Change Your Image
AntiJoule
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
12 Monkeys (2015)
The great, the mediocre, the horrible.
The Great:
This show had a plan from beginning to end. A well crafted story with an obvious plan throughout the whole thing. The time writing is excellent, the journey fantastic, the effects and message. This could of easily been a 10/10 show.
The mediocre:
There isnt much to say here, except: the casting could perhaps been done better. Some of the cast is fantastic, born for the role. Others, and unfortunately, the two main characters. Not so much, but very doable.
The Horrible:
This is why it's not a 9/10 or a 10/10
Cassie & Cole
You don't feel the love between these two. The main problem is season 2, and one episode in season 1 where Cassie sleeps with Henri. In season 2 it's confirmed that Cassie slept with Deacon, I didn't catch her sleeping with Deacon in season 2 before, and that gave me so much more enjoyability throughout the show. Season 3 and Season 4 is marred with this, because once this is confirmed, everything Cassie does for Deacon, is sullied by the fact that they slept together, romantically involved.
The main problem is that we don't see any secondary romantic relationships with Cole, he has some form of connection with Jessica, but it never turns physical, it's always platonic. Because Cassie has several sexual relationships in the show: Aaron, Henri, Deacon and then Cole, the love story is completely tarnished from a romantic fantasy point of view. If they had written the love story better, truly made them ment to be for eachother, then this wouldnt of happened, or there would be a gradual falling in love period. Cole falling in love with her from first sight makes him seem like a big schmuk, and the love between them kind of fake.
Some scenes are believable, but most are not. I'm not sure if this is the actors not having good chemistry off screen, of if Amanda Schull is just not physically attracted to Cole, the scenes she has with Deacon actually has more chemistry than the ones she has with Cole. There's very little physical contact between the two, and there's extreme few scenes between them that they can remember as good.
The greatest storyline in the show, is with Athan and Eliza, one episode touched me more than the entirety of the entire show. I could really feel Athans pain and despair, something I could never feel for Cole and Cassie, because it felt forced, it felt sullied. It's not that Cassie had sexual relationships in and of itself, it's more that Cole looks like a schmuk in love the entire show, and just pining over her. In season 2 he locks her up at the end of one episode, then at the beginning of the next episode he has already forgiven her. It's forced and unbelievable.
When you want to write an epic love story, which was supposed to be a HUGE part of this show, you absolutely need the audience to immerse themselves in it. My immersion was completely broken by their love story, not believable in any sense. I could very well put this as a 6/10 because of that, however the overall story, the timeline plan, the entirety of well executed plan start to finish I'll give this show a 7.
It's sad, because it should of been a 10.
Justice League vs. the Fatal Five (2019)
Probably the weakest DC Animated Movie so far
It's malformed by SJW thinking.
The story is decent enough, I think the female green lantern has potential as there can be several green lanterns, I absolutely HATE the female martian manhunter. He's supposed to be the only one, having two really just.. It's just... so bad.
I enjoyed the way it was animated, and Kevin Conroy as Batman.
It's a 4/10 because of the SJW being totally honest. If it was just this movie I would of let it slide, but with captain marvel, star wars and so forth being misfigured by this regressive thinking everything that has this in it, is just a pain to watch and I can't enjoy it, I just wish for it to end and I can't give a good score when I just want a movie to end.
So, 4/10 because of the horrid political agenda writing, if they put politics into their movies, they get rated by that. That's more than fair.
If you subscribe to the regressive left, this movie is for you. That's not an attack, it's just the way it is.
Reign of the Supermen (2019)
Torn between 4 and 5 stars
So, the movie isnt that bad... It's just it's not that good. I'm having a hard time pinpointing exactly is wrong the movie, it just made me feel bored.
I've watched all the DC Animated movies, and I have to say this is one of the weaker ones. I wasnt too crazy about the last superman movie either, as I think Superman Doomsday is just head and shoulders above it.
No idea why they felt the need to redo the classic with this modern stuff, it's just weaker.
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (2018)
The good, the bad, the ugly
The good:
So this show has a lot of promise, a lot of potential and it squandered it away.
I do not know who was in charge of casting in this, but they seriously failed at their job.
The feeling is pretty good to begin with, dark and iffy, and then it turns into half-way princess bride, half-way chainsaw texas massacre, which is... weird.. Not sure who falls into this category.
Zelda and Ambrose are the best thing about this show, esspecially Ambrose, he's the only really likable character, it falls down from there.
The bad:
This show could of stayed away from politics, whenever shows like this push in 2018 politics you know from the start where the show is going to go. We've seen it before, we know how the directors think and we can basically just follow the step in the great: "liberal director book" from there. There's nothing exciting and genius about it, we've seen it. How can we not? Every newspaper, every CW teen show (or CW show in general) we've seen it on MTV, on disney esspecially the newest star wars movies. And yeah, I wish this show took a game of thrones approach to strong women, and less of a "wahmen are powerful, cuz we are wahmen!" the men vs women is a huge focus in this show, and it saps away from the magic, and becomes downright ridiculous.
