This has to be the best streaming series on television bar none! Chris Pratt, the whole cast and Amazon hit a home run with this series. I'll be looking for a Season 2 with more great stories from the books of James Carr. This series can't end with only one season!
Reviews
25 Reviews
Dexter: New Blood
(2021–2022)
Seriously? Why bring the show back? It wasn't worth it!
10 January 2022
I get the "limited series" that seem to be so common of late during Covid-19 TV shows, but I truly didn't expect that of this series revival, and im sure many would agree! Why waste time on 10 useless episodes if you had no plan of continuing the story? We'd have been better served to have just left the original ending in place. Pretty sad Showtime! 👎👎👎
Good Sam
(2022)
Sam, Not So Good
7 January 2022
Now I know why I don't miss Sophia Bush on Chicago PD. I mean, Is it just me or are television shows that have some minute amount of a story without reaching into absurdity during these Covid television times just not out there when we need them the most? Sorry Sophia Bush, your even worse in this show. Cmon CBS, you can do better!
The Unforgivable
(2021)
An Excellent Story
1 January 2022
I'm surprised at the negative reviews. As a guy, I was in tears at the end. Watch, and watch this movie closely. If you have a heart, you'll get it and have a tear in your eye too. Sandra Bullock as usual in roles like these never disappoints us.
The Card Counter
(2021)
Bad movie, I was bored silly
20 December 2021
Here I thought this card counting movie would be relatively good and watchable like Rounders. Nope, I'm just glad I was able to rent it for $5. Oscar Issac doesn't belong in roles like this. 1 star is being generous.
Dune
(2021)
So this is the new sci-fi flick?
24 October 2021
What a total waste of 2.5 hours of my life. Don't we know how to make a sci-fi movie with a PLOT anymore? Pathetic waste of time. Glad I didn't have to pay to watch it in a theater. The hype couldn't save it either. Terrible movie, now I know why I've never seen the others. If I want a dystopian nightmare these days I can watch the news!
American Rust
(2021–2024)
Great Show, Another Jeff Daniel's Masterpiece
14 September 2021
This show is very good with an actor like Jeff Daniels who knows how to play parts that deal with the unmentioned and ignored downtrodden and seemingly sad underbelly of income inequality and life's inequality for a large portion of the American people in places like this throughout this country. America is not the greatest country in the world. I Highly recommend watching this series. The other parts of the story are the icing on the cake!
Let Him Go
(2020)
Seriously?
22 August 2021
What a horrific nightmare of a movie. Is this the kind of movie we want to see in these crazy times in this world? I sure as hell hope not. A total waste of time that we seem to be losing more of these days. 5 is too generous for this.
The Little Things
(2021)
Disappointing!
31 January 2021
You'd think with 3 award winning actors this movie was going to be better than good. I hate to disappoint you but it fell flat all the way around Rami Malek seemed like he was bored, the story was a CSI episode at best. Oh, and what happened to the boots that were so important? In a year of lockdowns and no social interaction, I was hoping for a very good movie, finally to see,, especially with Denzel Washington in it. I was left disappointed. Ugh!
Station 19
(2018–2024)
It Grows On You
8 August 2020
A year ago, and me being a former firefighter, I started to watch this show and thought it was unrealistic and not a true portrayal of a real firefighter. But, after the pandemic hit and with limited shows to watch I decided to see why some said the show was good. Well after watching all 3 seasons and just finishing the last episode, I've changed my mind. This is a good show with a good storyline. Technically it may not be as good as Chicago Fire, but it's not far behind. I'm a fine, can't. Wait for season 4.
Council of Dads
(2020)
Best Show of this unreal year....
3 July 2020
This was a show that in this year of deep uncertainty, this show brought us hope and a family made up of many gave us something to hope for. Then NBC cancelled it and by doing so, they did the cruelest thing to all of us who loved this show and actually saw it going places as well. Those of us who loved it, couldn't wait to see and enjoy the weekly dose of hope we desperately need. Shame on you NBC! Let some other network pick up a needed second season. We deserve more than how the last episode ended.
21 Bridges
(2019)
Good Movie, Enjoyed It
28 February 2020
First Chadwick Boseman movie I've seen since Black Panther. This started out a bit boring but the story improved as it unfolded. Great cast and Chadwick Boseman was excellent, not a bad movie of late. I'd recommend it!
9-1-1: Lone Star
(2020– )
Disappointing....from an actual firefighters perspective.
2 February 2020
Unlike 911, I thought with the cast perhaps they'd tell a better story from a firefighter standpoint in this series, but I'm sad to say, this is no better at actually portraying the job of an actual firefighter- paramedic. Guess, I'll stick to Chicago Fire, the most ACCURATE firefighter show on television.
Messiah
(2020)
Interesting series
4 January 2020
Not being a fan of the makers of the series and the slow moving and an unclear storyline, I found it to be good enough to find out what happens with the messiah in a second season. It all kind of reminded me of the current chaos in the world today. Worth watching!
Terrible
2 September 2019
Sadly, this movie was bad.
1 April 2018
This was not true to what the Star Wars story was all about or what those of us liked about the storyline. The storyline dragged and at times was truly BORING. I'd have hoped for a better movie, but given this was missing a George Lucas touch, I see why. Disappointed.
Tell Your Friends