Change Your Image
ShriArunKumar
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Article 370 (2024)
Gritty, raw and hard hitting film.
I went to see a movie in a theater after a long time and I am glad it was Article 370 - a gritty, raw and hard hitting film.
Rarely a movie captures the real events as this film has done. Right from the incident of Burhan Wani the film sets its unflinching narrative of the story behind the abrogation of Article 370. I am sure many cinematic liberties have been taken to show the story in a cinematic way but I am happy that it is not too emotional or too patriotic. It rather takes the tough flavour of the land.
The movie answers many questions about Article 370, which may not be known to everyone. The minute details behind its amendments in 1954, 1958 and 1965 are very well explained in a cinematic way. So it is both entertaining and educating.
The fast paced narrative works very well. I put my phone on airplane mode and never had to see the time.
The performances of all the actors are brilliant. Yami Gautam is in terrific form, Priyamani is superb as the Joint Secretary in PMO. The actors playing the role of PM Narendra Modi and HM Amit Shah are aptly cast.
Overall a great experience. I saw this movie alone in a packed theater but I am planning to take my family during the weekend.
Enola Holmes 2 (2022)
A great entertaining family movie
Just saw Enola Holmes 2 with family and we all loved it.
It is very entertaining and mysterious right from the start to the end. The movie hooks you with its detective storyline, tight screenplay, witty dialogues, 19th century feel and incredible acting. Twist to the 1888 matchgirls' strike is extremely well done.
Every actor has given a great performance, especially Millie Bobby Brown. She is so awesome as Enola. Helena Bonham Carter lights up the screen whenever she appears.
Thank you Netflix for a great Saturday evening. It has been a while since such a refreshing original content came out from Netflix. We hope to see Enola Holmes 3 soon.
Darlings (2022)
My mom and I loved the film
Just finished watching Darlings with my mom and we both loved the film.
Jasmeet K Reen is a marvelous director. She has the ability to make her movies in such a manner that it impacts the mind of the audience and makes them think. The humor was quite nicely added with the important issue of the movie. It's a very important movie for Indian society where domestic violence is still prevalent in many households. The dialogues and the screenplay in the movie are of top class.
The best thing in the film is undoubtedly the phenomenal acting from everyone, especially Alia Bhatt and Shefali Shah. Alia keeps on getting better with each and every project of hers and Shefali Shah is a terrific actor.
This movie will make you laugh, cry and angry sometimes and overall it will keep you entertained throughout. Strongly recommended.
Good Luck Jerry (2022)
Loved it.
Just saw Good Luck Jerry and loved it. It's a great entertaining film which can be watched with whole family.
Janhvi Kapoor's Bihari is not that good but her expressions and body language are perfect for the role. As an actor she has improved tremendously. Other actors are very good in their respective roles.
Story, screenplay and dialogues in the movie are just too good.
I just saw it alone but I'll watch it again with family.
Shamshera (2022)
One of the most boring films I have ever seen
I went to theaters for the first time after Covid-19 and I'm hugely disappointed. There is nothing good about this. From direction, acting, music, everything is pathetic. Total waste of time and money.
I just saw it and have already forgotten it- there is not even one thing worth remembering about this.
Looop Lapeta (2022)
A good time-loop movie.
Just saw Looop Lapeta and loved it. The concept of time-loop is one of my favourite story theme and I love to watch such movies. I'm pleasantly surprised to see a nice time-loop movie from Bollywood.
Taapsee Pannu is so awesome in her role. Other actors have also done good acting.
This movie deserves 7-8/10. But due to so much hate from haters I'm giving it 10/10.
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022)
Kristen Bell is so awesome.
I'm currently on the 4th episode. The story is interesting and funny. But it is Kristen Bell who manages to win my heart. Watch this for Kristen Bell.
Human (2022)
A must watch series showing how the rich and powerful ruin the poor in India
Human is a must watch series. It is a story of the pharmaceutical industry and private healthcare's ravenous appetite for profit at the cost of human lives.
Each episode is gripping and you would be hoping that the good characters do get justice. But in your heart you'd know how hopeless the system is for them.
In Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, a pharma giant and an elite private hospital collude to fast track the development of a drug, despite knowing its fatal side effects. The poor become sacrificial lambs at the secret clinical trials.
The rich and powerful have set up a system to con poor patients into participating in the clinical trials. The side-effects are quite grotesque and scary. Many are dying, but their deaths cannot be connected to the faulty drug.
There are many things to like in Human: its themes, the potboiler screenplay, the tight filmmaking at work and the performances of the actors.
Shefali Shah's is fantastic as Gauri. It is not just one of her best roles ever, but also one of the best characters in an Indian web series till date.
It's a must watch series showing how the rich and powerful ruin the poor in India.
Lines (2021)
A good story and a brilliant performance by Hina Khan.
