout the movie where I almost just turned it off. Some of the punch lines were so cheesy and overdone...🙄
The movie just sucks. It's like they tried to reboot the terminator franchise just like the ghostbusters and that was a HUGE flop.
And as for the reviewers saying that us guys are being misogynistic-get over your freaking selves. Not everything has to have a label. The movie just sucked. It was bad acting and a bad plot. They could've used better lines and more experienced actors. The ONLY good parts were the action and CGI. That's literally it. Everything else felt like a soap opera. Why Arny made an appearance baffles me. He should've let this ship sink on its own.
The Secret Life of Pets 2 (2019)
Bleh
The first one was enough, this sequel is just for forced laugh and money. Anyone with half a brain will figure that out. Great for kids, terrible for adults. PLUS Louis CK made the original enjoyable, Patton Oswald just sucks. He literally sucks in everything he stars in, even his stand up comedy is extremely cringe worthy. Get rid of Patton and you might save the series.
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (2018)
Started out great, got worse and worse
This series had a strong start but the more I watched it the worse it became. The dialogue and storyline just got more hoakey and tacky, to the point where it was cringe worthy. At some points it got so bad I yelled out give me a break!
I would not recommend this show, it's like a dark-updated version of the original but with rip-offs from Harry Potter and twilight. Basically it's a train wreck. And there a lot of holes in the plot. I'm not going to reveal them but they just don't make sense or add up.
Great show for a teenager going thru a phase, horrible for a 29 year old looking for quality entertainment (me).
Nailed It! (2018)
Overall I like it but...
The host needs to tone it down, holy hell! One episode was a snake cake and the one contestant made it into a gay pride snake... Is this a cooking show or a gay pride show? Then Nicole makes it known that she's a feminist. ENOUGH with the PC bullcrap please! Snakes are perceived to be mysterious and majestic, not gay. I like the show thus far but keep politics OUT.
The World's Most Extraordinary Homes (2017)
Awesome homes, terrible host.
The homes are quite amazing but the one element that ruins the show is the woman host. She seems so camera hungry it's annoying. She cuts Piers off a lot and her authoring just makes me cringe. They overdue it on the music too, it's like being in a freaking cracker barrel or in an elevator. If they got a different host it would be 100 times better.
Supergirl (2015)
Only 'good' thing about this show are the special effects.
I'm a very open minded person, and when I started watching this show I didn't have exceedingly high expectations and after the first few episodes I realized why...
The show is very very feministic, like WAY over the top. The writers and directors didn't stick with the original storyline and in place of being an awesome show they made it more 'diverse' which IMO ruined it. Kara's boss is a smug New York City brat and who thinks she's genetically gifted and better than everyone else when in reality she is just as ugly outside as she is inside. Kara, the nerdy office assistant who is super girl is sooo needy of everyone's help and approval. Like really? You have super powers and you act like that?! They never have appearances of superman himself just dialogue of him having been at certain scenes or mentions of him.
Overall the show is way too tacky, the acting is overthetop dramatic and emotions are forced. You can totally tell that the show is driven by feminist propaganda and it really kills the vibe of the comic series. It's a shame that in our day and age we have to have liberalism shoved down our throats. This show is so bad that I probably won't watch it after the first season. It's just too unrealistic and fake. And not just the acting.
OK I take it back, I hate her boss in this show.
Limitless (2015)
Disappointed
The movie was awesome but then this train wreck came out.
This series is pretty much like the show Psych but with more sex, drug use, and vulgar language.
Brian Finch played by Jake McDorman and Rebecca Harris played by Jennifer Carpenter...
The main actor 'Brian' is a 28 year old immature boy who hasn't done anything with his life except smoke pot and now takes NZT. And somehow convinces the FBI to hire him on because he's sooooo smart. Unfortunately without NZT he's useless, and so the FBI gives it to him everyday so he doesn't suffer the side effects.
Then Rebecca is one of his babysitters, best way to put it, who then becomes his partner. Played by Jennifer Carpenter. Who in my opinion was a horrible choice in this series. I don't hate her but she's such a grade B actor! She tries to play these serious roles but lacks the true art of acting.
The first few episodes were interesting and OK at best, then after they started getting more boring and tacky. The only reason I'm still watching it is because I'm a horrible binger...
Not that I have anything against Jennifer Carpenter but she also played a cop in Dexter and I couldn't STAND her in that show. Her temperament is a lot more mellow in this series but her acting is still B grade in my ever so humble opinion. She's one of those actors who will never star in a big ticket film because she's just not that great. She's good, but not great. I'm surprised Bradley Cooper still makes appearances in the show but it only makes sense because it's based off the movie. I liked the movie but this series is so amateur. Hugely disappointed. The writers try to keep it interesting but they seem so desperate to keep it fresh, and the acting is very subpar. This is definitely one of those series you'd watch on your sick day at home or a snow day.