Change Your Image
josmanaba
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
I Care a Lot (2020)
Die, Rosamund Pike, die!
Rosamund Pike plays a horrible character in this movie, you learn to hate her since the very beginning, as well as admire her determination. Scene after scene we watch how she makes her way to the top with all the evil and cold blood she is capable of. But at the end, when we believe everything is lost and complain how life is so unfair, justice comes from the last place we expected. Damn! I slept like a baby that night just because of the satisfaction I felt.
Everything else is good in this movie : cinematography, sound, music, camera, action scenes, everything is impecable. And the cast is the best of all : Dinklage really looks like a russian, Pike and her lesbian mate were great in their roles, even Wiest look scary as the mother of a russian mobster.
10 out of 10 for this movie because justice still exist, at least in movies.
Stray (2019)
Love is more powerful than anger and hate
I don't understand the low score for this movie, it's a 10 for me and I will explain why (spoilers coming). It's a dark story about a strange power and family issues.
Somewhere in America a japanese girl has this power and is trained by her loving mom and grandmother, one day mom is found dead and her body is petrified, officer Murphy investigates, she eyewitness the girl's power, days later the grandmother is found dead and petrified too, someone is after the members of this family. Murphy takes the girl to her home to protect her but the attacker finds them, they run away to another place where the attacker takes the girl away, the attacker reveals himself, it's her brother, abandoned by mom and grandmother to rot in Japan because mom found out his power was turning to the dark side. He asks the girl to join him, she accepts but tells officer Murphy who manages to arrest him, but he uses his power to escape from prison killing many in the way, the final battle is between brother and sister, but she's much more powerful than him proving love is stronger than the anger and hate that consumes the brother, he is defeated and turned into a tree.
The cinematography is perfect to keep the dark and mysterious athmosphere alive, the FX are great to display the power these people have without making it the center of the movie or a movie about powers, the performances are great too, specially officer Murphy, the script is linear but effective, actually, everything is good in this movie. It's a movie made with love in the details, the scenes, the script, everthing looks artisan and carefully handmade.
It's possible some people didn't like that the power of the girl and the brother isn't spectacular like a Hollywood big buster, i.e., X-Men or Avengers. Maybe the bad score comes from the fact that not enough people have watched this movie, so the score might increases in the future.
Wanna watch a movie that keep you wanting more and more? "Stray" is for you. The guy who said this movie is like a pilot for a series is right, I would really enjoy a series with the girl like Bill Bixby in Hulk, moving from one site to another, and using her power to help others.
Hellraiser (2022)
Solid and scary 10
Forget about the originals Hellraiser movies, this one stands on its own, it's great in all sense. I've been watching movies in my cellphone for some time now, but I decided to watch this one in my huge tv (I don't use it as much as I would like), alone in my home (family was out) and it scared the hell out of me. I loved everything: the story, the characters, the new and strange cenobites, the dark atmosphere, the mansion, customes, effects, everything is good, I don't understand what is some people complaining about, this is the way horror movies should be made, maybe extreme gore lovers miss the gorish style of the very first Hellraiser, but it is unnecessary here, the chains and the screams are scary enough, your imagination does the rest.
Goodbye Honey (2020)
Super low budget masterpiece
First of all, this is not a big budget Hollywood movie, it's super cheap, so it's not fair to use high standards to measure it.
I admire what the production team (if any) did with just a few bucks, it's a great thriller where you don't know what's coming next, and when it comes it's a surprise, for example (spoiler) when the girl recognizes the furniture, you, like the girl in the movie, feel the chill and think, just like her, "it can't be".
This movie is a lesson to all those filmmakers who don't have enough money but want to start making their own art. You don't need lots of money, what you really need it's a decent script with an interesting story that people might like, and one or more twists to keep people engaged.
