Change Your Image
gretchiekc
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Titanic (1996)
Better than Cameron's nonsense
I watched this when it first aired on NBC in 1996 and loved it then - recently rewatched and am happy to report it has aged well. I loved -absolutely loved that this made for tv movie (with a stellar cast) interwove real-life tragedies from the Titanic (the Allison's and Alice Cleaver/Harold Bride and Jack Phillips desperate attempt to save lives before desperately trying to save their own) with fictional stories. This movie gave these real stories a spotlight of their own, whereas Cameron's bloated film uses real life tragic characters as nothing more than background props to fuel his unbelievable love story between jack and rose.
I remember seeing James Cameron's film when it came out and feeling disappointed that it missed the mark. That disappointment has only grew - the cheesy lines, the ridiculous storyline, the fact that Rose basically killed Jack because she wouldn't keep her a$$ on the lifeboat...no no, she'd rather go down with the ship and then take over the whole damn door that Jack could have kept for himself. Ugh... I hated the jack and rose storyline. Jack popping up to first class whenever he wanted? Come on. Those gates were locked...as was the law to keep the spread of infectious diseases to a minimum. The mini series details this showing the third class passenger sneaking up above decks by way of the laundry and later, with the help of a less than honorable crew member. Again - Much better and more believable storyline.
If this mini series would have had the multi-million dollar budget Cameron had and the cinematography, it would be hands down the superior film in every respect.
Scrooge: A Christmas Carol (2022)
Horrible
Sigh. Where to begin? If there had even been a half decent attempt to remain true to the period, this might have been decent. Instead, they chose to put jazzy, Broadway-esque forgettable songs in Victorian England. If that was the score you wanted, you should have modernized it.
Then there's the casting - Luke Evans as Scrooge was a horrible choice. He over sings anyway, but as Scrooge? Here's a man who is supposed to be elderly and he's singing and riffing, belting out these songs like the young man he is. No. Just NO.
Horrible acting...horrible script....horrible music. I'll take Muppet Christmas Carol over this any day of the week.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Laughed at the absurdity
Here's a concise review:
The biggest threat to humans isn't dinosaurs roaming free, eating random people on the streets...no, no - it's locusts. Giant, engineered locusts are the real big bad of this film.
We can co-exist peacefully with dinosaurs, folks. There's enough trees, vegetation, space and they're woke enough where they won't completely eradicate another species. No, they'll run along side horses and swim with whales....oh and they totally won't venture away from their habitat in the mountains because why would they? It's a freaking paradise.
I honestly was waiting for Blue to actually open her raptor mouth full of razor sharp teeth and say "thank you" by the end of the film. Ugh it was so mind-numbingly stupid.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
One of the WORST Marvel movies
Where to begin?
How about the obvious - Xochitl Gomez is a HORRIBLE actress and really should not have had such a large role in this film. Are there really no other actresses who could have done this role? I find that hard to believe. It was almost painful to watch her attempt to act alongside helices of Benedict Cumberbatch and Rachel McAdams.
Secondly, this movie really could have been a Disney + series. Storyline wise and acting...even some of the graphics...it really honestly and truly could have been Wanda Vision 2
Which brings me to my next - what they did to Wanda. She uses the Darkhold to possess her other self...not to hang out with her kids...no, but to chase down America Chavez through the multiverse so she can....hang out with her kids. She uses her other self to murder and wreak havoc throughout the multiverse so she can be with her children...and then in the end, America Chavez gives her what she wants anyway (no need to kill her...or anybody else for that matter) and then her kids are so scared of her, she pulls down her evil fortress on top of herself. ABSOLUTELY HORRIBLE. I'm just disgusted with all of it. It was an overly violent hot mess with absolutely no logic behind it. It gets four stars for John Krascinski as Reed Richards.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Finally, a sequel to be proud of.
