Change Your Image
Lefthandblack11725
Reviews
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: The Serene Squall (2022)
Fun episode with characters building relationships...
And by building relationships, I mean with each other and the audience; this are characters we are growing to care about who care about each other. This is the type of episode, while light on deep plot, lays the emotional groundwork for the big moments that lay in the future. Kietel is an excellent, swaggering villain and I hope they return.
Take the actual critical reviews to heart; they have merit.
Ignore any that include the word "woke" or speak of the fact that this episode explores sexuality and identities; even if they start by saying "I'm a long time fan", they clearly don't get it anymore.
Good characters. Fun.
Fear the Walking Dead: Amina (2022)
Not as bad as reviews say
By this point, you would think fans would want some creative character development; slow on action, but necessary and a good fair well...for now.. to Alicia.
Fear the Walking Dead: The Beacon (2021)
Walking dead meets The Fog
Whether intentional or not, this episode pays homage to Carpenters The Fog, from the lighthouse, to Strands sabre, to the Captain Blake Walkers, to..we'll..the fog.
Good, but predictable episode.
Star Trek: Picard: Monsters (2022)
An excellent episode on the series title character...
So, lots of negative reviews on this and I almost dreaded watching it.
However, upon watching it, I was happy that so many people obviously did not enjoy the Trek I do.
Excellent episode, which uses dark fantasy elements to explore the psyche of possibly the most popular Star Trek character; the show is called Picard, and finally we get some additional background.
James Callus is excellent as his father, walking Picard through repressed memories in a Jungian dreamscape of the mind.
The show started with Picard questioning why he could not get close to Laris, but now he has made a breakthrough.
Great episode!
Moon Knight: The Goldfish Problem (2022)
An ok start
Once we see more of Marc Specter/Moon Knight it should improve, but the personality presented in most of this first episode is one of the most annoying marvel characters ever!
Ethan Hawke is promising!
The Batman (2022)
Eh...
So, this movie is awesome looking. I wanted to love it. But it falls apart thinking back on it. Actors like Pattinson and Kravitz play their roles very well, but are given very little time to act and develop the characters. The film is more concerned with choppy fragments of stories which are under developed and leaves one with the feeling 'what the heck did I just spend three hours watching?"
A real waist of some glimpses of outstanding storytelling.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
A fun nostalgic trip, but light on story
Fun for now. Everything everyone wanted but once nostalgic embers burn out, will this film stand out compared to the first two? Unlikely, but a good film from Marvel finally is at least some hope.
Who knows.
No Time to Die (2021)
Endgame for Bond and this tired story line
You go to see a Sherlock Holmes film, you expect a great detective.
You go to see a Conan film, you expect a sword wielding barbarian.
You go to see a Bond film, you expect espionage action...
But this is not it.
From the tired, PTSD Bond of possible the worse pre-credit scene, to the unnecessary death of another main character, Felix, this film and franchise has lost its way.
This should have been obvious when they killed off M for 'shock' value.
When this tired, bored Bond dies, part of you will think 'thank god'!
Rest this franchise a good few years. Please.
Dexter: New Blood: Cold Snap (2021)
Ignore reviews that mention PC
Great episode. Great continuing to his story and a new beginning. If the people who reviewed with "typical PC" in their comments don't like it because that's their focus, perhaps they forget the awesome past'PC' cast in Miami.
Watch it! He's back!
Halloween Kills (2021)
Amazing!
If you like Halloween films, you'll love it! Ignore negative nit-picking reviews. The movie is the most brutal Myers, outside of Zombies version.
Well done Loomis to! Great flashbacks.
American Horror Story: Winter Kills (2021)
Really disappointing conclusion to Red Tide(spoilers)
I am writing this before the concluding episodes, which I assume to tie into the Chemists back story, but...
To waste such great character development, from new and seasoned AHS actors, on a conclusion that results in a Hollywood zombie apocalypse (along with some rambling, flow breaking critiques on Hollywood and far too quick and meaningless ends of characters who could have been iconic) has ruined this half of the season.
Unless a miracle occurs in the last four episodes, which I doubt considering the sloppy writing recently in this and AHStories, I really feel let down and the actors should as well.