Change Your Image
jeancothern
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Equalizer (2021)
Enjoyed New Queen Latifah's Series.
I have seen people on here dogging the show even though only one episode has been broadcast. I enjoyed the show and I am glad to see Queen Latifah on TV again. Please watch a show before you put it down.
Zack and Reba (1998)
Brittany Murphy's First Starring Role; Plus Debbie Reynolds in a different type of role too!
First off, I am a huge Brittany Murphy Fan. I am wanting to own everything she ever did on DVD. Found a sealed DVD of this on Ebay for $7 bucks free shipping and it's supposedly rare. Brittany is adorable in this film as Reba, who's big secret is her fiancé killed himself after she breaks off their impending marriage, but hearing Debbie Reynolds curse was something I never thought I'd ever see! Debbie's role as Beaulah, Zac's Grandma, is a scene stealer! Sean Patrick Flannery is sweet in the role of Zach, who's wife is deceased and he carries her skeleton around wherever he goes is really quirky! Michael Jeter is the town's drunk grave digger as well as grave robber is hilarious! The scene in the Tent Revival is crazy! The film does make fun of death, funerals and religion , so if you're touchy about those subjects, you might not look elsewhere. A funny, quirky film. Kathy Najimy is great as Reba's bible thumping mom.....
Diamonds to Dust A film about Legend Jayne Mansfield (2014)
A Great Film On The Life Of A Much Loved But Flawed Legend!
Frank Ferrucio has been a fan of Ms Mansfield for many years and has a vast collection of Mansfield memorabilia. So it did not surprise me that Frank made this film . It was produced on a tight budget, the actors are mostly unknowns, but a lot of Mansfield's movies were indies with unknowns besides herself. The film starts the night of Jayne's fatal car accident, then traces her life from the Rock Hunter play onto her years of decline, B movies, dinner theater, etc. Only 2 of Jayne's 3 marriages are documented here. Her first marriage is only mentioned, the story basically starts with her relationship with Mickey Hargitay. Jayne's indiscretions with other men, her increasing slip into alcoholism, pill taking, flirtations with LSD are all documented. Jayne's craving of the spotlight would lead to her young death in a car accident at the of 34 in 1967. Her death was on a lonely highway, with 3 of her 5 children being spared because they were asleep in the back seat. The film also addresses the myth that Jayne was decapitated, she was scalped, not decapitated. Killed in the accident was Jayne's current boyfriend/manager, lawyer, Samuel Brody and driver Ronnie Harrison. The actors in the film, especially Hailey Heisick as Jayne, Adrian Gorbaliuk as Mickey and Rocco Palmieri as Sam Brody are the key actors and they do a good job in this film. The young actress who portrays Jayne's teen age Jayne Marie Mansfield (Lisa Henricks) is really good as well. I think if you watch with an open mind, you will love this movie
A Little Romance (1979)
Awesome Movie That Still Holds Up 35 Years aAter It's Release
Saw this movie for the first time on HBO in the early 80's. Went out and bought the vinyl soundtrack album (I still own it on vinyl and CD). Too bad Thelonius Bernard only did two films, he was excellent in this film, as was Diane Lane. The plot evolves as two young teens meet and fall in love. He is French (his father hates Americans), she is American , her mother thinks he is a dirty French boy, which he seems to be a little frisky, which by todays standards, is like petting, her step-father is not too judgmental, but after a few too grown up incidents at the girls 13th birthday, Lane's character is forbidden to see Thelonius' character again! Of course if you forbid a teen to not do something, they're going to sneak around. They then meet a con artist (Sir Lawrence Olivier) who tells them a few stories that add to the soon to be complex plot. Awesome directing, photography, music and acting make this such a gem. I won't say anymore but this is a favorite on DVD for me. A Must See!!!! A Very Beautiful, Romantic, Sweet Movie!
Sparkle (2012)
Great Film! A few Spoiler Alerts!
I am a fan of the late Whitney Houston, so I had to see this to say my "goodbyes". Whitney is very good as strict mama Emma, but I can see her character worries about her daughters, Sister (Carmen Ejogo), Dee (Tika Sumpter)& Sparkle (Jordin Sparks). The actress playing Sister is awesome & you feel sorry for her. Dee is spunky but Sparkle is kinda like a wall flower. Only a few references to drugs, sex but has a strong violence element between sister & Satin Struthers (Mike Epps). I bought the original film & think the original is more grimy. Epps character is one you'd like to kick him in the pants! The music is awesome and the film looks really good. You feel like you're really in the 60's. Before this film I had never heard of Ejojo or Sumpter, but along with Sparks, they have a bright future! Ceelo Green is wasted in this film, his part is nearly a cameo! It's good to hear him sing something other than his hit "Forget You". I don't claim to be a great writer but I review only things I've seen. Hope everyone who loves a good film with good acting, singing and a good story goes to see this. Whitney would have been proud of this last film.