Change Your Image
scruz71895
Reviews
One Day (2024)
Wow..Just wow.....
I heard that the ending left many speechless and I wasn't sure if the ending was going to have the same impact on me. Well.. It did. I didn't expect it at all, if anything I thought it was going to be Dexter because he was going down a bad path ever since losing his mom. Right when things started to feel happy and Dexter and Emily were together it just felt so short-lived. They have been finding a way to be together for so long that when it finally happened, it's like its about time! I truly didn't expect that ending and it made my heart hurt for Dexter. Dexter and Em were the epitome of true love.
Heartbreak High (2022)
My guilty pleasure
Heartbreak High is a must-watch for anyone who enjoys compelling and authentic teen dramas. The show's talented cast of characters are diverse, complex, and relatable, and their journeys through the challenges of high school life are depicted with honesty and sensitivity.
The show tackles important issues like bullying and friendship in a way that feels both timely and timeless, and its exploration of the ups and downs of adolescence will resonate with audiences of all ages.
As a remake of the classic 90s series, Heartbreak High does justice to its predecessor while also bringing a fresh and modern perspective to the material. Overall, this is a show that will make you laugh, cry, and feel deeply invested in the lives of its characters.
Priscilla (2023)
A visually captivating yet uneven portrayal of a tumultuous love story
I appreciate the cinematography and portrayal of Priscilla and Elvis in the film; however, the ending fell flat for me. I believe the film could have been more engaging if they had included more scenes depicting the aftermath of their divorce, delving into how Elvis' life spiraled out of control and how they managed to remain a part of each other's lives despite their separation. Some scenes felt unconvincing, such as the recording studio incident where Elvis throws a chair. Priscilla's reaction seemed too relaxed, given the intensity of the situation. While the movie effectively portrays the tumultuous nature of their relationship, it occasionally drags and loses momentum. In the end, the film serves as a reminder that appearances can be deceiving. Although it has its strengths, I don't think I would choose to watch it again.
Road House (2024)
It's not just a road house, it's The Road House
I understand that people want to compare the new rendition of roadhouse to the original, but that was not the filmmakers intent. I know that they wanted to pay homage to the original flick but they wanted to add their own storyline and obviously change up the location. I think overall it was a really fun film. It was jampacked with a lot of great fight scenes, and the acting was top-notch, especially when Jake Gyllenhaal is the lead actor you know you are in for a real treat. I think that if Patrick Swayze were alive today, he would give it a thumbs up as well. All in all, I totally recommend this film.
This Is Me... Now: A Love Story (2024)
Anyone who left a negative review has no heart
Anyone, who left a scathing review to this film adaptation must have never felt love before in their entire life. You can tell that Jennifer Lopez is being raw and honest about how falling in and out of love has really been for her. As a woman and also being of Puerto Rican descent, I am proud of how far she has come. This story was really moving and tugged at my heartstrings. This was never meant to be taken seriously as a movie. She is poking fun at herself while still remaining resilient and chasing what she has always wanted which is love. And this isn't just a movie this is real life!! <3.
How to Be Single (2016)
One of my favorite chick-flicks
This movie has me cracking up from start to finish! Rebel Wilson is the real star of the film with her witty comebacks and raunchy sense if humor. It's my go to for whenever I need a pick me up and I consider it a holiday movie. I think this is way better than the movie Love Actually which I actually found really boring. I can watch this movie once a year and I get my comedy fix. I definitely recommend watching this movie as it is relatable and makes you aprpecisre the ups an downs of dating and learning to appreciate autonomy. The entire cast was amazing and played their parts accordingly! <3.
Sr. (2022)
Forever a Downey Fan
I remember like it was yesterday the day that I discovered Robert Downey Jr. On film. I was only 15 years old when I saw Iron Man 2. I remember I turned to my friend and said, "who is that?" She knew who he was and had already been a fan of his. Since that day, I became an aficionado when it came to his films. I found his backstory to be very interesting and how although he had endured a lot of hardship he came back with a vengeance and turned out to be the highest paid actor and our beloved Tony Stark/Iron man. This film binds together the love of him and and his father. It's a must watch! :)
Audrey (2020)
So beautiful what a work of art
This documentary was so beautiful written and it projected her life perfectly. It made me emotional at times. She was such a lovely person and exuded beauty perfectly. She deserved much more than she was given I am sure her father and her failed lovers regretted not loving her as much as she loved them. She may be gone but, she's never forgotten. Long live universal icon Audrey Hepburn.
Selena: The Series (2020)
Worth the wait
I think that this series gives a deeper look into the life of Selena. It definitely makes you feel like it brings you back and that you're on the journey with Selena and the family. The lead actress doesn't resemble Selena that much but she makes up for it by acting and portraying well enough. The actors are all strong and I love that they focus in on the lives of everyone not just Selena. The music production and studio scenes I like as well, it shows the struggle and the process to get to the top. I think the original cut out a lot of important scenes and it left us wanting more. This series definitely left me more satisfied and filled my curiously. I'm a fan!!
Mrs. America (2020)
I'm not into Politics but it definitely has my attention
I am so impressed with the cast starting with Cate Blanchett! She makes an awesome lead actress! I love Rose Byrne too as Gloria Steinem; no one could've done it better! She is sexy, cool, calm and confident! This definitely has my attention and I love learning about Women's rights! It makes me even more proud to be a woman in the U.S. Women are strong, hear us roar!
The Lion King (2019)
Wish I can give this 0 ratings
I am appalled at what they have done to an amazing classic. Please don't watch nor buy the movie. They have disgraced Disney.
She's Gotta Have It (2017)
Love this show! Yo soy Boriqua!
I loved this shows first season and I fell in love with the second season even more! The episodes are always so well done and make me think deeply it also makes me laugh! I love that they embrace Puerto Rico because I'm Puerto Rican and that means a lot to me. It shows the beauty of the island and the damage that was caused by Maria but shows that Puerto Rican's are strong. I love the cast of this show and I think it deserves to win many awards! I would recommend it to anyone!
Dead to Me (2019)
Wow this show blew my mind
I am so impressed with the plot of the story, the twists and the comedic sarcasm that Applegate delivers so well! I really hope there's another season such a good show!