Change Your Image
aaronmon2-913-382382
Reviews
Stupid Games (2024)
A game to remember
Well paced and intelligently staged micro budget movie that's entertaining throughout. The movie relies heavily on its simple premise but manages to add more intrigue with secrets the characters are hiding about the nature of what is really going on here. Terzakis shines in a stand-out performance that steals the show. As a big fan of complicated board games, it's central prop feels authentic and the rules make sense, which keeps the viewer grounded as the rules of the rest of the world begin to bend toward the supernatural.
Definitely watch with your friends who love horror and get ready to laugh and shout together!
Hypochondriac (2022)
A deeply personal nightmare
Some of the most compelling and precise low budget filmmaking I have ever seen. Villa's understated performance feels hauntingly realistic and his relationship with his boyfriend and father are very well articulated. Parts of this film are absolutely entrancing - I'm a sucker for long crossfades and overlayed footage. Highly recommend!
We Die Alone (2020)
A terrific, dread-inducing thriller
An incredible and uncomfortable journey within the quiet life of a timid sociopath. This character thriller borders on horror due to its excellent use of impending dread about what the lead character might eventually do, the likes of which I have rarely seen executed so successfully in short form, but makes classics of feature films like Taxi Driver, Nightcrawler, and Maniac. The excellent slow-burn has its share of unexpected twists, turns, and an explosive third act that had me on the edge of my seat.