Change Your Image
Julian_Tyler
Reviews
Adventure Time: Everything's Jake (2014)
So perfect!! <3
As soon as I heard Fry I was so hyped!! Then hearing Professor Farnsworth!! My childhooood. So cool that they did that!! Surprised it hadn't happened earlier in the show!
The Good Doctor (2017)
Dr. Joran Allan
Dr. Joran Allan is literally one of the most insufferable characters I've ever had to listen to speak. She is so self righteous it makes me sick and mad. I hate being reminded people like her exist honestly, but I know that's life.
Ink Master: This Bigger They Are (2012)
Tatu Baby should have made it.
Sabastian was absolutely mediocre the entire season, and he for sure proved it in the Finale. Terrible work. I actually think Tatu Baby woukd have had a better Tattoo than Sarah in the Finale for sure. Maybe even Steve. Also Sabastion literally admitted to causing more pain on clients he doesn't like. Dude has no honor at all.
Bo Burnham: Inside (2021)
Bo Burnham transcended with this one <3
I cried throughout the whole special. He's just grown and continued to grow so much as a person and an artist.
His music is a gift to my life, it means so much to me.
Funny Feeling & Welcome To The Internet should be on iTunes and Spotify. It legitimately breaks my heart that Netflix isn't allowing Bo to drop it as an Album cause this was Bo Burnham at his absolute best hands down. Musically better than ever before. His voice was perfection and the production value on the songs, the songwriting, it was unprecedented/incredible!!
Seeing Bo play Guitar performing, let alone the fact that it was also Funny Feeling, truly one of the most gorgeously poignant songs of our time. This special deserves the world, man. If you're sad after watching.. For all it's worth I think everything is going to turn out okay. <3.
Barry: ronny/lily (2019)
One of the best episodes of a television show I've ever watched.
Goddamn. Props to Bill Hader for this masterful piece of TV History. Absolutely hilarious and full of Action.
Blue Lagoon: The Awakening (2012)
How can this movie have only 0.3 less than the original Blue Lagoon.
How can this movie have only 0.3 less than the original Blue Lagoon!? Blue Lagoon (The Original) is criminally underrated. If anybody is seeing this I would hope they would give the Original a fair rating as this Film, which is basically Garbage, has a 5.5 and the Original Blue Lagoon currently has a 5.8. This movie is at least a 4 when compared to the Original which deserves at least a 6.5 minimum. The Acting and script in the Original is incredible.
Mulan (2020)
It's just so disappointing. It could have been incredible.
I just don't know how you can stray so far from what was truly amazing about the Original when the Original is right there to watch abd is so beloved.
A random Disney Fan who grew up on the Golden Era of Disney could have put together a more faithful screenplay. The Whale Rider Director is Pretentious in the "Vision" they had for this Film in taking away the music and main characters for more "Realism"
They could have had the best of both just like with what Golden Era Disney did already, and is Unprecedented for. Comedy, Unbelievable Action, Music that means so much to so many. Reflections was so iconic, and for people who didn't feel a connection to the person they see in the mirror is so relevant today. This movie could have been truly Empowering, but instead it's just "Woke"
This movie decided to take everything away from what made Mulan what it was and didn't build on it at all either. Took away the Heart & Soul of what makes Disney special. Please don't ruin the Hercules remake like this Russo bros! Take note of the reviews. This is not what we want. So disappointing when Mulan is your favorite Disney Film and I'm sure others are really upset as well. I mean imagine if they had remade The Lion King, but took away all the music. Just saddening.
Project Power (2020)
Excellnt Inner-city Crime/ Superhero movie!
I thought it was perfectly executed! Jamie Foxx and Joseph Gordon-Levitt both killed their roles as usual, and it was great to see Joseph Gordon-Levitt in a new Action movie! He always does great. The sequence with MGK (Machine Gun Kelly) in the beginning really set the Tone for the whole movie, and the set design of that scene was SICK! Newcomer Dominique Fishback did an excellent job as well. Her Rap skills were Top Tier! I really thought it was a great film. Netflix really knows how to make a good watch. If you like Superpowers and Crime movies I think you'll really like it.
Knives Out (2019)
What an incredible film!
Truly an incredible and fresh twist on a Classic Murder Mystery. I absolutely loved this film. Kept me questioning right to last sequence. Remarkable film!!
Searching (2018)
Incredible.
Simply the best movie filmed from the point of view of technology ever made hands down. I know there aren't many, but Damn!! This movie kept me on the edge of my seat the entire time. It was incredible.