Change Your Image
tarairwin
Reviews
Infinity Pool (2023)
Embarrassing Mess
It isn't deep or multi-layered. I can't imagine why Alexander Skarsgard agreed to this- maybe- and this is a big maybe- the script was interesting but this was just an embarrassing mess of annoying characters, plot holes, fake blood, unnecessary nudity, weird camera work, and nonsense.
We watched the whole movie, out of curiosity more than interest. Only one of the twists was vaguely eyebrow raising. The rest of it was more like, "Here we go again." Opportunity was lost given the nice location, good actors, and props, but just too silly to amount to anything in the end. I don't know what Skarsgard thinks about the final product but my guess would be he's not putting it on his resume.
Poker Face (2023)
Fun and Clever
I love this show. I watched Columbo re-runs as a kid and Peter Falk was a favorite. This modern twist is entertaining with it's clever mysteries, comedic dialogue, and surprising guest stars. It feels nostalgic and unique at the same time- you have to watch it to get it. I liked it from the beginning but started loving it around the third episode when I locked into the storyline timing. Now I am anxious to see where Charlie is going to pop up. Natasha is fun to watch in this roll. She makes the craziest things work. Hope to see more- I miss this kind of show where there is a murder, a mystery, but it is not agonizing drama. Kind of Columbo, Murder She Wrote, and the 21st century colliding.
The Bob's Burgers Movie (2022)
Burger of the Day: Not Very Gouda Burger
My family watches Bob's Burgers every night. I have seen all episodes of all seasons multiple times. Almost all of them are laugh out loud funny. I was expecting the TV show, but bigger. I was disappointed at the lack of clever one-liners, predictable plot, and that little kick of angst that makes you squirm in your seat over the characters' decisions until they finally learn their lesson. There were 8 people in my afternoon showing and only 3-4 laughs the whole show. The movie didn't have enough of the bite or wit of the series to make it a must see in theater.
Lady of the Manor (2021)
No Spoilers, Nothing there to Spoil
I like everybody in this film and I just feel bad for them. I couldn't finish it but gave it an hour. I have no idea who they were trying to appeal to but unfortunately it wasn't my demographic. It looked like a high school play written by drama club and filmed on a camcorder.
Silent Night (2021)
Not Great
I watched until the end hoping for a spark, but it never came. I had high hopes based on the cast and the trailer so the gap between expectation and reality was really wide.
The High Note (2020)
A Musical Treat
I really enjoyed this movie- script, chemistry between the characters, and the music... so fun. May have shed a little tear here or there too. I am recommending to friends.
Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist (2020)
Laugh/Cry/Laugh
Smart comedy, relatable drama, perfectly cast. I enjoy it, can't wait for more.
The Turning (2020)
Bad, Like Really Bad
Like throw popcorn at the screen when it is over bad. I cannot stress this enough- this movie is HORRIBLE. There are no spoilers because there is nothing to spoil!
Redwater (2017)
What????
I really enjoyed this series, but what happened to the final scenes? Most of the third act is missing! At first I thought maybe they finished it up on the soap opera, but no! Then I thought they must already be approved for Season 2, but no. Very disappointing. There are something like 6 story lines, including the main story line, and not ONE of them showed the resolution. I guess this is what happens when soap opera people try to do a mini-series; they don't know how to write an ending. Really a shame because it was top notch until it ended- about 40 minutes too early.