Change Your Image
Utilisateurdimdb
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Mythic Quest: Raven's Banquet: A Dark Quiet Death (2020)
My favorite episode of the whole series
My favorite episode. Surprising as this episode has nothing to do with the series different story, different characters. It's a one-off episode only. But it is such a good story. I'm convinced a series on this story (the one in this episode) with these characters would be amazing.
Dirty John (2018)
Season 2 is far better (different story/characters)
Season 1 deserves a 6/10, meanwhile season 2 a 10/10. I don't even understand why is season 2 called dirty Hohn, when it's a whole other series that is way better.
I'm only rating season 2 (only one rating out of 10 for the whole series is possible anyway) thus i give it a 10.
But season 2 is an amazing series. I loved everything about it, the way the era was portrayed, the acting, the storyline etc.
Emily in Paris (2020)
Very fun watch but loaded of clichés and American arrogance
A bit of a mixed review for this show:
(+) It is light hearted, to be watched for some fun, to pass some time, whenever you don't want to watch anything serious. It only shows the center of Paris (therefore beautiful touristic parts) and the rich life. The main character is pretty, wears colourful clothes.
(-) It is full of stereotypes on France and French people. It would be fine if it were only the light hearted ones (food and cigarettes) but it goes beyond that. It shows that showers often don't work in France because of old buildings ? Not the case, our water system is great. Men often pee in the streets in front of everyone ? No. The main character wants to bring American marketing ideas, and complains that a lady is shown walking naked (from the back only) for a perfume ad, saying it's sexist and that women should be fully clothed, that America wouldn't accept this ad due to a naked woman. She finds it inappropriate and not in the actual feminist context. Does she even know feminism these days has become accepting a woman's body and what she choses to wear or not to wear? Also, isn't America the one country that oversexualises women? Has she even seen American singers, how inappropriate they are in their clips ? Their oversexualisation is way beyond a perfume ad where a woman is simply seen naked from the back.
American Murder: The Family Next Door (2020)
Well done. Focuses on the victims life (video clips) and not just on a crime
Clips taken from the family's social media posts added something good to the documentary. It wasn't just a crime documentary following the criminal. It was made in light of the victims as it showed lots of video clips of the mom and the girls. This part was very good because it makes you remember them throughout their life, their smiles, their experiences, and not just remember them for the sad ending.
Some people will complain that you get more footage on YouTube regarding the criminal and the police part than you get on this documentary, but that's the good point. The family of the victims and the victims themselves deserved to be remembered for their life; their smiles, not just for what a criminal did to them. If you are interested in knowing more of the police details just go on YouTube.
You (2018)
Season 2 was better
Maybe a different opinion than everyone here, but I honestly watched season 1 because I wanted to know what would happen next and how it would end.
In season 2, you know the main character already, so they don't need to introduce him, and focus more on the story, and the story was much better in my opinion as well.
6 for season 1, 8 for season 2.
Joker (2019)
Best movie of 2019
I went to see this movie without expecting to like it as comics like DC or Marvel (superhero stories) are not of my taste. This movie was not at all a super hero type of DC movie. It was very much realistic and did a great job at making us feel the emotions of the Joker. Great job from Joaquin Phoenix who perfectly played the character. The laugh and the body movements were done amazingly. The plot was great, the scenes were great, the background music was great. I give it a 10.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Still looking for the story
This movie has no storyline, no plot.
Nothing happening at all. How is it so popular and has a high rating ? Many movies rated 5 or 6 on imdb are much less boring and enjoyable, despite not being amazing. But this movie is worse than just "not amazing". It is literally a way to waste two hours of your time.
Bodyguard (2018)
Loved it
I wish they will do a second series. I have to agree that the first three episodes are better than the last three. But the first impressions always make more impact than the last ones. Once our first impression is set up, it's difficult to change it. And I find this series amazing no matter why.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
Too slow
This movie shows way too much useless details instead of interesting ones. This is a movie, not a reality show that shows everything of the life of the main characters, so why making it like that? I'd have preferred it being more about "science fiction" while showing other interesting details making it an enigma : why did the woman erase her boyfriend from her mind? Was she forced to? The part when her boyfriend gets her erased from his mind is so long and the "doctors" aren't showing any science parts but they are just having fun talking about their life and drinking beers at the guys place. Seriously. I'm very disappointed. I was expecting this movie to mess with my mind (from the synopsis I read that was making me think of some scientific stuff) and not to be some slow movie.