Change Your Image
megriffin1340
Reviews
Southern Hospitality (2022)
Terrible
I'm a fifth-generation Charlestonian who has worked in the city's hospitality and food & beverage industry, and this show is not an accurate representation of either.
Almost none of the people on the show are actually from Charleston. The majority of people visiting and working at this bar are from the College of Charleston, and the vast majority of the young adults on campus are not the vapid trash depicted here.
This is NOT reality. From the birth control alarm clock going off in the middle of lineup to Leva, who I don't think anything gets past, "forgetting" how old she was turning, everything here is scripted and staged.
I hope to God this show doesn't get a second season because the last thing these narcissists need is more screen time.
Alabama Snake (2020)
Don't bother
Utter nonsense. An hour and five minutes in, with only twenty minutes remaining, I could no longer stand it.
I'm not from that area, nor am I of that religion, but from an outsider's point of view, all of these people have either bought into the falsehoods repeated to them over the years or they are just crazy. I can't say whether or not Glenn Summerford was trying to kill his wife, but the fact that he didn't take her to a doctor after she was bitten by a RATTLESNAKE because it was simply "in God's hands" is criminal in itself.
The only reason I gave it three stars instead of one is because of the documentary's production. With that said, letting these people spew their absolute nonsense for an hour and a half is a waste of airtime. With the exception of the first responders, and maybe his first wife, there are no redeeming characters, and certainly no worthwhile storyline.
Class Action Park (2020)
Disgraceful
What could have been a really interesting exposé is instead an ode to criminal behavior.
When talking about park founder Gene Mulvihill's insurance scheme, they completely gloss over the fact that a man had died in the park, which appears to be what spurred the sudden need for insurance.
Former employees and guests of the park clearly enjoy their fifteen minutes of fame as they smirk and laugh through their interviews. Commentator Bob Krahulik seems to have peaked during his time as an Action Park life guard. A grown man who smirks and giggles while talking about someone drowning in a whirl pool is a pathetic excuse for a human being.
The commentators' ambivalence regarding someone who not only caused countless serious injuries, but numerous deaths, is absolutely disgusting. Gene Mulvihill, and everyone who enabled him, should have been imprisoned for criminal negligence and fraud, though I'm sure additional charges could have applied.
The documentary really glosses over the criminality of Mulvihill and Action Park. He's portrayed him as some sort of antihero who simply wanted to enable free will and fun. Only the last 25 minutes of the hour and a half documentary covers the park's deadly ramifications. Recklessness and corruption isn't cool or amusing and it shouldn't be glorified.
Santa Claus (1959)
Delightfully Bizarre
Santa Claus is a delightfully bizarre alternative Christmas film. Despite the movie's quirkiness, its full of heart and conveys timeless lessons of right versus wrong. If your looking for a new holiday film, it's definitely worth a watch (or two!).