A man from Pakistan and a girl from Kashmir fall in love and get married. If you know the situation of India and Pakistan, you'd understand that its not an easy affair. Adding to the fuel is the onset of the 1999 Kargil War.
Lines weaves a love story of bloodshed, constant gun shots, fear and anger. Here love stands above religion, borders and politics.
While Hina Khan has done several TV shows and few films, Lines is her best performance by far. Her character has depth, and her acting is brilliant. She speaks with her eyes. She is restrained, but determined, and has a heart-breaking innocence. I fell in love with her. She brings alive a Kashmiri girl's character in Nazia.
Watch lines for a good story and brilliant performance of Hina Khan.
Haseen Dillruba (2021)
Its like reading a terrific thriller novel.
Just saw Haseen Dillruba on Netfilx and I'm in awe.
The best thing about Haseen Dillruba is its story. Kanika Dhillon has written a fabulous story. Watching it feels like you are reading a novel and its an amazing experience.
Taapsee Pannu made me fall in love with her. Her expressions are to die for. She switches between funny and serious, nice and cruel, with her eyes. And you'll continously try to guess what she would do next. Vikrant Massey, Harshvardhan Rane and Aditya Srivastava also play their part very well.
The twists and turns are in abundant here and it is not easy to guess what is gonna happen next. And that is the best part of Haseen Dillruba. You'll continuously try to guess and continuously be surprised.
Watch it for the story.
Sherni (2021)
Love letter to our forests.
Sherni is an awesome movie about nature and conservatism. If you love mother Earth and want our forests to thrive, you would love this film.
Watch it for the brilliant acting of Vidya Balan, stunning photography, and a beautiful message.
Thank you Vidya Balan and team for this magnificent film.
Thunder Force (2021)
Laugh at the stupidity of everything
If you are looking for a brainy film from which you would gain something, you have come to a wrong place.
But if you can laugh at other's stupidity, you would love this film. Watch it for some laugh out loud moments. It won't disappoint you.
The Big Bull (2021)
The Big Zero
If you have already seen Scam 1992, this has nothing better to show. In fact, it would hamper your knowledge of what you have already seen.
If you have not seen Scam 1992, then please watch it instead of The Big Bull.
I have now seen both and now I'll have to watch Scam 1992 again to understand the story correctly and come back to my senses. It's not The Big Bull, it is The Big Zero.
Dark Places, Deadly Illusions (2021)
So bad that it's actually entertaining.
Saw it on a lonely Sunday. From the beginning I knew that it's going to be an utter crap. But I could not stop watching it.
If you want to know how bad a movie can be, watch this.
Saina (2021)
Inspirational
I love watching the inspirational biographical movies. I went to see Saina in theaters today with my friend and we both loved the movie.
What all I loved:
1. Amole Gupte's direction is excellent.
2. Naishaa Kaur Bhatoye as young Saina is extraordinary. It felt as if she is the actual Saina Nehwal in her younger days.
3. Parineeti Chopra as Saina Nehwal is brilliant. She has applied herself and it is seen. It is not easy to play a LEGEND but kudos to Parineeti.
4. Manav Kaul as Saina's coach is remarkable.
5. Meghna Malik, playing the role of Saina's mom, is fabulous. She has expressed the emotions really well.
6. Subrajoti Barat as Saina's father is also good. The emotions between Saina and her father is depicted beautifully.
7. The first scene where the young Saina wins the match sets the tone of the story right. Her parents struggling to enroll her in the badminton coaching class is realistically shown. The first half is dedicated to the young Saina. Few scenes are very emotional. I literally cried in the first half.
8. The second half aptly shows her struggle as a professional badminton player representing India at the highest level.
9. The final match between India and Spain is terrific to say the least.
Mumbai Saga (2021)
Ruined Saga
I went to Cinemas after such a long time to watch this movie. Now I wish I had done something better with my time and money.
Story: nothing new
Acting: okay
Action: average
I liked the trailer and expected this movie to be good. But I was wrong.
This is an absolute waste of time and money.
Madam Chief Minister (2021)
Brilliant Political Drama
Just saw Madam Chief Minister.
In the terrific opening scene in Uttar Pradesh, a Dalit groom's procession ends up in a bloody shootout, as it is an inconvenience to a Thakur family.
Madam Chief Minister revolves around a feisty Tara (Richa Chadha) and her journey from being nobody to becoming the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, only to face constant resistance and betrayal from the ruthless Indian politics.
Director Subhash Kapoor hits the right chord with this gripping political drama. From weaving the complexities and dark web of politics to bringing out the subtle nuances in each and every character as well as their actions, form the high points of the movie. The script of Madam Chief Minister wins big as it brings out different layers and refinements in Tara's journey, as she gets more and more entangled in the not-so-clean game of politics. Some of the dialogues are one of the plus points of the movie.
