Change Your Image
paul_loader
Reviews
A Christmas Carol (2004)
Dreadful!
I really am sorry! I hate saying negative things about other people's work. I really tried hard to like this version of one of my favourites, especially having bought the DVD. Part of the trouble is I think that many of our friends across the pond have seen Dick Van Dyke in Mary Poppins and think that this is really what us Brits sound like. I'm sorry guys, we don't sound or act like that anymore than the stereotype that all Americans are loud and wear checked trousers. But what can I say, it was flippin awful! I can't blame it on being a musical. The Albert Finney version from 1970 is stunning and I am looking forward to taking my family to see the stage version this Christmas. The feel was wrong! there were gaping great plot holes that Dickens certainly didn't write (where the hell did nephew Fred get all his money from if he was born in abject poverty for a start). The acting wouldn't have looked out of place in a pantomime. And Dickensian England looked a very clean and posh place full of....well....Dick Van Dyke stereotypes!
Now if you want to see how it should be done. Go back to Hallmarks non musical version with our own Patrick Stewart (he was so good I stopped expecting him to say 'make it so' in about 5 mins). George C Scott's version is pretty good and as I said the original musical was excellent.
As I said, I am sorry to be so negative. And to be honest, my daughter loved it! But then she watches Charmed!
Serenity (2005)
Flippin amazing
At last a film that does exactly what it says on the tin!!! I always enjoyed Firefly the TV series, however Serenity was much MUCH better.
A fantastic cast, a comic book villain who wasn't a caricature (although typically he was British - what is with the Americans making us Brits the bad guy, or girl every chance that they get. Or is that you need a really good actor or actress to play the evil role and ....well.....nuff said). The story bounced along nicely, not a single moment of boredom. Car chases (well, flying car chases), fist fights, kung Fu, shoot em up's, a teeny bit of romance, cannibalistic lunatics, and wise arsed comments from beginning to end...I mean, what else could you ask for.
I left Episode 3 feeling disappointed and slightly depressed. Not so with Serenity. If you haven't seen it yet....what are you waiting for. It's nearly as good as Wallace and Gromit, only not so much Cheese!
Secret Window (2004)
Saturday night fare, with a huge pile of popcorn!!
I know, I know, you can see the end coming a mile off (well you can if you've seen enough of these kinds of films). But never the less, it's a good movie, made all the better by Johnny Depp slipping every now and then, ever so slightly, into impressions of Jack Sparrow. You half expect him at the end to proclaim...."Duh! Pirate!". Nicely filmed, and it does keep you pretty much on the edge of your seat for most of the film. If you are watching the DVD, you HAVE to watch the extras at the end for an illumination of all those little clues that lace the film. I enjoyed it, and I only spilled my pop corn once. Where? ah! that would be telling.
Clockwork Mice (1995)
Beautifully filmed
Clockwork mice is up there with the British classics. I feel that it has all the ingredients that make a good quality British movie. Great story, believable characters, great acting and beautifully filmed. As somebody that works with children who have behavioral difficulties, I recognise many of the characters and situations within the film. I also recognise some of the world weary cynicism of the longer serving members of staff when faced with the fresh faced optimism of the new teacher (shame he went on to become Voldemort really!).
So why the heck was the DVD withdrawn in under a year??? blessed if I know.