Change Your Image
pickles88
Reviews
The Killing (2011)
One of the best in this genre
I am a bit 'late to the party' with 'The Killing' and am currently on Episode 12 of Season 2 and am thrilled to have given this a chance. It is amazing, am so hooked and I watch it whenever I get a chance. The acting is easily some of the best I have ever seen and one gets so invested in all the characters. There are a vast amount of twists and turns and it is important to concentrate on all the dialogue.
Some will criticise it as slow and it is very involved but this lends to the authenticity of police work and it is interesting to see how all the threads start to unravel and there are plenty of red herrings too. You also get to see how all the characters develop and become really invested in how it will all end.
Again I have to mention the acting of all involved which is so believable that you really start to care and feel you know the characters.
A huge congratulations to all responsible for this series, it is a masterpiece!
Pacto de silencio (2023)
Pure Cheese - Absolute Pleasure!
Do not over analyse just enjoy! This Netflix series is pure
entertainment, over the top and bizarre plot twists and turns but am
massively enjoying it. The cast and clothes gorgeous to look at and this story will keep you guessing. Very easy to binge watch as each episode runs at @35 minutes so before you know it you have watched more than you realise. I highly recommend and am adoring the European dramas and thrillers that Netflix have.
Merely repeating to get the character count - why is there a large such a large minimum character limit?
Do not over analyse just enjoy! This Netflix series is pure
entertainment, over the top and bizarre plot twists and turns but am
massively enjoying it. The cast are gorgeous to look at and will keep
you guessing. Very easy to binge watch as each episode runs at @35 minutes so before you know it you have watched more than you realise. I highly recommend and am adoring the European dramas and thrillers that Netflix have.
Happy Valley (2014)
Fantastic Writing!
Everything about this series is superb, am a latecomer and have just binge watched series one and two and am now enthralled by series three. If you enjoy tough, gritty, twisty drama laced with warmth and humour you will not be disappointed.
The characters are so well written and the script is incredible. Will definitely be watching it all again at some point as there are numerous details you would miss on first viewing.
The cast is amongst the most talented you will see on the small screen and they have all taken their characters on to such an extent you believe these are real people and you find yourself thinking about them and worrying about the outcome of their lives.
Enjoy!
Disenchanted (2022)
Pure Bliss
Magical and fun whimsy, which is not designed to overanalyse but for pure, unadulterated enjoyment. Of course there are underlying themes but sometimes it is best to just sit back, relax and indulge in the 'cheese'.
Amy Adams is a delight to watch and also adore James Marsden's character, he does comedy brilliantly.
All the cast are spectacular, and the special effects will be enjoyed by younger viewers especially. The costumes and sets are a glorious feast for the eyes. The older style animation is a nod to former Disney movies and very nostalgic.
A great movie for all the family to enjoy and a worthy sequel to Enchanted.
Diagnosis Murder (1993)
Bonkers and Enjoyable Fluff!
My guilty pleasure in a mad, bad world. Am sure this series must have its tongue firmly in its cheek as the plotholes, continuity and downright silliness defies belief. However, I so enjoy watching it and love a bit of DVD & BVD.
Stay Close (2021)
Excellent and Intriguing!
Another superb adaptation of a Harlan Coben novel. Really enjoyed this, great entertainment and a wonderful cast. Would highly recommend for fans of domestic noir thrillers with plenty of twists and turns.
The Princess Switch 3: Romancing the Star (2021)
Super Cheesy Fun!
My daughter and I love these films, never fail to make you smile and giggle. Certainly not to be over analysed as does not take itself seriously at all. Beautiful to watch and I adore the USA's obsession with royalty.
Showtrial (2021)
Gripping Drama
I am only 3 episodes in but am thoroughly hooked by 'Showtrial'. Would highly recommend and can't wait to watch the remaining episodes. Outstanding acting by Celine Buckens who I have only previously seen in 'Free Rein' and all the other actors are wonderful too. Intriguing characters and plot,
Showtrial (2021)
Gripping Drama
I am only 3 episodes in but am thoroughly hooked by 'Showtrial'. Would highly recommend and can't wait to watch the remaining episodes. Outstanding acting by Celine Buckens who I have only previously seen in 'Free Rein' and all the other actors are wonderful too. Intriguing characters and plot,
Collateral (2004)
Spellbinding and Hypnotic
Caught this again on the TV last night and remembered how much I adore this movie. Totally captivating with an incredible cast and Tom Cruise is a revelation in this role.
