Change Your Image
trainerd2000
Reviews
Old Dads (2023)
Burr Sells Out
Starts out as wonderfully sarcastic just like Burr's standup . Appropriately angry, just dark enough but just when you think the lead actors are going to exact revenge on all the PC idiots, Burr sells his angry soul to all the non binary bull and toes the line in the most pitiful stereotypical Hollywood way. He succumbs, he kowtows, he kisses arse . It's nauseating and actually sad . Not unlike how the classic Wedding Crashers started out blazing and ended in a sappy Romantic comedy except there was no comedy . Burr seems to be apologizing for being himself , which until now was delightful and he was on his way to being the next Carlin. He blew it with this.
Ambulance (2022)
Train wreck
Is it a bad thing when you want every cast member to die in a movie? If so, consider me guilty. How many cars driving up invisible ramps behind other cars, endless magazine capacities in guns and no one gets shot, incompetent police, overplayed characters, token hot chick whose makeup stays intact through gallons of gore and wreckage and totally vapid, trying-too-hard dialogue. Gave me a headache. And then the sorry attempt at maudlin sentimentality at the ending? Save yourself the time and watch your clothes tumble in the dryer for a couple of cycles. It surely can't get anymore pathetic . Well, maybe not until Bay strikes again.
Reacher (2022)
Such hope
When the diminutive Tom Cruise spoiled the image of Reacher for all the fans we thought the cause was lost. Poor Lee Childs. Now we have a star who looks the part and yet alas, the writing and casting is woefully shallow and inept. It reminds me of the casting for such generic shows as Matlock or Murder She Wrote. The antagonist In this season is an overplayed under-acted nobody with zero charisma or dark charm which for any worthwhile villain is crucial. What a waste, and yet i remain hopeful for new inventive writers and deeper darker players on alll fronts. Give the protagonist something to play off of and respond with terse, smartass lines . Please.
Billions (2016)
Go back to pre PC.
Best characters .Wags and Chuck Sr. Hard to beat delicious scoundrels. Worst characters : Wendy and Taylor. Both deadpan and you can't get more contrived than Taylor. How about hiring actual actors? You remember actors right? They have emotions and outbursts and aren't all expressionless Sphinxes. The show has excellent geeks, villains and oh I forgot, the guy with the faux MENSA pen. Everyone knows someone like him. He rocks.
The Man Who Killed Hitler and Then the Bigfoot (2018)
About time
Well what do you know. Someone besides Tarantino had an original thought in Hollywood. Strange, offbeat, and I think, without genre. Little bit love story, man's search for meaning, and unsung heroism. Eliot finally gets his best pic since his first, Lifeguard, another small underrated film.
The Virtuoso (2021)
I could be a hit man
The "professional" hit man continually tells us how professional he is but makes mistakes even an idiot like me can point out and they are more than a few. I may have a future. These actors (save Hopkins) might be better served with a better vehicle but this is a vehicle without any pickup.
Old (2021)
Older But Not Wiser
If I could fast forward or rewind time I'd go back to just 10 minutes before I subjected myself to this god-awful miasma of bad lines, inconsistent logic, contrived characters and just plain silliness trying to disguise itself as horror. Casting director should be jailed for this egregious compilation of unappealing, unmoving zombies. None of which elicited the least amount of sympathy. Perhaps even a couple of a schadenfreudic (?) moments. Okay more
than a few. I think I may have even laughed out loud and given my inner sociopath a revealing voice. Can't waste anymore energy to even write another word about this joke of a movie so let's just say it won't age well.
Aftermath (2017)
Arnold Tones Down for Once
Once again Schwarzenegger performs well outside his original genre. An unpretentious understated work of good acting. What does this guy not do well. World champion bodybuilder, box office giant, governor of the biggest economy in the US and back to an even more complete repertoire of dramatic acting. No Oscar here but a modest but sincere portrayal of a man in dire emotional circumstances. Good job Arnie. Kudos on expanding even further your opus.
