Change Your Image
canadian_eh_uk
Reviews
Love on Repeat (2019)
Very disappointing
I usually love these kind of time loop movies. Jen Lilley is also usually a very good actress who can pull off a decent performance even with a mediocre script. This is not one of those times. Most of the supporting characters were completely one dimensional and unlikable. Andrew Lawrence was decent but there was not very much chemistry between him and Jen Lilley. However, to their credit, I think the script didn't give them that opportunity. The most disappointing part of the movie was the performance of Jonathan Bennett. It was like he was playing a cardboard cut-out. No one can be that stupid. No one who is working in marketing is that stupid. They made his character seem mentally challenged. No one watching this film would understand why Jen Lilley's character would even like him. Perhaps if they hadn't dated before, but she used to date him so clearly knows how stupid he is. It was completely illogical that she would want to be with him but not in that romantic comedy kind of way. Rather, there is no possibility it would actually happen. The character of Bob was also ridiculous and one dimensional. I think the character played by Kassandra Clementi was the only other character with more than superficial depth and even then, you only see it near the end of the film. Overall, I think I would rather have just read a summary of the movie, then have watched it.
If I Were You (2012)
A Hidden Gem
I fell upon this movie while surfing aimlessly through Netflix menus. What a hidden gem. It is laugh out loud funny at times yet touching and emotional at others. It really hit at the complexities of feelings that someone goes through during turmoil. The actions of the characters, at times, are ridiculous yet the acting is so well done that they seem perfectly normal. Marcia Gay Harden is one of the most relatable actresses I have ever seen. Her ability to reach beyond her character and really bring you into the plot is amazing. I loved her character but the movies makes me want to see other movies with her in it. Did I mention Aiden Quinn. His blue eyes can take me anywhere. If you haven't seen this movie, watch it.
A Holiday Boyfriend (2019)
Terrible movie
This movie was positively terrible to watch. The supporting cast in particular were terrible actors. The actress that played Keiko could not have been worse. It was like watching someone in a grade school play performance. It is possible that the other actresses were thrown off by her bad performance. There was also zero chemistry between the main characters. Suddenly, and out of nowhere, they kiss. There was nothing appealing about him that would suggest that the kiss was wanted. It was a kiss between two virtual strangers with no explanation. Totally bizarre. The main actress was decent but without a supporting cast who could act, I was embarrassed for her. Save your time and watch anything else.
Three Wise Men and a Baby (2022)
Best Hallmark Christmas movie ever!
What is not to love about this movie? Amazing cast who all pulled their weight. The casting was perfect. It was a great concept that was well executed. I loved this movie from the first couple minutes (the mirror scene). Scratch that - I loved this movie after seeing the trailer and was not disappointed. It was very sweet yet not saccharine or corny. Hallmark movies tend to be too predictable and I was glad to see that a lot of the typical Hallmark tropes were not used. Honestly, I would watch any movie with Andrew Walker in it but this one is his best. Or at least one of his best. More of this kind of Hallmark movie please!!
He's All That (2021)
Fluff but entertaining
It wasn't as good as the original but I found Addison Rae strangely likeable. I wish they had given a little more depth to the characters. Does the "mean girl" really have to so extreme? In the original, you still kind of liked Paul Walker's character but yet didn't want him to win. This "mean girl" is irredeemable. And the jerk ex-boyfriend was so bad that it is virtually impossible to believe Addison Rae's character actually liked him let alone dated him. Again, in the original, you didn't like Taylor but could actually still believe he dated her. But despite the flaws, it was a cute movie that was worth watching. Once. It's definitely not a rewatchable like the original.
Persuasion (2022)
Shockingly good
I love Jane Austin. The BBC Pride and Prejudice mini series is my favorite of all time. I understand why Austin purists hold the source material of Persuasion so dearly but open your heart people! This movie has a fresh and daring take which is worth the watch. It's an excellent film.
Biggest surprise: Dakota Johnson can act. I am floored by how good she was in this movie. I have never seen her in a movie I liked. She was sensational in role. I loved it.
A Christmas Break (2020)
Stefan Brogren!
The movie was average but shockingly good performance from Stefan Brogren. That guy should be in more movies! I know he is from Degrassi fame but I had to IMDB the movie to figure that out.
Love, Lights, Hanukkah! (2020)
Disappointing
Perhaps this movie could have been tolerable had Ben Savage not been the lead. There was zero chemistry and his lines were always so stilted. The female lead was also not strong but it could have been just the lack of chemistry that made her role seem weak. Marilyn Henner was good though. I think I would have stopped watching entirely had she not been in it.
The Cleaner (2021)
I love love LOVE this show
The Cleaner is unexpectedly quirky and original. I have never seen anything like it. I laughed so hard that I had to pause the show to collect myself as I was losing the dialogue. Greg Davies is a comic genius.
Halloween Kills (2021)
A hot mess
This movie completely lost sight of why people love the original Halloween. This drivel was completely lacking in suspense. They turned the movie into a slasher gore movie as they must have thought they were making a Friday the 13th movie. The amount of deaths was absurd. They had far too many characters. The overacting of some (I'm looking at you Anthony Michael Hall) tainted the better quality of actors who were woefully underutilized (Judy Greer/Jamie Lee Curtis). And Michael Myers used to be almost robotic in his killing - he wouldn't have gathered bodies and staged them! Good grief. Did the writers not watch the original?? This movie could have been decent with (1) 1/10 of the deaths (2) 1/3 of the characters and (3) more suspense and less gore.
What a disappointment!
Taking the Reins (2021)
Amazing chemistry
I love Nikki DeLoach and Scott Porter together. They are such superb actors who are even better together. Scott Porter is giving Andrew Walker a run for his money and I hope to see him in many more Hallmark movies.
A New Year's Resolution (2021)
So disappointing!
I loved the concept and I totally wanted to buy into it. Plus, I love Michael Rady. I expected to like this movie a lot. Unfortunately, Aimee Teagarden's performance was unconvincing and wooden. A better actress would have made this movie good. Michael Rady's character was also too cloying and at times, desperate. There was zero chemistry. If you saved it on your PVR hoping to enjoy it later, delete it. I just saved you.
Baroness Von Sketch Show (2016)
Hilarious!
This show is the best sketch comedy on tv. Really funny. I cannot get enough of it. Ignore the bad reviews.