The ugly:
I don't know if she's a brilliant actor, or that awful of an actor, but Sabrina is the worst part of the show. It's not her fault the script is the way it is, but she's really an extremely annoying character.
In one episode she gets tasked to open up a demon prison of some sort, and we find out that the headmaster has spent 20 years trying to open it, and a classmate of hers has tried for three years, he has also read extensively from her fathers journals. Sabrina solves it in one day using the journals finding out her mothers the key, which by the way everyone else seems to know more about than her, and yeah... (This is how the show set it up.. seriously..)
She seems to just ease through everything and with the necessities of making this a "horror / exciting show" scenes, we can quickly figure out she's too powerful/lucky to be in any real danger.
The show deserves a 3/10, I get that it has a higher rating, but that's because most professional reviewers rate on the checklist they have:
Diversity
Powerful matriarchy propaganda
SJW PC Politics
Everything else.
One thing I will say, the diversity cast is the least annoying in the entire show, for a show about Sabrina, it would do so much better, without Sabrina.
Iron Fist (2017)
I'm seriously considering cancelling my netflix
Awful show, after how bad JJ season 2 was, and how much in decline the quality of the iron fist got from season 1 to season 2, although that had much to do with the hand being gone and david wenham missing.
I found this show to lack a serious antagonist. The plot was weak, I mean: SERIOUSLY WEAK. The writing was god awful, Im a completionist and I saw it through. But, god this was the last time I watched iron fist. and jessica jones / defenders.
If they mess up daredevil, it's good bye netflix.
Westworld (2016)
Im so torn
The first season is a clear 10/10 but, the second season is either a 7 or 8/10
Maybe even a 6, in contrast to the first season.
I was at the end of season 2 hoping that there would be no season 3, because season 2 was such a lacklustre letdown.
Im not hyped at all for season 3, but season 1 is among the best shows on TV of all time.
So, im torn to give it an 8 or a 9/10
Im giving it an 8, because the first season will always be good, and no matter how bad future seasons become it will always have that.
So an 8/10 it is.
Godless (2017)
I really want to give this show a 10!
So, if it were not for the final episode. I would of given this a 10.
Hands down.
I've missed good western movies and shows. I just do not think 2018 politics / worldviews is a way to represent the wild west. I honestly just think it's bad. But, I forgave the show in the first episodes just because of how honestly good it was!
Then the final episode comes, and it starts out great! And then... well. I had to really try to like it. When I find myself in a situation where I have to convince myself of: This is a movie, this makes sense because this and that.
The immersion is broken and yeah. It's automatically not a 10 anymore. If you cant stick with the immersion and the close to realism in a western flick. (Close to, not fully on realistic. I dont want a fully realistic western movie, because I want OP gunslingers. That's basically how westerns work)
But, when it goes too far, it's bad. So, I'm giving it a 7/10 in all honesty endings have so much to say that I could be going for a 6 even. But, I wont. I'm being generous because it's honestly such a good show. They just rumped it up at the ending. Catastrophically.
Empire (2015)
I god damn love this show
What's not to like? The outright anti-white, homophobe Original Gangster, who gets a son with a white wife, a homosexual son and a insufferable wannabe gangster?
The plot about music, and black community. It's a down to earth, funny and simultaneously flamboyant.
The show keeps it's momentum for all series I've watched.
Not to mention the lead actress, she's absolutely wonderful.
It's not the best show ive ever watched, but it's by far the best "pure" black show i've ever watched. There's no one I dislike, and there's no one I feel does a bad job.
I can get why people are a bit naysayers to this.
But, me personally? I'm raised on 2pac, biggie, xzibit, dr.dre, snoop dogg. I know so many of their songs by heart! And I feel like this show does the black music industry credit.
8/10 I wish I could give more, but I feel it would need some more intelligent writing for me to do so, like game of thrones or westworld kind of writing.
The shows doesn't have that, so I took off 2 points for that.
God of War (2018)
It's a 10. Only rating viable really.
It's a 10.
10 in story
10 in gameplay
10 in graphics
10 in emotional effect
10 in script
10 in everything.
Best game ive ever played.
If you don't have a PS4, buy one.
If you do have a PS4, buy this.
Krypton (2018)
wasted oppertunity
They make a show about an alien planet, yet insists on bringing in 2018 politics into it?
Yeah... And the show sucks too.
Annihilation (2018)
An honest review
So I gave this movie a 6/10. It actually deserves a 7/10
I took -1 off because of metoo & its obvious SJW connotations. (I could very easily have taken -2 because of it)
I do think this movie is good enough to be at the cinemas and not a direct to dvd (netflix) movie. That's for sure.