Last Night in Soho (2021)
Amazing thriller/horror
The story starts like a teen drama, McKenzie is a country girl who goes to big city, some classmates are mean to her, she finds support in some guy who likes her, but then, the story turns darker, in her new apt she has dreams about Joy night after night that slowly turn into nightmares, in these dreams Joy wants to be a singer but meets the wrong guy who turns her into a hooker, McKenzie begins to lose contact with reality as she starts to see the ghosts of Joy's customers in her real life, is she going crazy?, one night the pimp kills Joy, McKenzie runs to police to report the murder but, of course, they don't believe it, she continues seen these ghosts everywhere so she decides to leave the city, she talks to her landlady, then the big twist reveals, that old lady is Joy, she wasn't murdered, she confesses she actually murdered the pimp and her customers one by one, those are the ghosts she has been seeing, she tries to kill McKenzie who runs upstairs, all the ghosts appear there but they don't wanna hurt her but ask her for help, the old Joy comes in and see them, McKenzie runs away and old Joy burns to death with the rest of the house.
I loved how the mistery develops, how we get different possibilities : was Terence Stamp the pimp now old?, nope, was McKenzie going crazy like her mom?, nope, the story is like a maze with many paths but only one is correct, the most unexpected of all.
Great in every sense : cinematography, effects, sound, music, performances, screenplay, it's a solid 10.
Tethered (2022)
Great suspense and mistery
Blind kid and mom live in a dark dead forest, looks like some post-apocalyptic world, she teaches him how to survive alone and be always tethered to a long rope to avoid getting lost, one day in the forest he finds a big heavy chain, mom fast takes him away from there, even more strange, mom tells him to always throw food to some part of the forest, one night mom reads him a tale about fierce creatures that killed people, then mom just leaves at the middle of the night without explanation, the blind kids grows up alone, catches small animals in traps and throws part of them in that part of the forest, someday a hunter kills a deer, it's an average man, shares the food with him, the hunter finds mom's diary, it says they (mom, dad and blind kid) can't live with the rest of people, then there is a horrible roar outside, the hunter goes to the forest to hunt the animal, he finds another big heavy chain coming from a small den, there is a notebook inside, he doesn't come back so the blind guy goes to the forest to try to find him, he does, but the hunter is already dead, from the den comes out mom in chains, she's different, looks like part human part werewolf or something else, her eyes are like alligator eyes, he knows there is someone there but he doesn't know its mom, he sings because he's nervous, she responds to the song and sings too, he recognizes her, she attacks him and he kills her with a knife, then, his white blind eyes turn alligator style.
It's a great dark beautiful movie in a low budget, full of questions that all get answered at the end : it's not post-apocalyptic, its just a family that went to live deep in the forest because they know they turn into dangerous creatures, the first heavy chain was dad's, mom left because she knew she was turning into a creature, the blind guy turned into creature at the very end, without rope or chain he will probably go to kill uncontrolled, the food they throw at the specific part of the forest was to feed dad and later for mom. Great story, great performances, great photography, sound and customs, the story develops slowly so the viewers have time to process the pieces of the puzzle that we get one by one. We need more movies like this.
A.M.I. (2019)
Very good, it deserves a much higher rate
This is a great horror movie that deserves a much higher rate. The main character's age is acceptable, she is not an old lady in highschool, she's a pretty and young actress who performs great.
The movie states from the beginning how she lost her mother and the medication she needs for her brain damage, that's crucial to understand what comes next : she starts using A. M. I. App and stops taking the meds, that combination yields the unexpected : the brain damage takes control influenced by the constant speaking app, so becomes a psycho.
The end is great : she gets away with it, and carry on with more A. M. I.s around her to complete her absent family.
One of the best things in this movie is how the intensity increases : you start watching a movie about a girl with a normal boring life who slowly turns into a monster by killing everyone around her. By the time the movie ends you will find your fingernails nailed down to the sofa.
Scare Us (2021)
Great horror movie
Four horror stories told by the main characters who don't know they will become part of the fifth final story.
Great actors, not the Hollywood stereotypes, only the necessary FX, slightly gore, thriller, slasher, ghosts, exorcism, vampires, possessions, demons, all in one movie.
True Fiction (2019)
Great horror hunted hunter
Great acting, great story, great turn around, I love movies that look predictable and suddenly everything changes, (spoilers) the bad guy was not so bad and the victim goes psycho, totally unexpected, that's the best thing about this movie, the blood bath surprise factor, I will never trust sweet girls anymore. I would give it 11 stars if I could.