Change Your Image
downlds
Reviews
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (2022)
Getting worse and worse
All latest start trek shows are getting worse since 2021... scenario, dialogues, story... doit know what's happening. May be they changed the producer, the director ? Am a big fan of StarTrek but what are they doing ?
Grond (2021)
Pretty nice show
I was very surprised with this Belgian show. A good balance of comedy, drama.
What I really liked is the conflict between an entire community's way of doing things and a young guy trying to bring a change in mentality while facing the pressure of that same community. It shows very well the resistance to a change. Hope there will be a second season.
Star Trek: Discovery: The Examples (2021)
Getting worse and worse.
So bad I can't even explain. It could not have been worse. This whole season is a shame to Star Trek movies, series. The producer could have just stopped at season 3 instead of trying to extend with episodes which has nothing about Star Trek.
The Rain (2018)
Worse pitch I've seen.
Normally first episode should catch attention.
I stopped watching after 20 Minutes. Idea and concept are nice, but that's it.
Bad acting, stupid reactions by kids and parents.
O Escolhido (2019)
Good show
When I saw the title first in Portuguese, I was reluctant. Then got caught in the story.
Actors are good, story is a mystery, far better than many other shows on Netflix.
I enjoyed watching it. Still watching y it in fact.
October Faction (2020)
WTF !
Usually, I am a big fan of any sci-fi, fantasy TV show. This one is sooooo bad ! From all perspectives : dialogues, casting, story...
Could have been much better
Once Upon a Time: Wish You Were Here (2016)
Stupid People don't change, evils do as they are smarter
Through out all the seasons, stupid people remain stupid and it's annoying. It started very well but season after season, I lost interest as people, the so called good ones, never learn. Stupid from beginning to the end on obvious things. In opposite, evil ones are smarter.
A pity. Such a good show ruined by cheap scénario as from season 5
Another Life (2019)
Not that bad !
I don't really get all the bad ratings.
Not the best sci-fi show, but still good. Lacking interesting dialogues and scenario could have been better. But good story globally.
Fear the Walking Dead: MM 54 (2018)
More and more disappointed
After all the problems they went through with zombies and even worse, they can't deal with one mad woman. They are acting stupid all the time and it's exhausting.
Counterpart (2017)
Best show ever...
A bit slow in the beginning, but then the show is just amazing. A very original way of putting into perspective the world we live in, our differences, our regrets, the way we behave and who we will be if things were different. The show also puts into perspective that human being will always try to destroy himself, whatever the context is. Watch the first season, and read again this post. You will understand. Won't spoil here :-).