Really enjoyed this film from the very beginning to the last second. First film I've been to for about three years, because of lockdown, but more about a series of truly awful films that put me off going again. This great movie has ignited my interest. But it's a very hard act to follow.
Reviews
57 Reviews
Outer Range
(2022– )
Quite the best TV show in years.
25 April 2022
It's got everything, murders, Greek mythology the lot! Unfortunately showing weekly, which is so annoying when something is this good. Please, many more seasons! Amazon Prime is always quality over quantity and other streaming services the opposite.
Yellowjackets
(2021– )
Sex, sex, sex and no story.
14 January 2022
First episode, five minutes in, and two bouts of sex. Sorry, need a little more than cheap tactics to intrigue me. Deleted all episodes and won't be going back. I had high hopes but I felt like I needed a shower and could not care less who died, or how or why.
Elves
(2021)
I watched a bit.
29 December 2021
I watched part of the first episode, part of the last, got the whole story I'm pretty sure. Wish it could have been better and not dubbed. But Netflix makes more foreign series than anything else, so don't know how much longer I'll stick with them. Quantity over quality once again.
Leverage: Redemption
(2021– )
Sort of enjoying it!
29 December 2021
Warning: Spoilers
Obviously made on the cheap, using low rate actors to fill. However, I doubt I would have watched this, knowing what I know now, that Aldis Hodge, that unbelievable hunk, was only going to be in two episodes. It is also, more silly than ever.
FBI
(2018– )
Actually loved it...
14 December 2021
Then you brought on board the absolutely lovely John Boyd! I love this actor with all his jerky movements and lovely smile. Now I love it even more! I am glad that Maggie has stopped mooning about her husband but love her chemistry with AL.
The Outpost
(2018–2021)
Loved it!
27 October 2021
Except for Georgia May Foot. A truly awful actress, with an awful voice. She could not do an upper class accent to save her life. Indeed, the only one who could was Garret, who is an American. However, I am totally in love with Janzo and overall found it a wonderful romp.
Motherland: Fort Salem
(2020–2022)
Original and awesome!
18 September 2021
Really love this show and all the great characters and storylines! So sorry to lean that there will only be three seasons. It would be nice to see our girls become great authoritative witches, leading a band of young ones.
The Chicago Code
(2011)
The best, if not greatest cop show EVER!
22 August 2021
Then FOX cancel it! Why? Because it did not appeal to the younger generation? What on earth does that mean? The rest of us didn't matter?
Pretty soon, nobody will watch series, as we all know, TV companies will do what they want. None of us matter.
Pretty soon, nobody will watch series, as we all know, TV companies will do what they want. None of us matter.
Dark Angel
(2000–2002)
Sort of loved it, but...
20 August 2021
Finding every episode is much the same as the next. Not surprised it only had two seasons. Have to say the appearance of Jensen Ackles in season two was disappointing, as he played his character Alex, as Dean Winchester. I can now only think of him as a one trick pony.
41 minutes of my life gone.
30 July 2021
Tell Your Friends