Change Your Image
devinchopra
Reviews
Echo 3 (2022)
Freaking stupid cinematographer
The cinematographer was definitely on something or amateur - kept shaking the camera - going in and out of focus - made it a pain to watch the serial, had to stop watching in the first episode after a about 15 minutes.
The production quality is top notch, I wouldn't comment on the story to avoid spoilers - but it the same old plot of kidnap and rescue with loads of guilt trip along the way.
Nothing out of the ordinary - could have watched if the camera wasn't shaken like stupid making me dizzy.
How could the director let go of such stupidity and ruin the whole creation - they should banish cinematographers like these from the trade and fine him if he holds a camera ever again.
Jamtara: Sabka Number Ayega (2020)
I rarely watch Hindi TV Series, but this is a in a league of it own
Hats off to the screenplay writer, cinematographer, director, dialog writer and above all - the actors.
The actors in particular have put their hearts and soul in the series, Season One was good, but Season Two is mind blowing - not a minute of slack, I binged watched the entire second season in 2 sittings.
The acting was so realistic that as better than some of the Hollywood movies and series I have watch lately.
Great team and great storyline - a must watch for everyone both as a means of entertainment as well as knowing what is phishing, phone scams and above all the rotten system of democracy in India.
Ghar Waapsi (2022)
Brilliant Series - a must watch.
The story is simple that resonates with the current times - the script is great with perfect screenplay and brilliant acting by all.
If you liked Gulak, Panchayat etc. Then you will enjoy this dramedy.
Absolutely natural acting and believable characters.
The Valet (2022)
Watched the whole movie
I just started expecting to shut it down in few minutes, but was so interesting that I watched it whole.
If you are from India, then it is a simple story like Dum Lagake Hisha or Bareily ki Barfi - that you would love to watch and perhaps rewatch.
Enjoyed watching it - good acting, direction and screenplay - not a moment of slack.
Bloodlands (2021)
Shot by an amateur using a phone
The camera shakes so much that it gives viewers vertigo
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Loved it, but stopped watching today - the cinematographer spoiled it for me.
I love this series - the plot is superb and the flow is very nice.
However, the cinematographer seems to be high and keeps shaking the camera so much at every close up scene that it started giving me headaches.
So stopped watching it.
Mozart in the Jungle (2014)
Couldn't believe I would be hooked
Well, just like every other person - I like music- but I hate musicals.
Had nothing else to watch and just played the first episode on prime - didn't stop till I finished all the seasons in just 3 days.
This is an excellent series, light hearted and extremely well acted and directed - except for just one filler episode - the whole series was fun to watch.
Can't wait to see season 4.
Don't miss it.
Graves (2016)
Binged on this Gem!
Was just channel surfing Prime and came across it, Nick Nolte has been my favorite to I thought I will watch the pilot - finished both seasons in 2 days.
Excellent series - looking forward to watching the 3rd season.
The Whispers (2015)
Intriguing and Suspenseful.
At first it looked as if it will like the other sci-fi series, predictable and lame.
But this one has a good mix of suspense and drama - the acting is good and so is the direction, never felt a boring moment - it is a tight run story and script doesn't leave you hanging.
The cliff hangers are really good and the story continuation is perfect.
I am watching it with my whole family and everybody is enjoying it, no nudity or foul language - kids can watch it.
The special effects aren't many, but well suited for keeping up the suspense.