Change Your Image
ds80909
Reviews
Mission to Mars (2000)
An embarrasing script
I felt pretty bad for these good actors having to find a way through this troubled script. Apart from all the scientific errors (see Trivia), the script continually has the characters repeat information we the audience have already witnessed. I found the "one big happy family" ambience of the astronauts rather tedious. It was largely belied by the insipid delivery of so many lines. One moment at about 58 minutes (not a spoiler) shows an astronaut looking at an armband readout that flashes "Point of No Return." I laughed out loud. Like someone programmed that message! I guess the target audience of 8 year-olds needed to be told what was otherwise pretty obvious. Anyway, great visuals, some good acting despite the script, and a fun watch if you are not looking for real science or real human relationships.
War of the Worlds (2019)
A Perfect Way to Watch this Series
I gave this one as many episodes as I could based upon a pretty exciting episode 1 and my fondness for Gabriel Byrne. But as the episodes dragged on I found myself more and more fast forwarding through all the interpersonal drama in hopes of finding points that advance the plot and tell us something about the invaders.
After some time of this, even fast forwarding wasn't enough. So I devised this fun little drinking game. Every time a character said the writers' favorite phrase "I don't know" (French or English acceptable) I downed a shot. Suddenly the series started to come alive. For some reason I couldn't follow the story too well, especially after Season 1 Episode 7 with its fourteen instances of this fine phrase, but "c'est la vie...."
Will I watch Season 2?
"I don't know!"
Foundation (2021)
Humorless
I was hoping this series would be as enjoyable as other space operas like The Expanse and The Mandalorian, but unlike these latter, this show takes itself too seriously and the writers give us none of the self-deprecating humor that would allow us to care about the characters. The characters are thus flat and melodramatic. Though the CGI and the sets are fabulous, the writing and characters are boring. In this regard it reminds me of another failed space opera, the recent stab at Lost In Space.
You Won't Be Alone (2022)
A charming coming of age tale in which a young girl flowers and becomes Lizbet
But seriously. A fine film which assumes it's Viewers have half a brain and can stay with it through its many transitions. Not horror American style, but horrific and its naturalistic way. A 9 for moi. Noomi is brilliant.
The Frozen Ground (2013)
Meh
Nothing new here. Stereotypes on top of stereotypes. Written for the unimaginative crowd. A decent performance by Vanessa. A paycheck for Cage. And Cusac as a demented killer as scary Ned Flanders.
Divination (2011)
Perettiesque
White suburban apocalyptic. Family values under attack! Danger! Danger! What they did not spend on actors they did not spend on imagination either. OK, special effects are kind of fun. But "bird wings" on angels? Have some original thought guys. Again we find a "Christian" film that cannot or dare not delve into the subtleties of the spiritual life. Sad.