Not understanding why some people on here are so confused as to why they dislike this movie. It was outstanding. Great cast, incredible cast! The two young ones definitely have a future in movies. This is a horror movie without the ghost. It can be way too real and that makes it scary. The Obama's produced it so you know it's great and they're trying to tell us something. Our last leader kept some secrets (in his bathroom). I'm gonbs have nightmares tonight and I'll freak out if my Internet goes out. This movie keeps you at the edge of your seat. Everyone should watch this. Take notes and pay attention.
Reviews
89 Reviews
Flanagan did it again
16 October 2023
Mike Flanagan has done it again. This one is so brilliant specially if you like Edgar Allen Poe. This is all mixed into one. The cast is astonishing. Greenwood better get a Emmy nod and so should this series. Mike Flanagan uses the same actors for a reason. Thar reason being is he knows that they're all great actors and it must be like a family get together. They work so well together. I've loved all of his movies and series. Hopefully we don't have to wait too long for his next project. He knows how to scare you. His direction is remarkable. Don't miss this and go back and watch all of his creations.
The Blackening
(2022)
Very funny
9 October 2023
To all the bad reviews on here, what are you thinking? You've to have a sense of humor to enjoy this movie. I was laughing so hard in some scenes. All the actors were funny. I'd really like to see a second one with the same cast. This is a Cabin the the woods, Saw, Friday the 13th and Halloween all put together but funny. Really funny. Ignore these bad reviews on here and give it a watch. Don't turn off when u think it ends. Some added stuff. I haven't seen a lot of these actors but I really hope to see them again but they were funny. I know Jay P. From SNL and always liked him. This movie was fun.
Air
(I) (2023)
Excellent
14 May 2023
This movie have me flashbacks to living in the 80's and 3 places I have lived. Oregon, Vegas and north Carolina. As a Tarheel fan since birth, I really enjoyed seeing the flashbacks to the national championship in 1982. Happy moment. The cast was perfect. Matt Damon deserves a Oscar nod and the movie as well. Ben, Viola, Jason, John, Chris etc. Perfect choices for this great movie. A feel good movie. It'll make ya laugh too. Funny lines and a great script. Ben did it again. So glad he's best friends with Damon. They make a great team. This is a must see. Michael Jordan's Air Jordan's still making bucks today.
The Whale
(2022)
Welcome back Brendan
26 December 2022
This movie was incredible and if Brendan doesn't get his Oscar then I won't watch that show anymore. He's so deserving of best actor. I'm still crying and I left the theater an hour ago. The whole cast was amazing. Sadie was fantastic and I forgot who played his nurse but she deserves a nod too. Even Samantha Morton was great. Such a heart breaking story but amazingly acted. It's about love, forgiveness and honesty. Mostly honesty. I've always loved Brendan Fraser ever since Encino Man. He's so damn incredible in this role. You'll be rooting for him on Oscar night. I guarantee it. A must see!!!
Big Sky
(2020–2023)
Went down hill
6 October 2022
The first season was really good. Killing off Ryan was a big mistake. Looks like they hired Jensen Ackles to save it but he can't even do that even though I like him a lot. The cast falls so flat and storyline is like something on the CW. I wanted finish it but I just can't. Sorry Jensen. It's best to just let this series go. Did they get different writers or something? Like Reba too but not good acting. I hope maybe they get better writers and different cast. The 2 leading ladies are just blah! Ok, that's my review. I wish it were better. Get new writers and different cast and maybe I'll watch it.
Bullet Train
(2022)
Whole lot of fun
3 October 2022
Why it got a 59% on Rotten tomatoes is weird because this movie is soooo funny and wild. The cast is perfect. Tangerine and Lemon (favorite duo) Brad Pitt is so quick with his humor. His facial expressions kill me. This movie is so wild and crazy. I was laughing my a** off. Great stunts and non stop action. Few cameos but not saying who it is. Don't look it up either. I was also impressed with Joey Kings accent. She's an upcoming star indeed. I just love this movie. I'm definitely gonna buy it. Gonna watch it again. I was waiting for this movie so I'm so glad I finally got to see it. I adore Brad Pitt!!
Blonde
(2022)
Degrading of Marilyn
1 October 2022
I thought she did a good job but this movie was soooo depressing and a lot of falsehoods. Why did it have to be so graphic? Some scenes were pretty disturbing. I gave it a pretty good review before but after reading up on Marilyn and her life story, I am changing it. Now I'm just angry. They could of done a better job so I don't understand where they were going with this crap. It made Joe DiMaggio look bad and JFK look like a rapist. Joe loved her. He was a bit jealous but never hit her. What was the Charlie Chaplin's and Edward Robinson's sons story? She knew them but no threesome stuff. Like I said, she was pretty good and I like Adrien Brody and Bobby C but no...very disappointing.
Goodnight Mommy
(2022)
The Other
27 September 2022
Warning: Spoilers
I'm not sure if anyone remembers a older movie called The Other. This reminded me of it very much. Didn't see the original Goodnight Mommy but this American version was pretty good. The twin boys are actually really good. Not sure where I've seen them before but I'm sure we'll see more of them in more movies. Niomi Watts is good also. Haven't seen her in awhile. This movie is worth watching. I kinda figured it out though early on. Which means it's been done before. Watch "The Other" though. It's a really creepy movie. John Ritter early role. That movie scared me when I was little. Just really eerie.
Making a Model with Yolanda Hadid
(2018– )
Sad
25 August 2022
Let's make a show like America's next top model but with young girls...just awful! I watched 2 episodes and see that have to pick the one to be the mean girl (blonde girl) as make her a bully. Also making fun of someone that has a disability like social anxiety and dyslexia is really really bad. This should not been aired. It's dangerous. Enough of these trash "Kardashian" shows.
Fun!
23 June 2022
The Lost Daughter
(2021)
Excellent
9 January 2022
👍👍👍👍👍 to Maggie and Olivia. Brilliant acting and direction. Dakota is great as well. I see nominations coming. Olivia is great in any role she does. Love to watch her acting. First time directing for Maggie G. Hope to see more.
West Side Story
(2021)
Steven did it
11 December 2021
Having seen the first movie a zillion times, I went in a bit bias but I have to say only Steven Spielberg could have done this. Beautifully directed. Acting was fantastic and I have a new love and his name is Ansel.
Tell Your Friends