Yellowstone (2018)
Go Beth
Great series, great cast (save one) and great action. Beth, however is what a real female superhero should look like. I'd marry that barren beauty bombshell in a horse's heartbeat. Even fight Rip for her. My kinda woman. Antithetical however is the ubiquitous, sullen, eternally aggrieved, full of righteous indignation daughter-in-law. A walking cliche with her condescending smarter-than-her-years attitude.
Roadkill Garage (2016)
Huh?
What am I missing here? I still don't get it. What's the appeal of bubblegum duct tape auto work and then driving what could have been a restorable car? This show must be the counterpart to...uh...good shows.
Garage Squad (2014)
Why?
Why has every episode included an attractive but useless woman who acts like she's helping? Oh they'll put a socket wrench in her hand once it a while but the bull wears thin after a bit. What's wrong with a bunch of guys who just love restoring cars doing a show that's simply that? Gratuitous socket wrenching is unnecessary and almost insulting.
Bitchin Rides (2017)
Excellent...except
Great artists doing great work. BUT, and it's a big but, the shop foreman who gets more camera time than he should because he tries too hard to be humorous and he just comes off as a showboat bigmouth. Show more work and less gratuitous attempts at bad comedy. Otherwise these guys rock.
Jack Ryan (2018)
Vastly disappointing
What great potential. What a horrendous let down. Terrible casting and the final blow is Jack Ryan becoming PC. What a waste. Just more proof that Hollywood can screw up anything.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Surely you jest
If not for David Bautista in his strong stoic and underlying dark humor delivery I wouldn't have watched this joke of a movie and even bigger joke/ disaster cast. Will someone put this leading man in a good vehicle - Jack Reacher or Dark action movies with decent costars? This cast was most likely a joke or budget didn't allow for serious side characters from quality actors. Absolutely insufferable from the perfect pc casting that the clueless Hollywood mill produces these days . We are supposed to buy the badass factor of a 90lb, cigar-mishandling, helicopter mechanic extraordinaire, lesbian, a video game aficionado with kitchen sink hair coloring , the pusillanimous white German vault expert who still employs tumbler listening when opening a safe and the ubiquitous young-but-tough-minded daughter who's knowledge of operating fully automatic weapons is apparently a congenital talent. This could have been a splendid tongue-in-cheek piece of zombie kitsch yet only the Hollywood stalwart clueless could crank out something this terrible.
FantomWorks (2013)
Me no likey
I've finally found someone I like less than Geraldo Rivera . It's Dan on this show. Humorless, over reactive, volatile hosts do not make for good TV nor working environment. I'll stick with Bitchin Rides . Those guys are superior craftsmen and they have fun.
Goliath (2016)
An oasis of inventiveness
In a desert of PC elitist television that is hackneyed, didactic, unimaginative and banal, this oasis is refreshingly inventive with a welcome Lynchian flair. Not sure who came up with the plots but no one else comes close. Thornton is adroitly cast with his laconic frank delivery and Soliz-Papagian is my favorite TV character just shy of Wags from Billions .
Billions (2016)
Go back to pre PC.
Best characters .Wags and Chuck Sr. Hard to beat delicious scoundrels. Worst characters : Wendy and Taylor. Both deadpan and you can't get more contrived than Taylor. How about hiring actual actors? You remember actors right? They have emotions and outbursts and aren't all expressionless Sphinxes. The show has excellent geeks, villains and oh I forgot, the guy with the faux MENSA pen. Everyone knows someone like him. He rocks.
Nobody (2021)
Lots of tongues in cheeks
How many caught the tongue -in-cheek blatant tokenism of the two misplaced black characters? One, a long lost brother and the other a Russian . The not so subtle humor and finger in the eye of the "enlightened " anointed Hollywood elites was hilarious . Refreshing to see moviedom laughing at itself . A little self deprecation is always a good thing In these days of overdone irony.
Person of Interest (2011)
Dim Mak?
I must be an anomaly in my opinion but just to get started, what kind of fighting style consists of barely touching your opponents and taking them out of the fray with one feeble movement and while we're on the topic of movement, why is this guy incapable of any facial
expression? Gives stoic a whole new and boring meaning. Worst acting I've seen from Caviesel. Deadpan as a lifestyle choice.
Texas Metal (2017)
Hooked
More impressed with these guys every episode. Best custom show on TV.