Change Your Image
fredkay
Reviews
I Am...: I Am Danielle (2021)
Totally dull.
Non existent stilted storyline,Badly acted ,no chemistry between the leads. I kept waiting for something to happen and when it did I was underwhelmed.
I Know This Much Is True (2020)
Oppressive
Extraordinary acting but I hated it.I found it depressing,oppressive and hard to watch.I don't know if I'll make it to the end of episode one tbh.
1917 (2019)
Great sets.Boring film.
The sets,costumes,production in general are excellent.The story, imo,boring.Acting nothing special.I can't actually tell you what happend in the end as I don't remember...That's how underwhelming it was.
Joker (2019)
Extraordinary acting.Hard to watch.
I have never seen an actor give such an extraordinary performance as Joaquin Phoenix does here. A sure fire award winner imo,however,this film is so dark and oppressive I found it hard to watch.Worth watching for the acting.
Marriage Story (2019)
Tedious bickering.indifferent acting.
I only continued watching this as it had rave reviews.IMO it's a horrendous waste of time.Two unlikable characters constantly bickering andan annoying kid.Indifferent acting apart from Laura Dern who is excellent. I find it hard to understand why anybody would make this film. Awful.
The King (2019)
Totally mediocre
I confess I only managed an hour of this film.I was so bored and underwhelmed by the poor acting,sluggish pace and unremarkable writing and production that I simply couldn't take it anymore.I didn't like any of the characters either.A total waste of time and money imo.
A Quiet Place (2018)
Dull and boring with plot holes you could drive a truck through.
Dull and predictable.Other reviewers have listed the plot holes of which there are many.A family we know nothing about with no chemistry between any of them imo.Bratty kids.No background on their situation so why do we care ? Monsters that look like done over Alien movie rejects and make the same noises too.Emily Blunt tries to pull out the acting stops but only suceeds at all when she is on her own.A dull husband and totally ridiculous plot.The very good thing is that this film is only 90 minutes long !! If you want to see something REALLY worth watching I suggest watching or rewatching the first Alien movie which imo for suspense cannot be beaten and Black Mirror's episode 'Metalhead' which is superb in all ways.
A quiet place is a waste of money,dull and with largely indifferent acting
Leaving Neverland (2019)
A brilliant documentary.Watch before you judge it.
I found the pace of this Documentary perfect and not too slow.The intricate detail was necessary imo to truly portray the horror these two men,who were children when the abuse happened, went through.I commend their bravery in finally coming forward.I teared up in places when hearing their accounts. Jackson appears to have been a classic,manipulative,child groomer and molester.In my mind there is no doubt about this.It is very common for people who were molested to finally face up to it when they have a child of their own as happened here.I feel this Documentary will help many people.I hope it helps those others who were surely abused by Jackson too.I am not the least surprised Wade and James got a standing ovation at Sundance.They deserved it imo. A must see. Brilliant Documentary making.
True Detective: Now Am Found (2019)
A waste of time.
A predictable ending as was the supposed twist.This season showed such promise and took 8 episodes to tell what could have been told in three.Between the constant flashbacks and Mahershala Ali staring at stuff I was bored stiff.A waste of the very talented two lead Actors.If you are thinking of watching this season don't bother. Watch or rewatch season one which was incredible. I hope there is no season 4 !!!
True Detective: The Final Country (2019)
Confusing and tedious.
After an initially good double first episode this season has become more annoyingly convoluted and confusing.I find the constant switching between years frustrating to the point of not caring anymore and time spent on padding it out with a lot of Mahershala Ali staring at stuff just pointless and a waste of an excellent actor.
As there is now only one ep to go I shall stick with it.I suspect I know where the end leads after this ep but tbh don't care.A great pity as season one was totally amazing.Awful writing and Directing imo and a waste of a good cast.
Zama (2017)
Mesmerising
Having viewed so many Oscar Nominations recently and finding most of them frankly awful I was not expecting much with this.I simply could not stop watching.Brilliantly filmed and Directed with perfect acting from the cast. I was mesmerized.Atmospheric and perfectly paced.A really good Film.I highly recommend it.
Roma (2018)
Excellent Cinematography.Totally boring film
I am shocked this film has 10 nominations in the 2019 Oscars.Yes, the cinematography is brilliant but the film itself is pointless and boring imo.Terrible wooden acting,particularly from the lead who is like a plank of wood.I struggled to get through the entire film.All I remember about it is badly behaved children and dog poo. If this actually gets anything in the Oscars other than Cinematography and probably best foreign film I will be thinking there is some kind of collusion with Netflix.I am a fan of Art house and Foreign films but other than checking out some of it for the Cinematography I would not bother watching.
True Detective (2014)
Excellent first two episodes...Then crashes and burns..
I was happy with season 3's Double ep start..After the very disappointing Season 2 it seemed we were getting back on track.Unfortunately ep. 3 is so slow and disjointed I fear it may not recover.The performance of the lead Actor is the only reason I have given it a rating of 7.Mahershala Ali could read his shopping list and be brilliant.I hope it DOES recover but atm nothing surpasses season 1 which I rated 10/10
Escape at Dannemora (2018)
Painfully slow..
I have seen 4 of these eps so far and imo all four could have been edited down to one ep. The 2 lead actors aquit themselves well but I am finding Patricia Arquette's portrayal intensely irritating.I have to lay the blame on Ben Stiller's Direction.Dreadfully dull imo.
Ray Donovan (2013)
Best series on TV !!!
Ray Donovan has never disappointed as a series and just gets better and better.The writing,acting and Direction are extraordinary.Television at its best imo.
Mrs Wilson (2018)
Awful !!
I struggled to watch this series.Plenty of period feel and attention to detail but apart from Keeley Hawes part,I found the acting dire and the writing atrocious.Far too much lingering on Ruth Wilson's one note expression of anguish.The characters were mostly not fully explored and I honestly don't know why anybody thought this story was of any interest except to the people concerned.Yes,she is playing her real Grandmother and it's a true story but so what ? Why do we care ? I didn't but you might. Three,one hour eps that seemed to last a lifetime imo.
Fortitude: Episode #3.1 (2018)
What happened ?
Totally agree with another review.This is like a different show from the previous 2 seasons which were excellent.Virtually unwatchable imo.What a waste !!!