Change Your Image
dimwinne
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
A Cinderella Story: If the Shoe Fits (2016)
really evil stepfamily...
Half of the movie is great: the singing, dancing, Georgie and the 2 leads.
The other half is...
Yes, they had to be evil but this is just too much.
Like somebody said: fastforward the parts with the stepmother and sisters and enjoy half the movie.
Too bad.
One Snowy Christmas (2021)
The usual misunderstanding was a little too big...
The lead was very unlikable at the beginning and then she grew into it, met Forest (Damon: why I watched it) and their chemistry was quite alright. But then it all went wrong and he was hardly on screen anymore. This wasn't just some misunderstanding, it was evil and almost hate... Very weird story. Really too bad bc the lodge, the lake, the mother, sister, brother in law were all very likable. Not the little girl... Oh boy. Without Damon, I would've stopped watching it.
Deliver by Christmas (2020)
what went wrong...
I looove Eion B. I saw a lot of stuff with him and that's why I watched this one. He's just so yes, sexy :) And here he was so... So grumpy and bored?? He said so many lines like he didn't want to say them. The phone conversations were the best. Alvina is new to me, she was the light of this movie. Really pretty and good with emotions. The chr. Tree moment was really promising and then something was missing. Too bad! And indeed, the final moment when they met, was awkward and too short.
The Christmas Contest (2021)
Keep watching it gets better!
Being a fuller house fan and actually then hoping she would end up with her fellow pet doctor, this seemed to be a home run.
But o boy... The beginning! They were both very very unlikable and I actually stopped watching. Barbara Niven almost has the same role as in chesapeake shores but her role gets better too.
After a few days, I gave it another chance and it's just the first 12min. Then Ben's grandma enters the story and the movie gets so much better! Too bad there will indeed be people who remember only the bad start or won't give it another chance.
Sisi (2021)
Not a mini series, not for the whole family
Before I watched this, I rewatched the ones with Romy Schneider and I absolutely know those are very romantisized. I looked up the history and the key thing was actually that the then 23y old fell in love with the then 15y old and wanted her.
I absolutely don't know why they want to portray this Franz as a whore going horrible person.
Why there are so many whores in this to begin with...
Yes, there was a mistress, after they grew apart. After they had 4 children.
While the movie trilogy was very princessy like with beautiful scenery this is def. Not for the whole family, a lot of nudity, war scenes... Many have regretted to watch it with their children/parents.
I don't think I will watch s2 and I agree with another reviewer about the clothes. Some were prob. Pretty good, others were very 21st century.
Too bad, so many missed opportunities.
If I Only Had Christmas (2020)
Chemistry :)
Wauw :) these 2 have lots of chemistry. And that's what makes all these movies more than watchable. The chemistry and if there's something more to the story. And the acting was more than decent. I thought CCB was a great match with her fellow pet doctor from fuller house but this tv match was even better :) Sometimes it's even too bad they already have a spouse :)
Social Animals (2018)
dark humour, sex, mixtapes, graffiti, Texas ❤
It's a bit dark, it's def. 15+ But it's also: life. Failing, friends, dating, falling in love, the social pressure.
Not for everyone but very enjoyable.
Also: nice score!
You will not regret these 80min.
SparkShorts: Kitbull (2019)
will break your heart/then heal it
Wauw, I can't remember the last time I cried so much/intense. This short will break your heart and then heal it again.
The kitty is really well done, the creator/animator must really love cats. Get some tissues and your pet/support animal and start looking. It's on Disney + with a bunch of others.
The Flight Attendant (2020)
Ep 3, so far so really good
Great music! Great cast! Yes, you must be awake and alert to see this one, split screens, a lot of details, back story, hallucinations, plots and twists, cliff hangers...
Def. Try to watch at least 2 episodes. There are only 8 and they all last 42 min without ads so give ir a fair chance. I did watch Girls, TBBT and GOT and Grey's and PLL but they all play different characters and fit well together.
Love at First Glance (2017)
Really great start but then...
I was like jeeej Amy Smart and AG in 1 movie, this is going to be good. But sadly no.
There's just no flow :(
And too bad because so many side storylines, an original approach
Adrien had almost no real lines in this and when he talked it was just weird...
There's just something missing
The 5 stars are for Amy, the best friend, her boss, the original approach AG s dad and the dog.
Cats (2019)
yes, a bit weird, but very harsh comments here
Yes, the cats look a bit weird.
No, I have never had the chance to see cats as a theathre play, as I do not live in London or the US.
Yes, there are weird noises in this movie like the one in the opening scene.
Buuut: it has beautiful show numbers, very beautiful singing too.
The sests are in a cat view.
It def. wasn't horror or unwatchable...
It's a movie! They did amazing cgi work with ears and tails and fur.
