Change Your Image
krystlepies-328-932427
Reviews
Bad Dinosaurs (2024)
Need season 2
Please tell me there's a season 2. We need to see what happens next! Yes it's fun family animation. There is crude humor that at first was too much for me (too much farting and bare butt w/jiggling) but then I saw it was bothering me more than the kids and quickly got over it. It wasn't bothering them at all actually. It's funny and cute. Love how all the episodes built a story and connect to each other. Some episodes do kind of drag on and on. I found myself saying, let's just get to it alrighty. Overall it's a good show. No songs or talking FYI which is a nice break sometimes. My daughter loves dinosaurs and naming each one as they are introduced to the scene. She struggles with talking but not when it comes to naming dinosaurs- go figure. Let's see some more of the brontosaurus, although he is hideous lol.
Speak No Evil (2022)
Be polite & speak no evil
Great title for the message behind the movie.
It's definitely a psychological horror that messes with the different ways people think and handle uncomfortable situations.
In most common situations, it is easy to say how you would handle it until you're in it with the influence of your friends or love ones. The friends at dinner before they decided to go. The husband who doesn't feel true to himself so he emotionally hides away. The wife who is open about how she feels but is made to feel like she's wrong and overthinking. Common circumstances. Once the movie took a turn in the end, that's where it did start to feel a bit unrealistic.
An interesting perception on the reality of miscommunication or lack there of and how it impacts others around you.
It's disturbing enough to get you to think twice before putting yourself and loved ones in harms way for the sake of an uncomfortable conversation.
When people say they'd rather die than deal with confrontation, this is a perfect example.
Expats (2023)
Unfortunately I watched episode 2 first....
...and it sucked. I saw the reviews saying to watch episode 2 first but it ruined some of the mystery of episode 1. I like trying to figure out what's going on. I don't feel confused when the storyline is told a little out of place and I don't believe I would have if I'd just watched it the way it was intended to be watched. I wished I had just trusted the process. So, don't do that if you don't mind a slow burn and enjoy trying to piece things together.
Also, people are saying there are no likable characters. I can understand that but I actually like Hilary. Not because she's self important, snooty, and stuck up, but because she's who she is and not trying to pretend to be something she's not. David is wanting a change in his life but unwilling to accept the woman he married for who she just is. He's so focused on trying to change himself and her...and if that's not going his way he's self destructive. I think it's still a beautiful story. That's what it's about. Seeing how these people are all facing their own personal challenges and being self destructive in the process, but not completely giving up... just desperate for some freakin peace, love and joy.
I don't have an issue with Nicole Kidman. She's excellent. She plays the character well so far. That's ridiculous that people are so focused on her appearance. She's not Mickey Rourke for crying out loud. She's still beautiful to me.
The Morning Show: The Stanford Student (2023)
Cory!!! Stella!!!!
I want both Cory and Stella!!! I hate how this dude, (what the heck even is his name?!) is setting these two against each other!! Isn't this just trying to keep her quiet by giving her this promotion?! Isn't this what they are trying to change with UBA? Cory has done so much to help them all! Stella is a fascinating character... she definitely deserves to be the CEO, but I'm sorry I still love Cory as the CEO as well. Like is there a way to have them both?? The lack of respect that Paul has for Cory is painful to watch... I do like the Alex and Paul romance. I'm over Bradley's brother for sure, she should have cut him off AND Laura as a matter of fact last season, but they need to get us to believe that Bradley and Cory are hopelessly they'll turn it around.
The Fall of the House of Usher (2023)
At first I thought, this is too much...
....but I couldn't seem to turn away because the story hints that there was more to it than means the eye. You see corruption and think maybe the writers are saying, "this is ok, you've just gotta except it along with some scares here and there and there's nothing more to it than that." However, like many of Flanagan's stories (which I forgot until now), there's always a bigger picture and a lesson to be learned. There's light and darkness, love and hate, good and evil. I can't really recommend to some people who are faint of heart, but to those who aren't and love to be able to take something home with you... along with the thrills of horror eloquently done... I'll be recommending this to them. So glad I stuck it out. I would say this is just a great as Hill House. Great job to everyone involved.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 22: Guns for Hire (2023)
for later
If watching The Mandalorian has taught me anything, these "filler" type episodes are so these characters can be used later down the road to save the day just when needed or introducing us to a new location so we're familiar with it in the future (duh, you probably already knew that). There are better ways to do this, but they always do something for a reason, so hang in there true fans!! I'm sorry they did this to you. Honestly though, the mission is super lame. It's hard to see Din and Bo being detectives all the sudden. Also, not a fan of music artists playing acting roles on big hit shows... it's so distracting to the story!!