In one of the scenes, Richa Chadha as Tara addresses the crowd while campaigning for the elections and says, "Main Kunwari Hoon, Tez Kataari Hun Lekin Tumari Hun." The sheer frolic and command she depicts almost makes one root for her along with the roaring crowd in the scene.
Richa Chadha sinks into the teeth of her character in the most convincing manner. Saurabh Shukla as Masterji is the most amiable to look at. The interplay between his and Richa's character is one of the high notes of this film. However, it is Subhrajyoti Barat and Akshay Oberoi who look menacing and intense in their roles of the main antagonists. Manav Kaul has had delivered better performances than this one, especially in Tumhari Sulu, but nevertheless he was convincing in his act.
Madam Chief Minister curates the various intricacies in Indian politics and power game. Richa Chadha wins big with her powerful and riveting act. If you like political dramas, go for it.
Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl (2020)
I wish I could join Indian Air Force and serve my country.
What an inspiring movie. Just saw it alone, and I'm planning to show it to my family in the evening. I think, just for the inspiring moments of this film, every Indian should watch it. After watching it, I wish I could join Indian Air Force and serve my country.
Aarya (2020)
A terrific thriller
Aarya is a crime drama web series co-created by Ram Madhvani, who has directed Neerja (2016) previously. It is based on the Dutch drama series Penoza by Pieter Bart Korthuis. It features Sushmita Sen in the titular role. I binge-watched all the 9 episodes, because I could not stop myself after the first episode.
I like the thrillers which start nicely, build up the pace and ends fantastically- and Aarya is exactly that. I don't want to add any spoiler here, so I would just say that the story is fantastic, to say the least.
I liked all the actors except Chandrachur. He lacks versatility and has a constant worry expression on face. Other than him, all the actors are fantastic. In fact, it seems that every actor has lived the character's life, he/she portrays. Sushmita Sen is the best of the lot. One wonders, why she has been so under-used in Bollywood so far. Her dialogue delivery is terrific. She really gets into the skin of Aarya.
After Neerja, Ram Madhvani has told another story in a realistic manner. Though Aarya is a thriller, the characters, unlike many other thrillers I've seen, are very recognisable and down to earth. The real locations also add to the feel of the movie.
Overall a very gripping thriller to binge-watch.
Gulabo Sitabo (2020)
Feeling sleepy
I just want to thank that I did not pay for this super-boring movie, as it released on Amazon Prime. It is the most boring movie I have seen during this lockdown. Saw it in the morning from 9 am to 11 am, and at 11 am, I'm feeling extremely sleepy. How will I do my Work-from-Home now? Should have never seen this crap.
The Great (2020)
The great satire
First of all, it is not an historical show. There are lot of historical inaccuracies and the makers are upfront about it.
It's a funny show, which can be seen as satire on the royal lives. Elle Fanning is absolutely awesome. In fact, most of the actors have done a very good job. Writing is witty and screenplay moves quickly. I binge watched the whole show and loved it.
Extraction (2020)
Expectations killed it for me.
I had high expectations from this one. But it turned out to be a dull affair. Story is boring and execution is terrible. Heavily disappointed.
Little Fires Everywhere (2020)
Best of HULU & Reese Witherspoon
I have seen 4 episodes on HULU so far and each episode has been a gem. I am amazed by the incredible story and the depth of each character. Honestly, I am finding it better than Reese Witherspoon's other series Big Little Lies & The Morning Show. And its very close to the perfection of HULU's other series, my favourite The Handmaid's Tale. I can't wait to see the remaining episode. The only downside is that you have to wait one full week to catch up a new episode.
She (2020)
A nearly perfect Crime Drama
Out of all the Hindi Series I have seen on Netflix, this is one of the best. A nearly perfect Crime Drama. Every actor is brilliant and yet it is the script which is the real hero. Thanks to Netflix for bringing this riveting tale.
Thappad (2020)
This movie is a must for our society
Just saw Thappad and after Pink, this movie tells about the gender dynamics subtly being played in our daily life. We tend to ignore the sacrifice of a woman in our daily lives. Taapsee Pannu plays a good wife taking care of her mother-in-law and husband in a normal family. She also receives love of the family and everything is fine until JUST ONE SLAP which changes everything. The things explored after this slap really takes out the mindset which is inherent in our society. I could relate so many things with my life.
Taapsee Pannu is terrific. The quiver in her voice sent chills down my body. Her silence speaks volume. It is easily the best performance of her career. Pavail Gulati's turn from a decent man to a man who stands by his Right To Slap His Wife (once only) is something to watch. He is exceptionally effortless to say the least. Other supporting actors are well cast and fit into the roles they play of mother-in-law, neighbour, maid and maid's husband.
Tappad makes you question everything happening around us. Its a crucial film which tells that dreams have no gender and women also have rights to dignity and happy life. No one, I mean no one, should slap his wife and expect her to accept it and continue like nothing happened.
This movie is a must for our society. Its above ratings, but if you insist 10/10.