Change Your Image
InvalidKommand
Reviews
The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
My Heart Is Confused
Part of me really wants to like this movie. The other part of me stands up straight and sees this film head on. For one thing I personally think all of the trailers and advertisements were pretty misleading. The way the movie was sold was that it was all about how Tony rose to power...this however was not the case. Tony is in the movie, yes, but he is not the primary focus of the film. It is more about the character Chris Moltisanti's father Dick "Dickie" Moltisanti. To be honest the plot kind of goes all over the place and then just kind of ends with Dickie's death.
I think they also missed the mark with their cinematography. Part of the magic of the original series was how it was shot with actual film and treated like each episode was a movie. Even though techincally it was TV it was still treated and respected as cinema. The Many Saints of Newark wasn't treated with the same care and magic. Instead it was shot like a regular 2020's movie with off-color filters to look edgy and modern and just didn't capture the magic and 'gaba gool' that was so delitefully provided in the original series. Again, part of me did in fact like the movie, but for the most part I felt dissapointed for what could have been a masterpiece and a true addition to the Soprano empire.
The Lighthouse (2019)
An absolute triumph among director and actors alike
A true masterpiece on all fronts. Whether it be with the directing, the superb cinematography or the outstanding job that both Willem Dafoe and Robert Pattinson deliver to the screen. With memorable dialogue between the two as they both decent into madness before the audience's eyes accompanied by the on-point camera work to give it a true throwback feel I definitely enjoyed. It truly is a breath of fresh air that will leave the audience spellbound and asking for more.
Resistance: Fall of Man (2006)
Still A Gem After All These Years
Even playing it 14 years after its release it still holds up as one of my favorite shooters. Insomniac definitely hit the mark with this one.
Mandy (2018)
Not even worth $4
My friend and I went halves on renting this for $4. Both of us were arguing about who owed who their $2 back after this. I can't even call it a movie it's so horrible. All the users that have it 8/10+ probably were people that worked on the movie and tried to boost the rating. Absolute waste of time and money
Most of the scenes you can't even tell what you're looking at either because of digitally added license flares or bad amateur lighting issues. Bland irrelevant dialog that may have been written by a 3rd grader and a crybaby Nicholas Cage make it all that much worse. I only rated it 1/10 because 0/10 isn't an available option.
Rick and Morty: The Ricklantis Mixup (2017)
Best episode of the series so far
Absolutely incredible with the writing and the ability with storytelling is amazing as well. My friends and I have been wondering if we'd ever get to see what happened to the 'Evil Morty' or if he'd even ever be back in the series. I had a feeling he would return but the way they executed his return was so beyond flawless! I also really appreciate that they used the same song to help further suggest it was him. Then showing his pictures in space to destroy any further doubt. 10/10 best episode I've seen by far.