Change Your Image
yellowbubblegum
Reviews
The Circle (2020)
Loved the 1st season, hated the 2nd
US reality tv producers, why on earth you have to ruin everything?! I loved the sincerity of the 1st season, it seemed actual, real: all the convos there, relationships, tears, everything. I'm saying that despite my fave didn't win lol
However, the 2nd season, just what the heck!!
"Cringey" for soo many reasons. Unlikeable, over the top characters who can't make a full sentence without literally screaming out of nowhere. Seriously, my ears hurt! On what criteria exactly did you choose these players?? They all seem so phony and ingenuine, as if they are low level actors. Even the ones who claim to have good careers in real life and claimed to be well educated act just so simple-mindedly. Sorry no sorry. Oops, a cherry on top part: did you really have to add to cast that "too hot to handle" show winner?? Jeez.
Only too much drama even at the very first episode of the 2nd season. Can't really watch it, just not fun anymore. Thanks for making it "your own show" with obviously your cherry picked characters I don't know for what kind of audience.
Bridgerton (2020)
Cringe, cringe, cringe
I watched it because I got super curious by all the hype made for this show. God! Barely endured the first episode. What is that, really? Is it a "past meets today" kind of thing; is it a mockery to the British royals; a dark comedy; some type of weird modern adaptation?? All I think of was "cringey", sorry. The plot of the show is not bad actually, but the execution...Could have been way better.
Also, I couldn't comprehend what was all that hype and being at the top for weeks about. Even the chemistry between lead roles do not match.
Wonder Wheel (2017)
Amazed by the cinematography
I'm utterly delighted by the aura of the movie; the vantage point of the director, scenes, background, lighting, everything!
The story is intriguing and logical, cast is awesome, flow of the scenario sucks you in. Also, I especially loved the parallelism between the beginning and the end...
MasterChef: The Professionals (2008)
Stop needling the poor contestants for God's sake!
What on earth have I just watched?!
I started watching this show after it came to Netflix UK, and only gave it a 4 for the effort of the contestants.
If I were a professional chef, I'd never take part in this programme. All the "chef" judges do nothing but mocking, needling, and putting the contestants down. These people you judge are professionals already, and it must have taken a big heart and courage to be there for them. You cannot tell them off just because they didn't drizzle lemon to a sauce as you'd have done.
Besides, what is the deal with these replication part of the contest? It is only and only a "self-satisfaction" to the chef judge. Even if a classic, you can still make a dish via different ways. They don't have to make it in the exact same way as you do. It should be fine as long as the dish looks and tastes fine.
What's with these peculiar looks, judgemental staring, and implied questions on top of everything else? I especially disliked that part. A pastry chef tries to unskin a fish before you for the first time, and all you do is weirdest mimics and disgusted looks in your face. Then after this person wasn't successful enough in your eyes, you ask what went wrong. Well, let me tell you, you went wrong. And these people have nothing to learn from you.
Go, human up guys, seriously.
Easy (2016)
Loved the reality of this show
This was one realistic show I've ever watched! The characters, dialogs, actors/actresses...I'm putting my hat before them.
'Easy' is simply relatable, it is so familiar. Every episode is like a scene that you may come accross somewhere in a random day in your life. Yes, there were some hard scenes to watch, some tough stories to swallow, but at the end of the day it was still utterly realistic. This isn't something common in tv shows; so, bravo!
Modern Love (2019)
We need more shows like that!
Nobody makes beautiful romantic movies and tv shows anymore, I mean why?! This one really indulged my craving from that point of. Hearty, emotional stories of different kind of love...The only episode I was like "meh" and even like "eww" was episode 6, as far as I'm concerned this was generally not loved based on its score. Other than that, great show. My fav. episode was episode 3 by the way. Anne Hathaway, applause.
Floor Is Lava (2020)
Good idea while having room for improvement
I like the idea of turning this classic home game into a show, I think this was a first of that. I also liked the different rooms and settlements inside the show. In every episode there is a winner from that specific batch, this was nice as well as it gives you a conclusion in case you stop watching after a while :) The show is fun, overall.
The things I didn't enjoy, however, was the overly joking attitude of the host, and some (for some reason) extra annoying contestants. The host is joyful and energetic, that's alright, but dude seriously you don't have to attempt to crack a joke every single time! Some contestants were the same as well. I mean just do your thing, jump, climb etc. and leave, nobody is interested to hear your past Tinder date man; at least, this was not supposed to be the that kind of show.
Nonetheless, I'm really hoping they make some improvements and come back with a second season.
Valeria (2020)
Watch it with an open heart, it might surprise you.
This is coming from a person who haven't watched Sex and the City(SATC) yet, and I honestly loved this show. I only mentioned SATC because seemingly many of the previous reviewers discussed the similarities in between. So, if you're looking for a fun-contemporary show, lots of girl talk, friendship, relationships, women struggling at career choices and in the work environment; this is such a nice place to be.
Gotta say, I especially loved the first season finale: some twists, and oh those emotions...Soundtrack of the show is killer as well!
Tales from the Loop (2020)
Why so slow?
First things first, although the show reminded me of Lost and Netflix's "Dark" a little, I think the tales themselves are remarkable. Good stories and twists.
The aura of the show is dark; the colors, the people, emotions are all mostly dark. Still, it somehow fits the tales. However...Really, why so slow? It just doesn't flow that easily.
Sarangeui bulsachak (2019)
Wasn't this supposed to be a romantic-comedy?
The show has an intriguing main topic: North-Korea&South-Korea issues, and a love stuck in between. At least this was what I thought it was...However, the plot is ruined by just too much action scenes, too many unfortunate events, and too little romance&comedy which was supposed to be the genre. The starred couple is even rarely seen together during the episodes!
K-dramas are normally 40-45 mins. long, yet this one lasts for 1.5 hours for some reason. It is not hard to observe that they pushed to make it this long by using uncalled scenes, flashbacks and everything. I mean, why?
In a nutshell, if you are looking for a lovely jubbly, heart warming drama, this isn't the one.
Adam Sandler: 100% Fresh (2018)
100% Fresh, 100% Suggested
When I saw it on the Netflix, honestly I wasn't so sure about going for it considering Sandler's not-enough-enjoyable works during the recent years. However, reviews here convinced me to give it a go, and, well, was definitely worth it!
The show basically consists of songs and jokes. The jokes are alright, but the songs, omg the songs! You just have to hear them, just give it a go.