Change Your Image
alnical777
Reviews
Grimm: Cry Havoc (2015)
Unbelievable. In an irritating way
This entire series is based on fantasy. It's unique (for this type of fantasy). In every episode we suspend disbelief for the entertainment value. Now we have this episode, and based on every episode, Hank's behavior is totally out of character. He runs to the captain's office to basically tattle on Nick because he's going off "the deep end". If I'd never seen any previous episodes, I'd say Hank didn't like Nick, is incredibly jealous of him, and wants to get him in trouble for some reason. Everyone in this episode doubts Nick. Hank just seems to be the one who enjoys trying to get people to think Nick is nuts. Nothing Nick does or says is out of character for him or the show. Making everyone else act like they just started this series makes it very annoying. A few episodes ago. Hank was possessed by someone else's spirit animal. Adalind was a hexenbiest who lost her powers, got them back, and has now suppressed them after drinking a potion made up of her dead mother. I could go on. But for some reason Juliet going to the house is unbelievable even though no one saw her get on the helicopter. It was believable that his mother's head was in a box but not that someone took it. Or, that they took Trubel. Does anyone call Trubel just to check his story? No.
The Blacklist: Misère (2021)
It's the writers
A lot of people are hating on the CHARACTER Liz or the actress Meghan Boone. The show has gone to crap because the writing sucks. Now that Liz is acting more like Reddington people seem to be losing their minds. I don't know why it's ok for him to do the horrible things that he does. If he wouldn't keep so many secrets, more people would still be alive. And this can be said for just about any episode. This show was always about Red and Liz. Who HE was to HER. And we still don't know. How long are you going to drag out the answers to questions from seasons1????
Lost: Collision (2005)
Ana Lucia
Great episode. The actress playing Ana Lucia does a great job. If I'm ever stranded on an island, I would hope to have a bossy control freak with a gun. She plays a b*^*^ really well.
CSI: NY: Right Next Door (2008)
Decent episode but.....
I was so distracted and disgusted to find out Danny is a sorry POS. To feel better after his neighbor died, he decides to start an affair with the boy's mother. Only he doesn't have the decency to break things off with Lindsey. He just tells her she's over reacting to him missing her birthday or not wanting to have lunch. There was an episode in seasons one or two that Aiden tells him he's not good enough for her. It turns out she was actually right.
CSI: NY: Grand Murder at Central Station (2005)
Hawkes
Hawkes was fantastic in this episode. Aiden was fired because Mac couldn't trust her anymore. I won't miss her angry face, but I was hoping she could teach Stella to dress more appropriately. She's still wearing the super low v cut with the very short hemline like someone 20 years younger would wear to a club. It doesn't match with the man pants.
CSI: NY: The Closer (2005)
Mr. Clarke!
He's such a talented actor. Was. Stella is even more annoying in this episode. I just try to ignore her usually. Mac should never have to explain himself to her. It's like she's just on the show to wear low cut v-necks and be rude or judgmental.
Fear the Walking Dead (2015)
Season 7
So far season 7 is the worst, and that's saying a lot. Strand and Morgan have become the main characters. How does that happen? You are writing and directing this show into cancellation!!! The only good/like able characters have been killed off or have disappeared. I'm hoping this season gets better. Killing off Strand, Morgan, and Grace would be really great.
CSI: NY: Tanglewood (2005)
Aiden
This is the first episode where Aiden doesn't look super angry, bored, or sleepy the entire time. She, also, seems to be contributing more. She's my least favorite character followed by Stella. At least in this episode stella is covered up. I'm tired of seeing her bra.
Prodigal Son (2019)
Of course Fox canceled
There is absolutely no reason to watch Fox. They only keep cartoons, spin-offs, and carbon copy medical dramas. Is every episode 100% completely true to life and possible? No. Other viewers seem to complain about that. Please name a tv show that is solely based on fact. The fact is if a show is different (not a remake, spin-off, or carbon copy of 5 other shows), isn't animated, a stupid competition, or just plain trash tv it will be canceled.
