Change Your Image
blahblahblah91
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Midnight Mass (2021)
Bev
The supernatural aspect was entertaining. If it wasn't for the Bev character, I would have liked it a bit more. Wow she was so overbearing! But then again, so is religion.
Fright Night Part 2 (1988)
So so bad
From the try on comedy, Charlie's gf "reading"-who reads like that??-the bowling scene to the ridiculous acting. This sequel is an insult to Fright Night.
The Bob's Burgers Movie (2022)
Meh
Premise is good but it's so annoying this show has gone in the direction of a musical. It used to be so good and funny, now the singing is just...dumb, doesn't fit and is unnecessary.
The Waltons: The Conflict (1974)
Very good episode
I'm guessing bhoover247 didn't pay any attention to this episode. The Walton family didn't want to fight. Only grandpa. They tried their best to talk the other Waltons into not fighting and to live with them. They gave a hard no. The senator talking to the matriarch of the family to leave to check out the house only to have the blasters lie about not blasting but do it anyway?? Walton family had every right to fight back. It's sickening how this country treated, and treats, its people. I can't imagine the heart break and anger that was brought onto mountain people, and farmers, back then.
365 dni (2020)
I think it's great
Very hot and sexy. I'm guessing the sadist in me is why I enjoyed this movie. I get why others wouldn't like it, what with the female climate we're in. Maybe if it was the other way around...
After All These Years (2013)
Fun quirky movie
Wendie was fantastic. If it was any other actress I would have stopped watching. It is a mystery I suppose, but her narration and the music made it a fun watch.
Attack of the Hollywood Clichés! (2021)
Interesting
But wow are there a LOT of "f your feelings" people butt hurt! Obviously we know the cliches, but to write your negative opinion about this doc showing the annoying side of black actors/actresses being either a savior or needing to be saved is racist af. Maybe put yourself in their shoes. Oh but you'd have to have empathy for other human beings.
Anyway. The only movies I was confused why they were added for the lgbtq trope was Philadelphia and Milk. Those movies were based on a true story where the gay man did die. Other than that, I found it entertaining. But that's cuz I'm not a "f your feelings" kinda person :D.
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022)
It was a parody?
I thought it was great! Will there be a second season? Are we supposed to understand the ending? The ever changing headstone made me go "wait...didn't it read something else?" I thought it was great.
The Goldbergs: The Goldbergs' Excellent Adventure (2021)
This is their tribute to George?!?
Absolutely awful, but this show has been nose diving for a while. From Bev singing, Adam's embarrassing half shirt, Erica continuing to treat Geoff like garbage, and the bill and ted theme is just lazy and stupid. Everyone responsible for this episode should be fired.
SurrealEstate (2021)
Interesting concept
Typical "angry" rude teen girl. New female worker disliked by female co-worker, who enjoys being a rude b*tch. Acting is eh BUT there have been other shows that started awful-The Office for one-that found it's footing later. Writers, STOP WITH THE USUAL BORING TROPES!
Valley Girl (2020)
Oh boy
Nobody can replace Nicolas Cage and Deborah Foreman's chemistry. And a musical? Wow
Mrs. Fletcher (2019)
So good!
Not happy it ended like that and is not returning 😡
Good Girls (2018)
Fantastic show!
I'm very picky about dramas but this one I get excited for and my mind never wanders. I wish NBC kept the series up on their app so those who haven't seen it, along with other shows, can catch up
Trilogy of Terror II (1996)
Hilarious
This one was equally hilarious and ridiculous. How did no one in the editing room not pick up on, in the first story, the character of Ben, other actors using is real name 3 times?
The Christmas Bunny (2010)
Great holiday movie
There aren't many holiday movies that don't have the "and love was there all along" premise, it gets REALLY boring and typical. Anyway, this movie has story, feeling, substance. And I adore it
Surviving Christmas with the Relatives (2018)
Eh
I did notice the video game sound the kid was playing was '80's Atari Pac-Man lol
Family Guy: Trump Guy (2019)
Not great
Isn't it bad enough we're living through this toxic, embarrassing, train wreck of an administration? Although to be fair, it's been seasons since the show was funny. If Seth is getting sick of making it, end it instead of driving it into the ground.
The Ray Bradbury Theater (1985)
Loved it when I was a kid
So happy to see most episodes on both STIRR and Plutotv!!!
Easy: Prodigal Daughter (2017)
The BEST episode
This was the best episode of the entire series!! Love when people turn the tables on those who push their bs onto others, making them look at themselves. Fantastic!!
The Good Fight: The One Where Diane and Liz Topple Democracy (2019)
Seems CBS learned their lesson on spoilers
Marissa not giving away Gary's ending on The Deuce made me giggle cuz of the HUGE spoiler on TBBT about TWD
The Twilight Zone: Not All Men (2019)
I thought it was good
Wouldn't be surprised if this is the the future of society, with the division so deep and people refuse to communicate
Bonding (2018)
Good if you don't know much about bdsm
Not sure why nudity has a rating of severe, there is none but instead it's implied. It's a very mild start to those who know nothing about bdsm but are curious.
You're Next (2011)
Boring and predictable
As my review header states, boring and predictable. Other reviewers claim the "twist" was a shock and as I watched it I said "seriously? it wasn't obvious??" From the guy with the arrow in his back walking around like business as usual, the wife being left alone in the room to the "final girl" the entire movie was incredibly obvious.
The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018)
Wow
I was so bored. The scene with Luke holding the golf club, the Slushie Machine is seen going in a circle and I say to myself "oh I love Slushies! I wonder if I can make them myself?" Heads up, you can :D This movie was boring and absolutely predictable. I read in the "trivia" section on IMDB "The director admittedly doesn't like slasher movies or home invasion movies." Why did he bother?
Hereditary (2018)
Where to start...
The cast was good. Some aspects left me a tad confused, which may have been the point. The story was not scary in the least. Maybe it's my taste in the genre or my many years of scary movie watching but most scenes I figured out. I will say though, wtf was up with that ending?? That was...stupid. It felt like they had no idea how to end it and said 'here'.