Change Your Image
sweetstuff1220
Reviews
Possession (1981)
It's like a train wreck...
It's so awful, but you have to keep on watching, hoping for something good to happen. Like, a survivor could be pulled out of the wreckage.
Unfortunately, there are no survivors in this movie. Literally. I kept watching, again like a train wreck, hoping for some semblance of a sane resolution to this unintelligible chaos. I kept thinking - please, make it make sense at the end. But nope. There is minimal plot - man and woman divorce, and apparently are both driven completely insane in the aftermath of said divorce.
I've read that this is a metaphor for the trauma the director felt after his own divorce. Anyone who experiences anything slightly similar to this film has far deeper mental health issues than spousal betrayal and divorce trauma.
Thanksgiving (2023)
Comedy? Horror? Spoof? Serious?
What a mess of a movie. I did manage to get to the end but only to confirm that I knew who the killer was... And honestly, the fact that I didn't have to turn it off altogether is the only reason it got a 3.
The biggest problem with this kind of movie is it sells itself as horror but it really isn't horror. There was NOTHING scary about this movie. Nothing.
This is a spoof of horror movies. And if that was the intention, it did great. Unfortunately, I don't think that was the intention. Or if it was the intention, it wasn't made clear.
Think of about ANY horror movie trope and cliche, you'll find it here. It's like the writer watched all the 80s/90s horror movies and tried to cram all the things in this movie. Gore? Check. Annoying characters who deserve to die? Check. Love triangle? Check. Female running through the forest? Check. Daft police officers? Check. Dick Head Jock and ditsy cheerleader? Check. Tough black guy? Check. Obvious clues ,i.e. That's definitely not the killer? Check. Acting so horrible, you're not sure if it's done on purpose or not? Check. There are more but you get the picture.
The only plus is that the special effects/body horror looks fairly realistic (for the most part anyway) and some of pretty original. Also, some of the kills are pretty original too.
The Empty Man (2020)
Overrated, incoherent Mess
This movie tried to put together the plots of three different movies.
The opening scene was excellent. If the movie had stayed in this setting, with these characters, it would have been fine. Even with the abrupt ending to that scene, I was ok with continuing to watch.
The next part seemed somewhat connected. Same possession type premise.
But then, it all went south. The sideplot off the detective's trauma and subsequent alcohol and prescription pill issue seemed very unnecessary. This alone would have cut off 30 minutes.
Bringing the religious cult into the mix was also unnecessary and made this movie 3x too long. Most certainly they could have found an easier way to explain how this entity made it's way to the US and to the present time period.
At the end, I had far too many questions and not enough answers. The plot was so incoherent I was bored of trying to keep up and really didn't care if I found out the answers or not.
I was tempted to turn it off. Unfortunately, I didn't and in the end, I'm still not sure what happened, how it got there and why he was chosen.
The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016)
Good story, acting, direction...
Poor execution.
I don't know if it was editing or someting else that I can't quite put my finger on, but it just feels as if there is something missing. The ending explanation wasextremely predictable. Most of the movie didn't feel forced and things were not always what they seemed to be. The occurances seemed to happen natually. There were quite a few jump scares that are unexpected. It was very well done until the end. Using the same explanation, the ending could have been executed much better. The viewer sees it coming a mile away. It would have been better had Jane Doe committed the final kill instead of the father.
It wasn't exactly an overused horror trope movie but it still seemed tropy to me. It feels like the entire story has been done many times before with a different supernatural entity. The ending felt the most tropy because everyone dies and it starts all over again (or at least that's what you are led to believe.) Even the dumbarse sheriff is cliche. "I don't know what happened here" is one of the most overused quotes by police officers in all of horrordom.
If it wasn't for the good acting, the decent story (until the end), and the directing and cinematography, this would be rated a 1.
Saint Maud (2019)
Neither good nor bad
Synopsis with spoilers: A young nurse accidentally kills someone while working in a hospital. She turns to religion to cope. Slowly, her guilt turns to madness. She misinterprets her madness as God's mission. Her psychosis goes as far as seeing visions, hearing voices, feeling spiritual presences, having meaningless sexual encounters, self-harm as penitence, murder, and finally suicide - all attributed as sacrifices to God.
Analysis: The film takes itself too seriously. What starts out as a slow burn, with hints of supernatural and subtle symbolism, turns into an ambiguous mess by the end. The viewer can never figure out if the movie is a harsh take on religion, if the main character is possessed by an actual demon, or if it's the sad reality of someone who has slowly descended into a deep guilt-ridden, schizophrenic psychosis. There are many things that could have been used as symbols or metaphors but none of them are developed. The are cinemagraphic focuses which, by the end of the movie, mean nearly nothing.
There is really no climax as the entire movie seems to be leading the viewer to some ultimate victory, or defeat, which never happens. The viewer feels let down by an unsatisfactory ending. Literally, an event that could be interpreted as the climax occurs, and 30 seconds later, roll credits.
Upon further reflection, the redeeming factor (if you like this sort of thing) is the ambiguity of the entire film, including the ending itself.
Teardrop (2022)
Below average
This movie is below average but I didn't feel it was a complete waste of time. I was mildly entertained/interested by the main character flashbacks and the saloon bartender.
The acting was as you would suspect with a low budget film. Average, at best. The characters were very stereotypical but I think that was intended.
The writing was predictable. There were many, and I do mean many, opportunities for jump scares or other horrific elements, but they were, mysteriously, overlooked and skipped. However, the overall story was interesting and the setting was somewhat unique.
The ending was predictable. I kept expecting a twist of some sort because the main character is a (this is not a spoiler, you find out in the first 10 minutes)"best-selling novelist." However, the end went exactly where you were expecting it to go.
If you've got an hour and a half to spare, you can give it a try but lower your expectations to settle for below average.
Lost (2004)
Greatest Series of All Time
People who rate this series a 1 probably think that Godzilla vs Kong is a great movie! In other words, they have no taste. What sucks is that this ten and that one still only averages a 5 and LOST is much better than a 5!
The Little Things (2021)
You get 3 stars for 3 Oscar winners. That's it.
Three great actors... But they could not save this movie. I'm not sure why people are giving this above a 5... This isn't even average.
Directing = bad
Cinematography = bad
Editing = bad
Pacing = bad
Script = bad
I only watched this because of the three actors.
That was a mistake.
Evil: Rose390 (2019)
I was worried...until this episode
So, I'm just getting around to watchin this show on Netflix.
I was worried that this show was going to tie up the endings, neatly and scientifically, each and every episode, based on the first 3 episodes. After episode 3, I was close to giving up. Honestly, Michael Emerson was the only reason I decided to give episode 4 a viewing.
Boy, am I glad I did!
The non-traditional, unhappy, and open-ended closing scene was fantastic.
Both my daughter and I were left feeling very satisfied. If you don't like questions being left unanswered, then this is not the episode for you.
Several other reviewers said that there was a "Disney" or "too many kids" aspect to this episode. Yes, there was that feeling slightly. However, the other storyline in this episode was SO dark and deeply demented that the almost lighthearted (although, in some places, creepy) nature of this parallel plotline with the VR was absolutely necessary.