The acting is decent, the screenplay is bland, but okay.
It's by no means too intelligent for the average viewer, not in the slightest. However, it might be too boring.
It's on the level of "Unthinkable" with Samuel L. Jackson from 2010.
The storyline is very bland, you don't really care about the characters or their motivations. It's very well done for a sci-fi / mystic movie though. It has decent effects & explains everything in a way that so that it doesn't need to be explained.
The science of the movie is very documentary friendly, i.e it's not something you wouldnt know if you did not watch the occasional scientific documentary.
It's not even that of a *very* fast google search.
What bothers me mostly with the movie is how often I kept thinking how stupid the people running the main operation was. I'm not going to write spoilers.
But, there are clear actions the CDC would of done in order to do the mission way more safe.
There are also way more the military could of done to scout.
E.G drones.
I gave this a 6/10 because it was enjoyable, I like natalie portman & it has pretty colors.
Pretty much what you can expect from hollywood these days.
By no means an intelligent sitting for anyone, but it might be too boring.
Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments (2016)
Hear me out, I know it deserves 1 but I gave it a 3
So I getting ready for bed and turned on netflix. I saw this and was like: hmmkay. I don't need to watch it for longer then when I go to sleep.
To my surprise I watched a lot of it, the entire first season. Why? Not because it's good. It's not, it's really bad. I don't get why people give a false rating (everything over 5 and you might have impaired judgement, or just really bias? Though I can't really see what for..) However I watched the entire first season and it gave me a few smiles and a few giggles. The plot is, bad. The acting is atrocious, the screenplay is even worse!
The CGI is actually decent & in the beginning of season 2 you have these really amazonian warriors who struggle to keep their arms straight when theyre holding up a sword prop! Yeah... Visible, on camera.
The lead actress is actually the worst problem, if it werent for her storyline in general the entire show would be so much better. Maybe it's the actress? Maybe it's just her screenplay. But, yeah. I dont wish to see her in anything else.
The other girl in the series is actually a bad ass. It's so rare to see a series with a fit girl, who actually knows how to throw a punch. Usually the directors just call the SJW flag and say "girls can be bad ass too" and these directors do! No doubt about that. But, izzie? She's actually a bad ass. You can tell she has done martial arts in real life and is actively working out. She bumps it up a whole point, as does Jace & Luke.
If you want something to watch thats not exciting & wont compell you to stay up (at all)
This show is perfect.
Jessica Jones (2015)
S01 & S02 Differences
Season 1 from me gets a solid 8/10 maybe even a 9/10.
Season 2 gets a 3/10
Season one was a well written season with a thrilling lead character & enjoyable side characters. Esspecially Jessica's men in the season. It was one of the best shows that has been put out by hollywood in a long time.
Season two however, is extremely predictable, so much so it's actually ludicrous.
I didn't like any of the side characters storylines from season 1. And the SJW & metoo propaganda was smelled so much I had to take a break for a few days before I continued.
I watched through the entire season and it's by far the weakest of the netflix marvel series.
If they keep this up, or make it worse I will simply stop watching as Ive done with the CW superhero shows.
I wish Netflix could be a solid business, make political comments in the show sure. but, don't sell it so hard. Don't tell us what to think.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
That's that then.
So I've been a Star Wars fan all my life, it's by far the movies that has shaped my childhood and my life beyond any other piece of fiction.
But, after episode 8, that's just over.
There is no coming back from this. I can't believe it's got 8/10 on IMDB and 96 on rotten tomatoes, it truly shows how these critics are bought and paid for.
You can't trust people anymore, Disney has monopolized Hollywood, and this is the result, quick cash grab low thought out movies.
Ep 1-6 is an epic space saga.
Disney wars is an evil coorporations cash grab.
Hercules (2014)
Not worth a look
Lets see here.. Alright, lets forgive the fact that this is Hollywood. And they have absolutely no scruples in holding true to the real mythology of one of the most famous heroes of ancient Greece of all time, mixing roman and Greek names shamelessly, only because they want to hit a target audience, and not be true artists.
Lets forgive the fact that the lines hold no poetry, the actors fail to capture you, and that the only believable thing about Hercules, is the muscles.
Lets forgive the fact that they try miserably to go through the twelve labors of Hercules, and what they really only acquire is to mess the whole story up.
Lets just pretend, that Hercules actually was a mercenary, and that he fought alongside with others.
If we forgive all of the history inaccuracies, if we forgive the horrible actors, the excruciating script, and the mixing of Greek gods (zevs, ares, Hera etc.) and the name HERACLES, switched to the roman HERCULES. Because, America. The movie still holds little entertainment value, and took me three tries to complete. I would stay clear. In fact I would rather watch the Human centipede again, than this waste of toilet paper movie.