Clickbait (2021)
Excellent Entertainment!
No spoilers, if you enjoy twists, character development and an interesting story, highly recommend. Really enjoyed Clickbait and binge watched.
The Flight Attendant (2020)
Brillliant! So entertaining!
Just finished this series and I was blown away by the cast especially the lead actress. I laughed loudly, I cried a lot and there was great tension in many of the scenes. I thoroughly recommend and am going to watch again as know there is so much to get out of this series with its razor sharp dialogue and fast moving multiple scenes. Enjoy!
White Lines (2020)
Brilliant Entertainment!
Ignore bad reviews, this show has everything and will make you laugh out loud, cry and fall in love with so many of the excellent characters not to mention the gorgeous scenery and fantastic music. Enjoy!
The Five (2016)
Excellent Entertainment
Thoroughly enjoyed this series, interesting plot with plenty of twists and a fantastic cast. Pay attention though as there is a lot going on!
The Next Step (2013)
Fantastic Escapist Entertainment for the Pandemic!
My 9 year old daughter and I have recently discovered The Next Step and are currently on Season 3, we love it and the style of filming with the characters sharing their secret thoughts. The dancing is 'insane' to use one of the adjectives in the programme and the topics covered all very relevant to young people. There is plenty of comedy too and almost pantomime-like villains. Would highly recommend as an antidote to the current world we are living in. Enjoy!
Barbie: Life in the Dreamhouse (2012)
Not Just For Children
This show is hilarious, I literally beg my daughter to watch it so I can too as would feel a bit odd watching it by myself. This show is so clever with enough humour and innuendo to keep the adults amused and literally sends itself up all the time. Highly recommend.
The Undoing (2020)
Superb Entertainment!
Despite all the negativity, I loved the ending and the manner in which each episode made you question who was guilty. I had decided that Jonathan was guilty in the episode in which he gets into a fight with another prisoner and bites them, that for me showed there as a monster within the man. There could really be no other logical outcome and I loved the way his guilt was revealed in court. Excellent acting from all concerned, beautiful to watch and much needed entertainment in these difficult times.
Paranoid (2016)
Excellent, Tense, Twisty and Gripping
I have only just watched this series on Netflix and highly recommend it if you like superb acting, well developed characters and a scarily believable plot.
A Christmas Prince (2017)
Perfect Christmas Cheese
If you are looking for some light Christmas entertainment that you can watch with your children this is absolutely perfect and the other 2 Christmas Prince Netflix movies are just as cheesy. Beautiful settings and people, no need to over analyse too much as you get exactly what it says on the tin. Ideal for some escapism especially in our current challenging times. Would highly recommend.
Little Fires Everywhere (2020)
Absolutely Loved This Series
I have not read the book so have come to this series completely fresh. So well cast and incredible acting from all. I am not a fan of binge watching but I devoured this series and will watch again, so hope there is a Season 2. I am always wary of reviews comparing books and their visual adaptations as such a different medium. I do not want to give away any spoilers but highly recommend this series.
Dolittle (2020)
Excellent, Entertaining Movie!
I have no idea why there is so much hatred for this movie, it was hilarious, heart-warming and magical with fantastic special effects and a superb cast. The cinema was full and judging from everyone's reactions very well enjoyed by all. Ignore the negative reviews and enjoy escaping from reality for a while!
Sex Education (2019)
Best Show Ever!
This show has everything; Sex Education makes me cry with laughter and cry with emotion and I don't think there is a single character who I do not sympathise with in some way. I believe this show has something for each generation and I am a woman in her 50's who thought I could no longer be shocked, boy, was I wrong! There are so many wonderful comments to make about this show, the setting is beautiful and the script perfection itself. Although graphic, it is a far more truthful depiction of sex than I have seen on television previously. The acting is amazing and it is refreshing to be introduced to actors we have not seen so much of before. I hope this series runs and runs and runs... Laurie Nunn, you are a genius!