Change Your Image
spin_sugar
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The L Word: Generation Q (2019)
Lame World
If you loved the L Word then you will be disappointed.
If you want to call it generation Q then by all means do that but do not include the original casting. Both worlds seem somehow forced together in this now "politically correct" show.
Why can't you keep the show's atmosphere as it was? Yes, it was 18 years ago and yes the times changed but this is now a very basic, boring show about nothing. And, no, not like the Seinfeld way.
The original cast has a very few lines in each episode which can only confirm that the show it's not about them anymore, they are being used to sell this new show.
The new zillion characters are so bad, have no charm, are not funny, and their lives are just plain Instagram stories.
A waste of time.
Ozark (2017)
Kill the show already
It's been 4 seasons already and the Chicago family is still standing even tho they are fighting a drug cartel, the FBI and a few crazy rednecks.
There is only so much suspense you can create around a show without getting bored plus it became more than predictable.
Should we expect the Byrde cartel in season 5 with 14 year old kids doing money laundering and babies walking around with shotguns?
Kill the show or kill someone in the Byrde family and save this series from becoming your usual American drama series.
Booksmart (2019)
Olivia Wilde nailed it
You can notice the brilliancy of this movie from the trailer or from the first scene of the movie.
This movie incorporates absolutely everything - incredibly promising actors (not just the two main characters), smart dialogue, great soundtrack laid perfectly in each scene, great humour.
Yes it's a movie about a high school friendship which we have seen it done before but the difference stays in the smart approach, intelligent dialogue, good actors and exceptional shots.
Kudos to Olivia Wilde for her astonishing directorial debut and for showing us that a high school comedy can be more than just an evasive teenage drama.
Feed the Beast (2016)
Jim Sturgess? Why...
I don't even know if this show is good or bad because every single time Jim Sturgess comes to screen I want to punch it. He is so bad that I somehow want to keep going and so good at being bad that it's addictive.
Astonishingly annoying and a bad performance from this guy.
Metallica: Some Kind of Monster (2004)
Killing animals it's barbaric
It was all good until James proudly shared his pictures of killing a bear in Russia. Appalling and I lost all my respect for him.
So I chose to kill the documentary straight after seeing those images.
Togo (2019)
Forget Togo and open your eyes
Another Hollywood lie and cover of the actual truth behind sled dogs. Togo is one of the victims of another cruel hobby. He was a hero in the eyes of all the blind and just a majestic animal for the rest of us.
A Hollywood movie with not such a glamorous behind the movie story.