Infinite (2021)
No thinking required, just watch after a long day at work
If you need something that requires no thinking, this movie is for you. Just something to watch after a long day and you literally don't want to think or have to figure anything out at all. Just need some action and a couple actors you like. This is it.
But Mark Wahlberg - Why are we having him narrate though? He sounds like a straight up goofball. "Have you ever looked in the mirror and expected to see someone else looking back? Umm... NOOO!!" Who wrote this?
It's a lame movie if you're expecting something good. It's a decent-ish movie if you're not expecting anything at all. The graphics/cinematography are great.
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022)
Better than expected
Everything was great up to the last 3-5min of the episode. The last scene was cringy. Everything before that was great. I love this actress and character as the she hulk. I'm surprised this got worse ratings that Ms Marvel though...? I enjoyed the humor and action. Lots of complaints about CGI... not sure what folks are expecting to see exactly with a fictitious green creature to not look like it's cgi, but ok.
Moon Knight: The Goldfish Problem (2022)
Great start
The Best first episode I've seen since any of the Marvel series began. It felt like a small yet big part of a whole. Also felt like I was watching a movie and not a series. Some of the other marvel series episodes had slow starts, but not this one. I'm looking forward to the next episode.
The Walking Dead: Last Day on Earth (2016)
To the dummy who posted on May 30,2021
Omg. Her name is Maggie, not Megan you idiot.... You don't even make sense because obviously you are confused. This episode marks history in the world of TWD.
Uncharted (2022)
Stay for the end credit scenes
Stay for the end credit scenes. More than half of the theater was gone by the time 2 end credit scenes played.
Loved the movie and all the Easter eggs and games references. Looking forward to another uncharted film.
Jo aka Nadine - Weird sly wanna be seductive acting, nasty cobweb looking hair, and terrrrrrrible fights scenes. I think they tried to use some of the same "Nadine" characteristics and story line for this character, but used a different name because they plan to bring the real Nadine to life in another uncharted film.
Death on the Nile (2022)
A little too easy
It was a little too easy to solve. I knew who the murderer(s) were just a little sooner than I'd hoped -maybe 20-30 minutes in I knew for sure. I unfortunately was bored after that and fell asleep. Only waking up for gun shots. I also don't think that Gal Gadot could act very well.
Mayor of Kingstown: The Price (2021)
It is a bit confusing
I came here to see if anyone could explain what is going on in this episode, but I see someone else is also confused. I mainly am confused by the pizza store scene. I agree the show isn't bad, but it's hard to follow what is happening overall.
The 355 (2022)
Much better than I expected
Really great acting and action scenes. I felt interested throughout the entire movie. I was expecting it to be cheesy and lame, but it wasn't. I'm glad I didn't listen to the negative reviews. Diane Kruger stood out for sure-action roles really suit her. There was a part where Jessica Chastain was running and I don't know if it was her or a stunt double, but she looked like a gorilla. It was pretty funny.
F9 (2021)
F10 - Back to the future?
I would think that the next movie will take us thru time or something, lol. This movie had me laughing so much at every action bit. I wasn't impressed, but I definitely was entertained, and not in the way they expected. The jungle scene in the beginning where they swing the car from one cliff to another, just about killed me I laughed so hard. The scene came across so serious too, like, "bruh, they just did that and lived y'all!" It felt like a lot of the movie was supposed to be cool and full of these great moments that the audience would want, but it was like they repeatedly embarrassed themselves back to back to back with these over the top random WTH moments. And then Cardi B randomly drops in the movie... like you knew this movie was released late cause she's not even a big deal anymore. They could've just released this when we were all stuck at home tbh. They built up my expectations by constantly pushing it out due to the pandemic.
The Last Duel (2021)
My review
This was a great film. Well directed. Good acting.
Spoilers without spoiling too much:
Regarding the assault scene- (please note my comment is from someone-myself- who has experienced assault. With that said, this is no reflection on anyone else's experience and is my opinion alone.) I wanted to add this because I didn't see any reviews commenting on it and hope it's helpful for anyone else.
