Change Your Image
valentine-465-822861
Reviews
Dear Heirs (2018)
Pretty chill
The main plot is interesting and I really like the camera angles, editing, locations used and most of the cast members. I have to admit that I've never seen the whole series and my review is based on 20-30 random that I've seen. I believe some of the storylines that are not so important get too much of the screen time. Also, some of the main characters really overexaggerate their lines and reactions.
However, I have to admit this series give me some nostalgic feelings, maybe because of the whole village atmosphere combined with the typicalyl Bulgarian characters, traditions, values and of course - the houses and the nature.
I am not the biggest fan and I can't find myself to pay attention to all the plots but if you are looking for something chill, I do recommend giving it a chance - especially comparing it to most Bulgarian shows.
Sex Education (2019)
One of my favorite shows
Okay, I cannot deny that the last season was a little downgrade compared to the other seasons. I actually enjoyed it a lot, but the realistic part was kind of missing. While I would to see a school like this, the possibilities of such place existing on Earth in the present times is like a zero. Yes, I love seeing all the background and queer representations, but this was overdone.
Despite all of this, I am just in love with this show. The plot is great, it focuses on so many problems and situations while making you both *think* and *laugh*
The editing and camerawork are brilliant, the plot and script are very clever and the acting is professional and high level.
Like mentioned above, some parts might be slightly unrealistic but at end of the day it's a teen series with the mission to educate more young people while presenting information in a fun and informative way. Therefore, I admire the whole project and everyone who's behind its creation. Totally recommend watching!
Everything Now (2023)
A pleasant surprise
Honestly, I just finished "Sex Education" and I was almost sure nothing will fill the void in my heart.
The beginning of the series was kinda questionable, I was not very hooked with the plot and the overall feeling I had after starting the show.
However, with every upcoming episode I was getting more and more excited to find out what's gonna happen next.
If you like teen dramas and you're a fan of Euphoria/Sex Education/Heartbreak High, then I definitely recommend you watching this. Not that there are many similarities in terms of characters/plots, but the whole vibe of the show, camerawork, target audience and relatable situations is there
I loved the show because it manages to cover different topics and perspectives - all the characters had something going on that was the focus of the show at some point. We had various character backgrounds and an amazing queer representation. The main plot was a dark but very important topic that was thankfully addressed the right way.
I am very happy with the end of the season because we're left with questions. I cannot wait to see more of this!
Good Luck Charlie, It's Christmas! (2011)
My favourite movie!
Honestly, this is my all time favorite movie. Sounds silly, but it always manages to make me feel better and remember the good old times back in 2011-2012. We've seen this plot before but I think it fits the characters and the main show very well. Both stories (the one of the girls and the one of the boys) are super fun and exciting to watch. I love how many things were happening and it just does not get boring or too slow. The acting is good even though there are some unrealistic parts but come on, it's a Disney movie! In general, it's a warm/cozy movie that does not necessarily need to be taken super seriously as I see some people do in the other reviews. If you are looking for a movie that is going to make you feel nice and nostalgic, this is it! Especially if you are fan of "Good Luck Charlie", you will love it. Can't wait to watch it again during the winter holidays or even sooner!