Change Your Image
rajeevm1989
Reviews
Vadhandhi: The Fable of Velonie (2022)
Overhyped Nonsensical Garbage
I have no idea how this show has good reviews. I think the only reason this exists is because SJ suryah did an excellent job as a cop in 'Maanaadu'. Vadhandhi is an unbelievably illogical story with terrible writing, bad acting and even worse dialog delivery. The cops do such a bad job that you start squirming in exasperation - they don't even collect basic statements from people at the site of crime and people related to the victim. Suspense is purely lack of logic, there are convenient gaps in the story that are actually massive holes. I think this is made for people who watch Bigg Boss, maybe they will think this show is good. The benchmark is so low in Tamil web series that even this trash is considered acceptable.
AK vs AK (2020)
A wasted opportunity, highly predictable and boring
I am not sure why I even watched this. Perhaps it was because I heard about it from some friends, and was bored during Covid. But the concept piqued my interest, a supposedly 4th wall breaking film about a meta film.
The fact that AK vs AK is NOT an actual meta film takes away the redeeming element - and it could easily have been done - with people like Motwane and Kashyap at the helm. They don't even need to kidnap people, anything along those lines would be more watchable than this dry and soulless film chock full of products of nepotism.
The irony of Anurag's jab against Anil about being Kapoor is that it actually comes true, giving screen presence to literally every talentless Kapoor including his brother Boney, his son Harshvardhan and Sonam and even her husband Ahuja makes a cameo over audio!
Add to that a bunch of nonsensical Nawazuddin Siddiqui- bashing and apparently it's a meta movie. On the contrary it would be a crime to call this a thriller by any means because the script is predictable from the get go.
Uncut Gems (2019)
Pointless garbage, Sandler still sucks
I have always avoided Adam Sandler footage (they're barely movies) but gave this one a shot on the recommendation of a friend. Unsurprisingly Sandler doesn't disappoint - in that I didn't expect anything better. The entire movie is basically just people shouting over each other with a crap soundtrack in the back. Anyone who claims this movie is good is either pretentious or is unable to reconcile that they spent more than two hours or their life on Sandler again.
Sillu Karuppatti (2019)
Poor acting and clunky dialogues. Skip this one
Poor acting, illogical scripts and jarring dialogue delivery spoil this anthology with potential.
Utharam (1989)
Brilliant thriller
I cannot believe I am watching it only in 2019, better late than never. Sukumaran is fantastic in this film. A simple story told in a beautiful manner. Highly recommended.
Searching (2018)
Why didn't they use Apple's find my phone feature even once?
Since David already had access to Margot's Apple ID he could easily have used the Find My Phone feature to pinpoint her location immediately. This is a technical goof.
I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson (2019)
"Tim and Eric" minus the humor
Watched the whole thing without laughing even once or even breaking a smile. At every point I'm like "Yeah this is crazy but so what?"
I think the writers watched Tim and Eric or the Eric Andre show and thought "weird" equates to funny. Unfortunately it doesn't. Tim Robinson only does one thing, and that's scream or act like a complete moron and leaves us wondering how this show is on Netflix, which is the only laughable part of this show.
Skip it.