Change Your Image
amdewildt
Reviews
M3GAN (2022)
100 Minutes of my life I'll never get back
OMG, that was a waist of time!
I can think of at least 500 things I would have rather done in these 100 minutes.
The storyline was paper thin, predictable and 13 in a dozen. The movie was not scary and didn't even have that many jump scares. There was one moment where I jumped a tiny bit and M3gan wasn't even in that scene.
The acting was okay I guess but not enough to save the movie for me.
After 45 minutes I looked at my watch thinking it couldn't possibly last much longer, just to find that we weren't even half way!
My friend chose this one but I'm glad I get to choose the next movie we see.
Don't Worry Darling (2022)
Loved it!
I don't get all the negativity!
This movie keeps you guessing until the end and it is a movie that'll definitely spark a conversation or two after it's finished.
Acting was great, I loved Florence Pugh!! I know there was a lot of drama at and around the set but it's not noticeable at all. I thought they were all very good!
Besides the regular trailer, I hadn't seen any scenes and I didn't have too many expectations but I was pleasantly surprised!
At first I thought it was going to be a Stepford Wifes remake, but there is some Matrix in this movie as well and at the same time it also reminded me of Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind.
Just enjoy!
The Sandman (2022)
Booooooring
I had such high hopes, but I struggled to make it to the end of the series.
Graphics are beautiful, and I like some of the characters, but the main character just didn't do it for me.
I haven't read the graphic novels so I'm not sure how the story develops there, but the series' episodes are all long and dark. There is no speed, sometimes I felt like half of annepisode could have been skipped and we still would have understood what is was about.
There is no real storyline, the episodes aren't really related to each other and there were a few episodes that really didn't add anything to the big picture. I was underwhelmed...
Licorice Pizza (2021)
Not worth it
Seriously, I don't get what everyone thinks is so amzing about this movie. It's long and at times even a bit boring
Sure, I did smile a few times. Even chuckled a bit. But hilarously funny? Not to me.
Bradley Cooper was funny and I laughed when John Smith spoke to his Japanese wife.
But the story felt like loose sand to me; no cohesion, just a lot of seperate pieces put together.
Gone Girl (2014)
Too long, too annoying and too frustrating
I know I'm probably the only one saying this but for me this movie was at least an hour too long. I kept wanting to skip to the end.
I thought they took the story too far. And even though I love Neil Patrick Harris, this movie could have done without his storyline.
The Fault in Our Stars (2014)
All the emotions
So so beautiful, also very sad but I loved every moment.
Nice to see my own country in the movie as well.
Too bad they didn't use all Dutch actors for the Dutch characters and a sentence like: "That's just because she doesn't speak english" is completely unrealistic. In The Netherlands EVERYBODY speaks English.
Still... beautiful movie <3.
Christmas in the Highlands (2019)
Foam snow!?
Movie is what's to be expected from a christmas tv-film. Enjoyable enough, but not great. Cliché story...
But foam snow in the last scene!? Why????
Jinn (2019)
Really not bad!!!
I quite liked this show and am hoping for a second season.
I watched it with english voices and the voice-acting wasn't that strong all the time, but I really liked the story and setting. Just watch!
Baptiste (2019)
Ok, but not as good as The Missing
Being Dutch, I was excited to see this series was set in The Netherlands. Until the actors started speaking Dutch and almost all of them turned out to be Belgian! Why???
Show itself is ok, but definitely not as good as the two seasons of The Missing with Julien Baptiste.
Soundtrack (2019)
Nice story but the lip-syncing is weird
I like the story very much. It took me a while to realize that we're watching two different timelines.
The music is really well chosen but it would have been better if the actors would sing themselves. The lip-syncing is just weird...
Atiye (2019)
Really good but left with so many questions after season 1
There's not much I can say without revealing too much of the story, but I loved this!!!
I watched it with English audio and Dutch subtitles. I think the English voices lacked a bit of passion sometimes and I suspect the Dutch subtitles were a translation of the original Turkish lines. But really a great show. Suspense, mystery, supernatural, mystical, romantic, it has it al!
Riverdale: Chapter Fifty-Eight: In Memoriam (2019)
Respectful and heartfelt tribute
This tribute is so beautiful. It made me cry.
I can imagine many of the actors didn't have to act while playing this episode and that the grieve is real.
Respect to the writers and crew for making this beautiful tribute to Luke Perry!
Tall Girl (2019)
Get over yourself!!!
Being the same height as the girl in this movie, I kept thinking: Get over yourself!!! Or move to The Netherlands.
I don't know what the average height in the US is, but this movie seems to be filmed in Lilliput and Jodi is Gulliver.
The story of this movie isn't better or worse than so many other b-movies, but it has no credibility whatsoever if you make a girl that's only 6'1"(and a half) look like she's a giant. And of all the girls and women I know who are the same height or even taller, NO ONE wears shoes in size 13.