Change Your Image
Htisc
Reviews
Une mère parfaite (2021)
Kept my interest...
I ended up really enjoying this. The four episodes moved along well and thought the plot was pretty good. Definitely worth a watch. Though it switches between Paris and Berlin it is clear and not at all confusing. A good way to spend about four hours.
De twaalf (2019)
Thoroughly enjoyed this!
I thoroughly enjoyed all 10 episodes of this. Don't understand the person who thought it was unresolved...I found the ending quite good. Food for thought. Very good series.
This Is Us (2016)
Fall 2020 Huge Disappointment
I have enjoyed this show since the inception. However, I only made it through about 10 of this fall season. Totally politically motivated! There is so much politics around us, why do television producers have to shove more down our throats. I deleted both episodes and took it out of my DVR queue. I know from friends I'm not alone in doing this. I will miss the show it used to be.
35 Diwrnod (2014)
Exceeded expectationa
When I ran across this on BritBox I thought I'd give it a try. Last couple miniseries I watched have left me cold. This did not! Once you get into that different stories being told simultaneously it is a great binge! It kept me guessing and after watching season 1 I am looking forward to savouring the next two seasons. The only problem is I of course needed the subtitles as Welsh is not a second language for many, but the subtitles were in white at the bottom and sometimes there was not enough contrast on the screen to read them properly. But I got through it and glad I did!