Change Your Image
AubreyKloppers
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Batman (2022)
Emo-overrated-dribble
I am sorry to say, but I sat through this mess of a movie with so much potential... It felt like I wanted to slit my wrists just about all the time. The styling was excellent, but the acting dead and dead-pan. Sorry batman, but looking sullen through streaky hair all the time is just a pain in the butt...
Treadstone (2019)
I never give a 10, but...
10 minutes into the first episode my heart is racing like I have run a 100m sprint!
I hope this keeps up! I will also re-review once I have completely watched the entire series!
Westworld (2016)
A bit long in the tooth...
Hmmm. The last hour-an-a-half episode was just too long and got spoiled by the hat.
Also, the problem with the "memories/dreaming" sequences was it confused the "not-so-attentive" viewer trying to sort between what is "NOW or THEN, "FLASHBACK or CURRENT" and "DREAM or REALITY".
I am giving this a 7 and not a 5 because of the originality. Quite nice to see something that was not run-of-the-mill same-same.
Bernard was a nice surprise, but could have been kept for the last episode...
This line is just a filler because I do not want to say more without soiling the series for other viewers.
The Transporter Refueled (2015)
Chiclets for teeth actor and dysfunctional action scenes!
Camille Delmarre needs to get fired and get his job back at McDonalds! Who ever allowed Ed Skrein to play the lead in this is off his head, but I suspect it was his mother. It looks like he was hit in the teeth from the inside and then some... His acting (If you can call it that) is flat and he only has the same look on his face (like he has seen ... for the first time!). The fake hoarseness he carries in his voice is oh-just-so-laughable!
Come on Hollywood, if you want to do a reboot of a franchise like this, please do not do it with 3rd rate actors!!!
OK, now the action scenes, THE EDITOR, Julien Rey, NEEDS TO GET HIS HEAD OUT HIS ...! There is no continuation in the scenes and then he slows the video down JUST TO SHOW YOU HOW DYSFUNCTIONAL HE CAN MAKE IT!!!
If you have some time to spare, rather get your eyes poked with forks until you have no further need to see this atrocity.
As an afterthought, I find the plot (I will not go into the holes in this one) totally unbelieving. Prostitution and revenge? Never heard of it!
Laughable, disappointing and just outright stupid!
Fifty Shades of Grey (2015)
My -V-'s on fire!
The opening was great. The bits with the graphics was very good. I especially liked the words on the screen at the end! The bits between the start graphics and the end title was not so good.
The movie makers was also so nice to thank Neil McGregor. I am still, however trying to figure out, why?
If you are a man, definitely take a cell-phone to chat to your friends on when you see this. You could also go to the pub and enjoy some chips, which should be nice. A pint will also be nice to go with the chips. In the pub, you should be able to talk to people who was there to drink their pints, also it will then be appropriate to ask about the chips...
John Wick (2014)
Worst rip-off movie of all-times!
OK, I gave it a 2 because I like action, but this is 90min filled with people getting killed my Mr Reeves!
This rip-off: 1. RED (2010): Bruce Willis goes into the basement and sledgehammers through the floor to a hidden depository where a packed bag, money, weapons and ammunition.. HE DOES THE SAME! 2. Payback (1999): "the Outfit" and the hotel from Payback is a reflection on how poorly this plot was written. NOT A SINGLE NEW IDEA!
84 people killed??? Just stupid, ridiculous and never happens in real life. * I could only find 2 serial killers after 1990 who had more kills than this movie! (Luis Garavito - 138 & Pedro Lopez - 110) * The USA's 10 worst has Bundy at the top with 30 killed.
So, come on Hollywood, stop ripping off other people's work and stop killing for the sake of killing! Action CAN be done intelligent and funny (Lucky Number Sleven)
House of Cards (2013)
Worst comedy EVER!
This must be the worst comedy ever!
Expecting to see great lines and hear large laughter, House of Cards Directed, Produced, Costume Designed, Written and Starring Ian Chinsee is not getting my vote in any of the comic/comedy genre this year.
I was most disappointing with the 14 people (obviously all Ian Chinsee) who voted this 10/10. Anybody voting anything less than 3 have at least one brain cell.
Paying for this is going to cost you money. Watching this is going to cost you time. Thinking this is funny... Not so much! In a nutshell, I would not let my worst enemy watch this dribble!