I don't know what some of those movie critics are smoking, but this movie was such a breath of fresh air after so many disappointing films - not just with this franchise but in filmdom in general...especially when it comes to sequels/reboots. (Don't even get me started on the last three Star Wars travesties)
First thing - it's fun. I was concerned with kids taking on the mantle...but it works...and there's a beautiful reason it works that I'm not going to divulge here - watch the movie.
Second - the casting is sheer perfection. Here lately I've been rolling my eyes at casting choices made because of gender or ethnicity - or movies hell bent in just shoving it in your face that women can do stuff too. As a woman the pandering irritates me, but I digress. Here, you have diversity...but it's not obvious...it's not trying too hard like so many other films/tv shows do. This cast is great...the dynamics are great...it doesn't feel forced or contrived.
Third - the storyline is decent. I can't/won't divulge much but there's a lot of nods to the first film in a way that to me, didn't feel like it was trying to remake it. Instead, it felt like a true sequel.
Fourth, so many callbacks.
Fifth - it had just the right amount of creepy/funny/and yes...even emotion. I don't know if it will have as much of an emotional
Impact on folks who did not grow up with Harold Ramis films...but for those of us who had the pleasure of being born before the 1st GB film came out, this movie was a wonderful homage and tribute to a man who gave us so many laughs.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife is a movie I think he'd be proud of and one I can't wait to own.
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
Horrible
I can't even put into words how awful this movie is....boring, contrived....unnecessary. Half of the action sequences and CG effects are just there to be there....like somebody got excited with their budget and wanted to show as many car crash, train crash scenes as possible. For example, Magneto lifting the subway out of the street and having it follow him into that house? It was so stupid. Don't even get me started in the whole "Death of Raven" / women power stupidity....and I say that as a woman. It's a good thing a Jennifer Lawrence took a step,back from acting....she's not that great.
I want the time I wasted on this film and every other New X-men film back. Horrible horrible horrible reboot of a franchise that wasn't broken....until whoever resurrected it messed with it.
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020)
A pleasant surprise
I wasn't convinced by the trailer, but I had trusted friends who convinced me to give it a shot and I'm so glad I did. This movie is silly, quirky, and over the top...but in a good way. It's surprisingly heartfelt and cute even with the silliness and the music is wonderful. I seriously cannot wait to watch it again.
Timeless: The Kennedy Curse (2018)
Switching it up
This episode is interesting in that it's not the Time Team going back in time, but having to track down someone they brought back from the past. The added stress of Wyatt's undead wife living in the bunker is apparent and we see why Lucy Preston is one of the best female characters ever written. She's selfless, she's kind and she's not afraid to defend the people she loves. Even though she's in an unintended love triangle she is all grace and deference.
Timeless: The King of the Delta Blues (2018)
Birth of the Blues
This episode was balanced perfectly. Learning a bit more about Conner Mason and Rufus' relationship was wonderful for adding character depth to both of them. We see a dejected Mason gain some much-needed confidence. We see Wyatt struggling with and coming to realize the depth of his feelings for Lucy, we see Lucy learning to trust Flynn and Flynn working desperately hard to gain that trust. Just about every character has a vital role to play in this episode. Even the normally boring Agent Christopher has her moments in this one when she scolds Wyatt and lets her (dare I say it) emotions get the better of her. There is so much in this episode that works.
Timeless: Mrs. Sherlock Holmes (2018)
One of the best Timeless episodes EVER
This episode was chock full of goodness. The dialogue, the back and forth, the story, the relationships...masterfully done in this one episode.
The relationship between Wyatt and Lucy goes through so much in this one hour...and at the end, you feel the heartache of both characters as they stand together, obviously in love but unable to do anything about it.
The budding friendship and teamwork between Flynn and Rufus was probably my favorite relationship of the Season. "Flynn it up, Flynn" is my new favorite catch phrase.
And then Timeless made you care and sympathize with one of their most notorious villains, Emma. I never would've thought that possible, but they do...because this episode was BRILLIANT
Add to it, the sufferagette movement, the detective work of Grace Humiston and the passion of Lucy Preston and you have an episode that knocked it out of the park.