Change Your Image
kvronti
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Still (2023)
Michael J Fox is a fighter for life
Michael J Fox is a fighter for life. This shows from a young age how he never let go to, kept at it to show how he loved his work and despite the obstacles always found ways to overcome them. I only remember him vividly from the the blockbuster hit Back to the Future, and now through this documentary I've understood more about his career. Though, being diagnosed with Parkinson's, at a very early age, he never gave up and the most bravest thing he did was reveal it publicly and fight for support in research and funding. He reminds me so much of my mother who had been diagnosed with the same disease, the same symptoms and who suffered a lot. Seeing this film, brought back memories of picturing her again in her world of struggling through Parkinson's, a difficult world, where for us witnessing these difficulties could just barely touch the surface of their suffer and everyday pain.
Athena (2022)
Monumental
I had put this film off for a long time but now after seeing it I truly understand why it was so much talked about and the publicity it has received. It's one of the best films made since the film 1917, original in its making and to its plot. So true to the structure of society when it comes to riots against the system, the police cruelty, and to the fight against racism, to anger, to violence, to corruption and the demand for justice. Looking forward to seeing more of Gavras filmmaking as he really shows a whole different angle in shooting and directing by putting the message out there for social justice, for humanity, anti racism, minority, marginalization, religion and culture.
Poker Face (2022)
Just stick with acting Russell
Yep, like many other actors and actresses who attempt to be a wannabe script screenplay writer or decide to become a film director, just shows that they are no where near in making a film worth watching.
Poor narrative, a bunch of undeveloped characters and their roles to the story. A pretentious drama that doesn't lead you on but leaves you wondering will this movie reach an interesting climax or not?
The good points are the cinematography, production design and value. Great use of locations and that was the overall mere impression the film left.
I'd like to say Russell better luck next time in film directing but I'm not sure if there is any point in doing so.
Men (2022)
I really can't rate this one
Strange but I have mixed feelings for this one. I kind of understood where the director/ writer was going with this but too much exaggeration on the weird side. Wondering if all that blood and splatter was necessary. I think somewhere it lost it's strong points with cheap horror stunts.
Army of Thieves (2021)
Actually quite enjoyable
This the first time I've seen Matthias Schweighofer and he is a pretty good actor. Even his direction was decent. I think the references to the zombies from the army of the dead was unnecessary. It really felt pointless. Other than this is an action film that is fun to watch.
The Lost Daughter (2021)
Bad, bad, bad!
I wanted to see this film because of Colman but truly what a boring film! Badly written and directed! What on earth was the director / writer trying to say??!!? I think Gyllenhaal wannabe "director" should stick to acting. No talent whatsoever!
The North Water (2021)
Did Colin Farrell actually play a major role?
I'm still trying to figure out why Colin Farrell with his background in films played this role. His character didn't really centre play apart from some killings and this unfinished business he had with O Connell that seem to appear whenever. The ending was just another same old one where the good guy gets the bad guy as easy as that. It looks like the director needed some big names to sell and went with that.
Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (2021)
A piece of garbage!
A piece of garbage! Struggling to get through the utter nonsense, the uncomprehending dialogues, the very bad script!
The Undoing (2020)
Because of the ending.
The last ep. was a true disappointment. So much build up of flurry action in the first 4 ep. and then a diving flop from the fifth to the car chase finale.