Change Your Image
jamesbulgin
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Son (2021)
Way better than expected and reviewed
Was really impressed by this movie. Andi is a new scream queen. It was slept on during its release but I have a feeling this will have a cult following in the years to come.
Antlers (2021)
Better than expected.
Good monster movie. Great acting. Hard hitting story. Keri Russel is great. A lot to like here. You could argue it's a little slow but it's that this "horror" movie doesn't skimp on story. For some reason it reminded me of I See You, which I didn't enjoy.
The Final Girls (2015)
Way better than anyone could've imagined.
Kudos to the cast, crew, writers, directors and producers. Meta film making at its finest.
Malignant (2021)
James Wan is amongst the greats.
Hand him his flowers. He is amongst Carpenter, Craven, Argento, and the rest. This is like Lights Out met Se7en and had a tiny Saw. Enjoyed many parts and elements of this film. Sure it can be critiqued but overall Wan delivers.
Demonic (2021)
I wanted this to be good but it wasn't
You'll know it's bad when they enter a VR world in someone's mind. Monster wasn't very scary. Poor Neil, guy needs a hit and this ain't it.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Awful
With so much terrible stuff happening in the world, wasting 100 million dollars to make more pollution deserves a good boycott/cancelling.
The Faculty (1998)
Keeps getting better with time.
All star cast, great pacing, decent directing/lighting/cinematography. A true time capsule of horror for the mid 90s.
Clueless (1995)
Straight mans review.
One of the best comedies of all time. Every line is a joke.
Suspiria (2018)
Awful
Calling it suspiria brings great shame to a classic. Nothing redeemable here and I'm pretty sure the producers paid IMBD for the 7 star reviews to keep this at a 6.8 currently... this movie has nothing redeemable about it what so ever.
Urge (2016)
Starts out intriguing but fizzles after an hour
Lost me about 40-50 minutes in. The ending really switches over to a full blown B movie. It's bad. Not much redeeming except Pierce and even he is wondering what the hell he's doing.
Gretel & Hansel (2020)
Great movie.
A great suspense thriller. Beautifully shot, excellent set design, amazing score, and a story that wraps its self up nicely. Highly recommended
Midsommar (2019)
Reviews shouldn't have the phrase "I" in them
In order to show your opinion in reviewing a film matters, try to keep the phrase " I " to a minimum.
Happy Death Day 2 U (2019)
Instagram K-hole
Hopefully none of the producers actually saw this movie before it got release, otherwise there is no excuse.
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
Henry Cavil can't act
I walked out of this movie after he started speaking.
Black Panther (2018)
Fell asleep
This movie sucks and was filmed entirely on a sound stage with way too much CGI and reliance on meme marketing to become successful. The actors embodies the character well but doesn't matter cause nothing was at stake that mattered and character actions contradict character motives.