There are two scenes of this, and as frightening as it sounds, on film it was not as frightening as I would have thought. I was thinking outside of being forced that there would be nudity and beating portrayed, but this scene was not that. The director, I guess, chose not to show nudity and each of the two scenes were not as long as some articles described. I found with these scenes being added it was used as a means to show the brutality women faced and also to show the truth of how different one's perspective is from another. I thought it was a very interesting way to shed light on how blind people can be to what another person feels and experiences.
Game of Thrones: The Bells (2019)
Wow
In the end, she ended up like her father... the irony... I didn't understand it before following the entire show but now I see the connection. I didn't think it was such a bad route to take for the writers, but it did feel like everything she did up to that point was a waste of time.
You: What Is Love? (2021)
So good
1. Sorry to start here, but they stood out towards the end-Cary and Sherry, stole the show for me! I hated them and then loved them. They made me laugh so much. They got me invested in seeing their marriage work out while watching Love and Joe sabotage theirs.
2. I was so sad to see Love die. Mainly because she is mother leaving a child behind... felt like it was kind of callous for me. I guess the show has to go somewhere. Plus I love the actress so much. She still has me from the Haunting series. She did a fantastic job in this role.
3. Of course, I wanted to see Marienne and Joe run away together but I knew too good to be true. Thank you for NOT killing marienne by the way. Yes she has a child!! And Marienne is a bad ass.
4. Theo, poor Theo. Thanks for not killing him or the dad either. The poor kid just loved the married lady next door... doesn't have to die for it. He was a little annoying. I didn't find Theo as a sexy heart throb type either.
5. Oh Joe... then Will... and now Nick. Excuse me for being a lame right now, but I'm so excited to see what's next in PARIS!!! YAAAAASSS.
6. I love the writers, great job.
7. Costume design was awesome. Fell in love with all of Love and Marianne's outfits.
That's all! I didn't love everything in the show (a little overboard on the sex) but overall I'm still hooked and looking forward to Season 4!
World Trade Center (2006)
Good movie
This movie came out in 2006, give it a break people. Most dramas were cheesy. Overall this movie was really good and it felt like it was released a little too early for me when I first saw it back then. Acting was good but it felt like it was missing more of the story.
The Boss Baby: Family Business (2021)
"Let's go Crack that big nut!"
Really did they have to add that line in there? Like you know us adults would catch it and we're with our kids so... Why....? Could've left that out. Otherwise good movie.
The Little Things (2021)
Good movie but not great
Acting was good. Storyline was an unexpected let down of a twist. I get what they were trying to do but the delivery was weak. Not a fan of how it ended. I think maybe the point of the movie was to not get too obsessed with something because it will drive you crazy. Or that you shouldn't hide a murder lol i don't know what the moral of the story was exactly but all I know is I saw it for FREE on the fire stick lol
One thing though - Definitely don't understand why the girl got out of her perfectly running car in the opening scene. Really dumb.
Death of Me (2020)
Ewwww, what did I watch...
Maggie Q is so good at acting determined to resolve whatever she's frustrated with. But despite all her efforts, this movie was just a mess. Too weird for me... and a lot of frustrating dialogue. The script at times felt super sloppy. Many areas of the storyline felt very pointless and silly. I found it to be a very annoying, weird, silly movie with some promising actors that couldn't save the movie.
Homefront (2013)
Really good movie
I really enjoyed it more than I expected. Good acting, good storyline, really good action.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Beautiful Remake!!
I saw the original "The Haunting" 1963 movie after watching this series. I don't like watching the old black and white horror movies, but my Dad pointed out that this was a remake and that the 1999 adaptation with Liam Neeson was not the original. Seeing where everything came from and how the director made it his own was impressive. It helped me have a greater appreciation for the series that I already had. You'll see ties to all the characters and see how Mike Flanagan made the story line his own. It was really well written and casted. Worth the binge.
Breach (2020)
Woke up next morning and said "Can you believe we watched that movie?"
My husband and I can't believe we watched this movie last night. Let alone paid $8 to rent. Everything was awful. CGI, acting, plot, everything. The tongues looked like dark cherry fruit rolls up. I can't think of anything so bad that this compares to.