First of all, Ming Na Wen's performance was outstanding. The developing story with Skye and her family along with Melinda's story puts this episode at the top of the list so far. Since this is my 2nd watch of A. O. S., I know it only gets better and better from here, but this episode is one of the best.
Reviews
12 Reviews
THIS IS WHERE IT STARTS
12 May 2022
The Greatest Showman
(2017)
I LOVE this movie!
17 June 2021
I loved this movie so much that I watched it 4 times in the theaters. When I was in one of the darkest places in my life, this movie was there to give me inspiration. The movie itself is amazing, but the messages this movie sends are even better! This movie is about being proud of who YOU are and being proud of being YOU! This movie is also about family and friends and being there for each other, lifting each other up in the face of adversity, believing in yourself and each other!
Nothing Original
5 April 2021
This is a story about how a charismatic leader launched a company into the stratosphere, but then faced struggles; however, that is nothing new in American business. The charismatic founder/leaders are rarely the same people who are capable to taking the company to the next phase. Same goes with WeWork. What makes this documentary mediocre at best is that it was obviously spun in a way to make Adam Neumann look bad, weird, or crazy. Is he different than most people? Yeah, but I am not sure I am buying the narrative that this documentary was trying to create. The complaints from disgruntled employees are similar things that you would hear from just about anybody who has spent anytime in Corporate America, especially in a fast growing investor driven start-up. I want to see Adam's side of the story now.
The Lost Pirate Kingdom
(2021– )
A Great Summary of Real Pirate History
2 April 2021
I liked this documentary. I have known very little about the real pirates of the Caribbean. This show illustrates a short period of time during the pirate era when Pirates had a lot of power. I learned about some of the other famous pirates (other than just Blackbeard), and about the pirate culture. After watching this, I have started watching Black Sails and I am going in with a deeper understanding of historical reference. If you like history and know very little about the real Pirates of the early 1700's (like me) this is a good place to start.
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
(2013– )
Some of the Best Sci-Fi I have ever seen on TV
31 January 2021
This series always underpromises and overdelivers. Just when you think you aren't going to like it, it goes in a direction that you are not expecting and pulls you back in. Before you know it, you are on a rollercoaster ride and you can't stop watching. The writing and the acting age like a fine wine and by the time you are finished with Season 7, you are just left with wanting more. This is some of the best sci-fi I have ever seen on TV: better than any Star Trek series and better than The Mandalorian.
Buffaloed
(2019)
Started off Strong and Interesting
29 October 2020
But like other reviewers have said, the plot just fell apart. This movie had some potential to be really clever and hit a home run, but it fell short of the mark. I thought Zoey Deutch did a great job. She is a great actress.
The Man in the High Castle
(2015–2019)
Season 3 was a Breakthrough!
23 October 2018
I have to give this series 10 Stars! This show combines my two favorite genres, historical fiction and science fiction. Season 3 really took a turn for the better. The show became more intense and gritty. Some of the loose ends from the previous seasons are dealt with. Nothing happens without consequences. The characters are developing in ways that show true humanism. This series is thought provoking. What would the world really be like had the Nazi's won the war? What if the evil Nazi Reich controlled half of the United States, and the Empire of Japan controlling the other half? How would the world be different? For those of you, like me, who are obsessed with WW2 documentaries, just imagine the horror of the Allies losing the war and what it would be like living under extreme Fascism. Doesn't it make sense that a Cold War would ensue between Germany and Japan? Likewise, for those of you who love the science fiction aspects of the multi-verse or parallel worlds, this show does not disappoint. What if we could 'travel' from one world to another and see how different things would have turned out if wars were won or lost by the opposite side of recorded history. .....and the show is also about the fight for freedom; the basic human instinct that we all have....that we should be free. I could not quit watching Season 3; I zoomed through all 10 episodes in just a few days. Now I am sad that I must wait until 2019 for Season 4. I can't wait!
Maniac
(2018– )
Ahead of its time?
18 October 2018
Basically a 10 part movie, which is great because we get a deeper story which gives us time to FEEL, instead of cramming it all into 2 hours. Likewise, I don't jave to commit to many seasons. I think this type of storytelling format is going to be the next big thing. This had all of the elements a great story. A beginning, middle, climax, and then falling action and ending. If you have ever felt emotional pain in your life or have dealt with fears and doubts that are holding you back and keeping you stuck...you will be able to relate to these characters. Through a crazy clinical trial, they had to face their fears head on. Will they make a breakthrough? Watch and find out. This was a great show!
Almost rolling on the floor!
15 August 2018
Tell Your Friends