Change Your Image
lukoski
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Trainwreck: Woodstock '99 (2022)
Downplaying the horror for the benefit of the few
This documentary was meak. Focused more on the cheap softballs and self pleasing sentimental excursions and barely mentioning anything factually substancial in a seriouse manner that it actually deserved. Scher and Lang got it easy and almost seemed like a platform to let two influential profiteers get yet another chance to wash their hands off the horror they are absolutely and almost entirely to blame for. Scher was just seconds from victim blaming that he is known to have expressed in the past. "The land of the free" TV gave yet another chance to two white rich boomers to absolve themselves, however grotesque it was, instead of playing the hardball they deserved. In any truly civilised society people like these two would at least spend the rest of their lives locked up or in utter misery but this is America, empire of egomaniac scum that get to negate reality they created from a comfortable spot of their money cushion. Bleh.
Ku bei (2021)
Nope, not even close
The gore and excessive brutality was fine but what the author missed from the graphic novel is that it actually had a proper story, characters and a massage being the surface of the horror. This movie is not even close to Gareth Ennis graphic novel Crossed (2010) that was gut wrenching in more ways than just the sheer brutality and depravation. Wasted opportunity via bad script. Eh...
Vivarium (2019)
All form, no matter and what more, no point.
It's basically an unnecessary and forcefully stretched Black Mirror/Twilight Zone episode that is a taking itself way too serious without having anything of substance to say and/or balls to scream anything other than some half century old truisms about the society.
There is set design, decent acting (with Imogen Poots coming in top) for what they were given and pleasant camera and light work to get you tru that chore of a viewing on any other level.
The social commentary is redundant to the point it wouldn't be fresh in the 1970. The author lacks any direction or sense of pacing and just stumbles to ultimately leave you with a cringe instead of dread. The mystery is delivered so stale that you lose interest half way thru and don't even mourn the lack of any closure.
Watched it, wouldn't advise anyone to do the same. Please don't give such "creators" aby more money.
Malignant (2021)
This piece made me wonder... why?
With your feet on the air and your head on the ground. Try this trick and spin it, yeah! Your head will collapse. But there's nothing in it and you'll ask yourself. Where is the point of this movie? There is none.
Is there a small, malignant, M. Night Shyamalan, living inside Wans head or am I on insufficient amount of irony to truly enjoy this trainwreck of thrope embroidery and references rumba?
Doctor Sleep (2019)
Perfect midiocracy polka
Flat like a pancake and dry with so little srup of any redeemable content. Terrible pacing with only a soundtrack to notify the viewer of any intended suspense or theoretical action. Characters so bland you could literally put a cardboard cutouts instead of real actors. Script feels like a AI generated gibberish and it wouldn't make much difference. Biggest emotion I felt was seeing an overall score of this half-dead flipper of a movie. #facepalm.
The Descent: Part 2 (2009)
Why make an editor a director?
OFF... wasted opportunity, resources and time. If you are tempted to continue the experience from the original just don't. Terrible on so many levels it's pointless to even start the lythany. Just sad that most probably a producers decisions made it a disaster before even a first shot was made. :/