Criminal Minds: Aftermath (2006)
Elle
I understand that Elle has ptsd because she got shot. I don't understand why she feels she can't trust her team. I never really liked Elle. I don't think she "panicked" before confronting the unsub. Elle just thinks rules don't apply to her, and then she blames others for the unsub being released. She's the one who screwed up.
Fear the Walking Dead: Cindy Hawkins (2021)
Sad
Sadly, this is the best episode of the season so far. It's time for Morgan and grace to go. They are both annoying and stupid. Victor has remembered that he wants to be king of the world so any episodes centric to him will be just as bad. I didn't particularly like this episode. It's just better than the first two. This really needs to be the last season.
Fear the Walking Dead: In Dreams (2021)
This season is so bad
Boring. Stupid. Annoying. Horrible episode. This series had a very rocky start. Half of the original cast have been killed off. A few of the others need to go. Shows like this have expendable characters. Why they chose to kill off John and keep others is beyond me.
Lucifer: Partners 'Til the End (2021)
I appreciate the ending
I have enjoyed the series. I appreciate the series finale giving us a true ending. So many shows end with questions. This finale gave us closure. The show had a good run. There are too many spin-offs and remakes on tv now. At least this show knows when to end.
I Don't Like Mondays (2006)
Could not finish
It was odd to see so many of the people involved laughing as they discussed that day. It was criminal what this girl did, but having red hair and wearing glasses doesn't make anyone look "creepy".
The Blacklist: The Skinner (No. 45) (2021)
Red lives
Two years after Red got Liz killed, he is still somehow alive. You have to jump through hoops and get rubbed down by an egg to see him. The story lines have gotten worse. Red turned himself into the FBI so he could find out who was after him (Berlin). We learned last season that he has many intelligence gathering locations all over the world. They're not very secure. Anyone can walk in and open fire. Apparently, none of those locations could help him figure out who was after him so we had season one. Along the way he was mysterious and cryptic with Liz. Withholding information that would have prevented many deaths and all the stuff she had to go through. A lot of viewers hate Liz or Megan Boone, but really it's the writers. I went from loving Red to realizing that the choices he has made has been the biggest downfall. I just read an article that season 9 is suppose to primarily be about who killed Liz. We already know who killed Liz and why. This was such a great show. It's beyond stupid now.
NCIS: New Orleans (2014)
It was difficult to finish the first episode
Someone please tell Scott Bakula that he sounds like an idiot. I can only imagine you're trying for a down the bayou accent. You are not pulling it off. Not everyone sounds like that. It's ok to use your real voice. I spent years going to school listening to people from areas like Dulac and Golden Meadow. I know I can't imitate the accent. Also, it's pronounced "sha". I have never heard anyone in Louisiana say cher. I keep expecting someone to belt out if I could turn back time. Don't you consult with actual people who are from the area? Scott's voice was such a distraction I honestly cannot comment about anything else.
The Walking Dead: Claimed (2014)
Another great episode
I enjoyed the episode. However, I could do with less Abraham. He's just annoying and obnoxious. What a tool.
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Swap Meet (2004)
Great episode, but.....
Catherine is the most annoying character on the show. Vain, conceited, whiny. Yes, give her a promotion. Gil is the only reason she hasn't been fired. Everyone else is great. 7 stars for having to watch Catherine breakdown.
Teen Wolf: Co-Captain (2011)
Stiles
Stiles is the best character, best person on the show. Scott is lucky to have him.
