Change Your Image
lepskiy-andrey
Reviews
S.W.A.T.: Sea Legs (2019)
Poor attitude towards quality
You want to produce a high quality tv show, why not to do it correctly? Apparently Serbian, Hungarian, Bulgarian and Russian are same languages (facepalm) . And if Serbian, Bulgarian and Russian are not similar they are all Slavic languages, you wouldn't understand the conversation, but some words might be same or similar...and then there is Hungarian which is like nothing else in the world, Google might tell you it is related to suomi and esti, but in reality zero connection...you film a show in the US, which is the biggest melting pot of all the cultures and races and ethnicities...you could have literally hire the extras of any background, but for some reason you don't care about the details.
Altered Carbon (2018)
Facepalm
Season two is a disaster, could have had future even after poor writing of season two if they would have had Kinnaman stay, Mackie ruined the show and ended it.
The Irishman (2019)
Overrated???
I've always thought that the time for my first review would come with some movie that would blow me away with 10/10 not enough...instead I've decided to write it after watching Irishman...before something you say, I'm not a spoiled kid asking for "theme park" marvel movies...
Overall the movie is sort of captivating, F the length of it, I had nothing better to do anyways, but for me the 5/10 is because I'm just tired of the Pacino's, De Niro's etc. I mean they both are marvelous actors, but the are marvelous actors of a one type of a character....like it doesn't matter is it a comedy/drama/action whatever, they are doing the SAME voice, SAME facial expressions, SAME gringes, SAME F-in acting every time, although I have to admit Pesci is different, I'd say he's better and he's different .....perhaps the I expect more, don't know why though, De Niro and Pacino are the same for 40 years, you can't expect them to change, but I'm spoiled by watching different personalities and superb acting from the likes of Di Caprio, Pitt and ough my Mortensen....those are just few to mention...watching them in different movies you can hardly recognize them....
Ugh I went somewhere far away...to summarize - the Irishman was ok, but predictable, long, boring, zero surprise acting... 5/10.
Ocean's Eight (2018)
Whom to blame?
Can please someone enlighten me....can I sue somebody who created this crap for two hours of my life...?