Change Your Image
careym1972
Reviews
Scream VI (2023)
Not worth the hype
I actually liked Scream 5 better than this one. I thought 5 had more gore and memorable kills. Scream VI just didn't grab my attention and hold it. I see that they are trying to take in different direction by losing core actors, which I understand to keep going you have to change directions. I like Sam & Tara but it feels like they are PUSHING way to hard to make them killers instead of final girls. It makes it to predictable. Bringing Kirby back was a good move, but why didn't she have more scenes? There was more that could've been done with her character. She should've been brought back in 5. I was also hoping the killer or killers would've gone back to the root of the movies. In reading others reviews I agree that the killer/s didn't really have much ties to this movie. The connection was weak considering who it was. I was still hoping it was Stu (he could've survived Billy's stabbing) or someone tied to scream 2 or 4. Overall good, but kinda weak.
Line Sisters (2022)
Good
If you like the sorority type movies then you will like this. I thought it was pretty decent. When the stalker person shows at end they should've figured it out immediately. I've watched it a couple times now so give it a watch.
Queenpins (2021)
It's a GOOD movie
There was a time coupons was EVERYTHING! Kroger would do triple coupons on occasion and I would rack in on so many good things! I'd walk out with five bags of things and spend less than $7. I remember seeing online that you could buy coupons, I thought it was crazy at first but then it made total sense! That's what this movie is about, women like me who loved saving $$ and getting things free. All the actors were great and it was enjoyable to watch, especially going directly to streaming. Give it a watch you will like it.
Secrets on Sorority Row (2021)
Pretty decent
This Lifetime movie was one of the better Sorority movies. It actually had a good story and plot. As others have commented on the twists, the ending was good. There have been some pretty bad acting lately in other Lifetime movies, but not here. Give it a watch and you might also like Who's Killing the Cheerleaders. Another good one!
His Fatal Fixation (2020)
Decent movie
The movie was decent but I gotta say the lead actress drove me nuts!!! Ugh... she was a know it all! You'd think she was the doctor. I just found her annoying in this movie.
Who Is Killing the Cheerleaders? (2020)
Actually Decent
This is one of the better Cheerleader movies on Lifetime. Good story and who done it mystery. Definitely worth a watch if you watch their cheerleader fear the cheer series.
Christina on the Coast (2019)
What happened???
When did she start coming across as so fake and materialistic?? I tried watching an episode and it started off on her boat with her drinking champagne and flinging her hair. I just don't care for this show. I prefer watching Good Bones and watching Mina design and get in there and do work.