Fear the Walking Dead: USS Pennsylvania (2021)
Horrible
We have our heroes show up at the submarine. Someone was even holding a baby?? Maybe they thought they were going to watch a space shuttle launch. Some of the main characters board the submarine. There was enough forethought to bring equipment to take radiation level readings, but several characters thought the best weapons on a sub would be guns? They didn't think to get important information about the sub so they contact Luciana, but seem surprised that there would be interference to continue talking to her. It really ends up being Morgan and Victor running the show. They spend a lot of time arguing over who gets to be the hero of the episode instead of working together. And even though The death row serial killer and his little minion launch a missile they just let them go. There's no trying to change direction with the controls, trying to find out where Alicia is, not even holding them to get more information. Morgan has had two settings since TWD. Kill everyone or all life is precious. Idk why he's in charge. Writers: your not making him look brave or courageous! He shouldn't be making anymore decisions. Alicia should really be the lead character. Her choices actually make sense.
Arrow: Darkness on the Edge of Town (2013)
Laurel & Oliver
Oliver has "feelings" for everyone, but the one person he has actual chemistry with. Laurel tells Tommy she loves him but just hops into bed with Oliver? I'm rewatching some episodes, and I'd forgotten how often Laurel and Oliver go back to each other. One only seems interested when the other is taken or in love with someone else. It's a very annoying storyline.
The Blacklist: Nachalo (2021)
Such a waste
I've been a huge fan of the show since James Spader first spoke. He has a way of grabbing and keeping your attention when he speaks. This has been a long road. The ongoing question has been why does he seem so obsessed with Liz. He entered her life. He turned it upside down. He's killed or has some part in the death of her surrogate father, former nanny Mr. Kaplan, husband, grandfather, friends/co-workers. He expects absolute loyalty and transparency and for that all he has to offer is to not kill you. Sam, Mr. Kaplan, Dembe and others have followed him blindly to keep Elizabeth "safe". She's been in danger season after season because he's in her life. He's been cryptically vague so she'll continue to ask him questions. He doesn't give answers (imagine our frustration multiplied) so she tries to find them on her own. Which brings us to the end of season 8. Reviewers of the show seem to hate Liz. I understand that Red is just so likeable at times, but Liz became this shadow of herself due to him. How else was she suppose to turn out?? I would be angry at the person who time and again devastated my life. In this episode we see that he has this vast network of 17 or so intelligence gathering stations. If he's so powerful (since this started 3 decades ago), why was Berlin such an adversary? Why couldn't he get the information from them on who Berlin was? The first several episodes were just to lead him to who or what Berlin was. I can understand Mr Kaplan being more of an adversary since she knew so much of his business, but how did he "lose everything" when he still had all this? What about the turn key estate on the island? Every dangerous situation she's been in has been because he turned himself in. Well, actually before that. He did hire Tom Keen which is how Berlin found her. Before that, no one knew Liz was Masha Rostova. So many people died because he was "protecting" her. And now it appear that fan rumors/predictions may be right? He's her mother???? That is so stupid. I've faithfully watched this show. I loved him. It's his way of being able to tell a story, and sometimes he does something sweet, but the "Lizzie" in S1E1 is far different that what she is today and he did that. As a person who has rewatched every season, I have turned a blind eye to the lack of continuity and the absolute craziness of what the characters do and get away with, but the answer can't be he's katerina. Attention Writers: you've been spinning this convoluted web for 8 seasons. We've been more than patient. Liz has been more than patient. We deserve for all the questions to be answered. In at least a semi believable way. I'm happy at least that Meghan Boone is getting out, and that's hard to say because I've really loved the show. There's been some really bad storylines. Don't end it on this note.
Prescription for Love (2019)
Waste of time
This movie could have been much better. Our "Cinderella" is surrounded by lazy nurses, incompetent doctors, and a best friend who is sloppy, hypocritical, and selfish. The "Prince" is definitely not a prize. He treated the janitor better than his Cinderella.
Roseanne (1988)
Waste of time
I enjoyed the Connor's years ago. I thought it would be cool to see what happened with these characters. It was like getting a Facebook friend request from a long lost friend that became so annoying you want to delete and block in the first 15 minutes of seeing their wall.