Change Your Image
vedwards-2
Reviews
Talk to Me (2007)
Stories that need to be told
Petey Green's story is one of thousands that need to be told, not only for African-American history, but for this country in general. The most inspiring thing that got me was during the slaying of Dr. Martin Luther King, when he went on the air and calmed folks down. For those who do not remember that time, it was one of the scariest times in the internal USA history. The movie made it seem like he put his personal feelings aside, which were no doubt tumultuous, and tried to bring the city to peace. Forget the fact that he made mistakes in life, and look towards what his heart was saying through his commentary, the same heartfelt things no doubt shared by many Americans. This is a movie that will show you that good can arise from bad situations, that the inner man is more important than the outer man.
Jeremy's Family Reunion (2005)
B Movie potential
This is one of those silly movies that really don't have much substance or perhaps interest to the average viewer unless they have experienced certain elements they have seen. Ms. Dupree made a good "Grandma Pearl", and is reminiscent of grandmothers like that back in the day, singing Gospel and drinking at the same time. Then the Vietnam Vet\Flashlight Cop\Crazy man everyone in the "hood" has run into. Then there is Cousin Mike on crack, Aunt Gladys the hypocrite, Cousin Pam starting fights, Cousin Blaze rippin everyone off, and the list goes on and on. I doubt that we will see anything of substance out of these two, but the comedic license is palpable to say the least. I'm still laughing.