Just give it a chance :)
Take Two (2018)
The chemistry :)
It's out there that it's cancelled :( too bad, first I watched deception and really loved it and now this.
We need another Bones or Castle or CSI Miami type.
I just watched ep 12 and just hope that it will have a somewhat closed ending, not like deception (which was really original!)
I started watching because I really love Rachel Bilson and Eddie C (who plays an Eddie :) ) and
their chemistry is amazing.
I discovered this after I missed her on screen in her lovely Bluebell show playing a doctor.
The ideas for most episodes were really fun and this show has like amazing guest roles.
They're PI's, just enjoy it.
You will have fun with it and root for them.
I really really really wished this got more seasons :( one more ep to go :(
A Wrinkle in Time (2018)
It's amazing to be a geek girl ;)
This movie has Chris Pine!!! and Oprah, and Reese Witherspoon. And 3 child actors that will do really great things. That Deric can be whatever he wants to... It's fricking amazing. "Calvin" will grow up and break a lot of hearts, intentional or not ;)
The movie: ehm... it's really weird, but the take on some things makes you to start to think about a lot of things.
It's definitely not the worst movie ever!
And yes, great music.
Really great family movie.
And Reese transforms into... into...
You have to see it to believe it, Reese deserved her Disney princess time, for a while now :)
Lillian (2019)
National geographic
Beautiful landscapes, a girl that is not very talkative, wheater forecasts, how she gets her hands on stuff and litters all over...
I get the whole point of the movie, but the journey itself?? How she knows how to do all that and gets away with so many things. And the radio...
And then the movie comes to a point where people are whale hunting. I wished I had a warning for that... And so detailed... barf... you can skip that whole part if you're an animal lover just like me. There is only one significant scene after all the grose whale images.
Maybe a little less national geo and more inside the girl's head and experiences. I really wasn't hoping for good things to happen to her, and that's bad...
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
Jean Grey turns into the dark phoenix
It is indeed not the END it's the end of the prequels, it's also how it continues after Logan went back in time. (I found a really good article about that because I was really confused by x dying in this one and still being alive in the others)
yes, some characters could've had better story lines or more.
And I'm so sad now, because you can't reply on other comments anymore... I would've loved to give a there they're their lesson... Their powers...
It's enjoyable, we get some new mutants, go watch this one and remember it's in the past. :)
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
comics vs movie (some remarks)
I don't live in America, so I never got my hands on all the amazing comics.
But even I, after all these years, knew things like that the next cap America would be this guy
The Cap America thing doing what he did, also comes from the comics and was hinted at earlier
This Thor is not the only thor :) that was known for a while too.
Yes, captain Marvel is marvelous... Everybody knows it by now that she could've done a lot of things on her own...
Would that've been fair to our other beloved characters? Not in my opinion.
What's with all the Ronin/Hawkeye/Barton hate?
He does have comics too you know :)
They gave a lot of answers, it's not possible to please everybody :)
Do a little research before you start bashing films.
If you don't like it bc of personal oponions, okay, otherwise, please show a little respect
A Bad Moms Christmas (2017)
fun fun fun and justin h :D
It's a fun christmas movie, it's christmas so a bit over the top, but you'll have a laugh :D
Get your girlfriends, some snacks and what ever you like to drink and have a fun movie moment :D
The Hollars (2016)
great cast, but (spoiler alert)
I watched this movie for the incredible cast lined up, and yes the disfunctional family is fun. There are very fun moments that are also awkward.
But there are too many problems...
The giant tumor, the bad relationship with Ros and his ex wife, twins, the company going bankrupt, the dad suddenly working somewhere, the graphic novel that we don't fully seem to "see"
And then pouf...
She dies, the son returns to the family business, funeral and it ends with Becca going into labour.
There were so many things unresolved...
Maybe a several months later would've fixed a lot :)
Office Christmas Party (2016)
if you want a fun time and love some of the lead players
It's not a waste of time and I started watching bc I really love Jason Bateman and Jennifer Aniston.
I gave it a 6 bc it get's a bit out of control :)
Venom (2018)
go see it for yourself indeed
The only thing that took a little long, was the story of Eddie. That's because of the hype and trailers, you know who will become venom. And too bad actually.
And Tom Hardy is pretty funny :)
And stay seeted! there's a hidden piece in the trailer.
Nancy (2018)
a troubled young woman
Meet Nancy, someone who doesn't have the greatest of lives. After seeing the news and call about the missing girl she probably sees this as a way out. They do tell you in the movie what the result is, that person who reviewed it, maybe didn't pay that good of attention. It's not word per word, but you get it from the reactions.
I would only recommend this movie to viewers who want to see it because they're fans of who ever plays in this movie.